← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Upgrade to IAAPS Propulsion Facilities for Safe Hydrogen Operation

Buyer: University of Bath →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Bath
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jan 2023
Value£800,000
Published25 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Revision of the existing IAAPS propulsion facilities to enable their safe operation with gaseous hydrogen in both fuel cell and IC engine testing programmes.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power 42100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Revision of the existing IAAPS propulsion facilities to enable their safe operation with gaseous hydrogen in both fuel cell and IC engine testing programmes. Additional information: The University of Bath is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Advertisement on Find A Tender is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with procurement legislation.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power (42100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1244 median · 7.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20614 median · 14 average (1 of 206 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 206 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03889c
Latest release ID033576-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 25 2022 19:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-03T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7RC3252M73
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2022tender033576-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033576-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-25T19:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03889c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Revision of the existing IAAPS propulsion facilities to enable their safe operation with gaseous hydrogen in both fuel cell and IC engine testing programmes. Additional information: The University of Bath is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Advertisement on Find A Tender is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with procurement legislation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upgrade to IAAPS Propulsion Facilities for Safe Hydrogen Operation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Revision of the existing IAAPS propulsion facilities to enable their safe operation with gaseous hydrogen in both fuel cell and IC engine testing programmes.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-03T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7RC3252M73",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iaaps.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Machinery-for-the-production-and-use-of-mechanical-power./7RC3252M73",
        "name": "Jim Stevens",
        "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Machinery-for-the-production-and-use-of-mechanical-power./7RC3252M73\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7RC3252M73\n GO Reference: GO-20221125-PRO-21570193",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Nov 2022 · 033576-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033576-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-25T19:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03889c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Revision of the existing IAAPS propulsion facilities to enable their safe operation with gaseous hydrogen in both fuel cell and IC engine testing programmes. Additional information: The University of Bath is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Advertisement on Find A Tender is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with procurement legislation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upgrade to IAAPS Propulsion Facilities for Safe Hydrogen Operation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Revision of the existing IAAPS propulsion facilities to enable their safe operation with gaseous hydrogen in both fuel cell and IC engine testing programmes.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-03T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7RC3252M73",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iaaps.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Machinery-for-the-production-and-use-of-mechanical-power./7RC3252M73",
        "name": "Jim Stevens",
        "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Machinery-for-the-production-and-use-of-mechanical-power./7RC3252M73\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7RC3252M73\n GO Reference: GO-20221125-PRO-21570193",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}