Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pricing (60%)
Compliance of specification (20%)
Programme plan (15%)
Social value (5%)
View official notice ↗Official source
East Staffordshire Borough Council is inviting tenders for the upgrade of the main front-of-house PA system in the Brewhouse auditorium. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-on-Trent:-Electrical-installation-work./9DBY848JU9 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9DBY848JU9
UKG2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pricing (60%)
Compliance of specification (20%)
Programme plan (15%)
Social value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work, Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,427 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,738 of 8,427 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,917 of 8,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG2 | 30 | 1 median · 2.7 average (3 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 906 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 906 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 906 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06665e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021347-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 13:54:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021347-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-25T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-20T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | thomas.grocutt@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | tender | 021347-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021347-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T13:54:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06665e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06665e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Compliance of specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upgrade To Front Of House PA System At Brewhouse Auditorium",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021347-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021347-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T13:54:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is inviting tenders for the upgrade of the main front-of-house PA system in the Brewhouse auditorium.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-on-Trent:-Electrical-installation-work./9DBY848JU9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9DBY848JU9",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "thomas.grocutt@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burton Town Hall, King Edward Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Grocutt",
"email": "thomas.grocutt@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01203508626"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021347-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T13:54:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06665e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06665e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Compliance of specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upgrade To Front Of House PA System At Brewhouse Auditorium",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021347-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021347-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T13:54:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is inviting tenders for the upgrade of the main front-of-house PA system in the Brewhouse auditorium.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-on-Trent:-Electrical-installation-work./9DBY848JU9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9DBY848JU9",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "thomas.grocutt@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burton Town Hall, King Edward Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Grocutt",
"email": "thomas.grocutt@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01203508626"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}