Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bolsover District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Bolsover District Council is issuing this Request for Quotation in connection with the competitive procurement to supply and install an upgrade to the floodlighting on a new tennis facility at The Arc, Clowne, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.
UKF12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Floodlights, Installation of outdoor illumination equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Floodlights (31518100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,224 | 5 median · 77.3 average (306 of 1,224 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (359 of 1,224 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF12 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056553 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042707-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 11:15:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042707-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | This is an electronic process, and the documents can only be accessed via the In-Tend e-Tendering portal on the below link. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Bolsoverdc If you are having issues with registering a new account, please contact In-Tend support on 0114 407 0065 or email support@in-tend.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | tender | 042707-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042707-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T12:15:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056553",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
"name": "Bolsover District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BDC/010/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bolsover District Council's evaluation will be based on price only."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floodlights"
},
{
"id": "45316100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upgrade to the Sports Lighting for the New Tennis Facility at The Arc, Clowne",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3453",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3453",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042707-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042707-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T12:15:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bolsover District Council is issuing this Request for Quotation in connection with the competitive procurement to supply and install an upgrade to the floodlighting on a new tennis facility at The Arc, Clowne, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This is an electronic process, and the documents can only be accessed via the In-Tend e-Tendering portal on the below link. \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/Bolsoverdc\nIf you are having issues with registering a new account, please contact In-Tend support on 0114 407 0065 or email support@in-tend.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
"name": "Bolsover District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clowne",
"postalCode": "S434JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Arc, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bolsover.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042707-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T12:15:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056553",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
"name": "Bolsover District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BDC/010/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bolsover District Council's evaluation will be based on price only."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floodlights"
},
{
"id": "45316100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upgrade to the Sports Lighting for the New Tennis Facility at The Arc, Clowne",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3453",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3453",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042707-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042707-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T12:15:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bolsover District Council is issuing this Request for Quotation in connection with the competitive procurement to supply and install an upgrade to the floodlighting on a new tennis facility at The Arc, Clowne, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This is an electronic process, and the documents can only be accessed via the In-Tend e-Tendering portal on the below link. \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/Bolsoverdc\nIf you are having issues with registering a new account, please contact In-Tend support on 0114 407 0065 or email support@in-tend.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
"name": "Bolsover District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clowne",
"postalCode": "S434JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Arc, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bolsover.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}