← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Update of JNCC Deep-Sea Sponge Aggregation (DSSA) Guidance

Buyer: JNCC SUPPORT CO →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerJNCC SUPPORT CO
StatusAwarded
Deadline1 Dec 2025
Value£16,667
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The primary aim is to conduct a comprehensive review and update of the existing Deep-Sea Sponge Aggregation (DSSA) guidance (Henry & Roberts, 2014) to create a framework that is clear, consistent, and usable for analysts and industry. The new guidance must achieve standardisation and alignment with international definitions set by OSPAR and ICES, while concurrently establishing a robust UK interpretation that effectively supports national reporting, data sharing, and data analysis.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Update of JNCC Deep-Sea Sponge Aggregation (DSSA) Guidance

Statusactive
Value£19,830

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05db29
Latest release ID084323-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 12:25:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071335-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025award, contract084323-2025
5 Nov 2025tender071335-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084323-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T12:25:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05380206",
    "name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169615",
          "name": "ENVISION MARINE LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25-0498-2133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Update of JNCC Deep-Sea Sponge Aggregation (DSSA) Guidance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary aim is to conduct a comprehensive review and update of the existing Deep-Sea Sponge Aggregation (DSSA) guidance (Henry & Roberts, 2014) to create a framework that is clear, consistent, and usable for analysts and industry.\nThe new guidance must achieve standardisation and alignment with international definitions set by OSPAR and ICES, while concurrently establishing a robust UK interpretation that effectively supports national reporting, data sharing, and data analysis.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05380206",
      "name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-SCT",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05380206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169615",
      "name": "ENVISION MARINE LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hexham",
        "postalCode": "NE46 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mallan House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@envision.uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Update of JNCC Deep-Sea Sponge Aggregation (DSSA) Guidance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19830,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23796
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084323-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084323-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-18T12:25:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084323-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084323-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T12:25:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05380206",
    "name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169615",
          "name": "ENVISION MARINE LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25-0498-2133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Update of JNCC Deep-Sea Sponge Aggregation (DSSA) Guidance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary aim is to conduct a comprehensive review and update of the existing Deep-Sea Sponge Aggregation (DSSA) guidance (Henry & Roberts, 2014) to create a framework that is clear, consistent, and usable for analysts and industry.\nThe new guidance must achieve standardisation and alignment with international definitions set by OSPAR and ICES, while concurrently establishing a robust UK interpretation that effectively supports national reporting, data sharing, and data analysis.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05380206",
      "name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-SCT",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05380206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169615",
      "name": "ENVISION MARINE LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hexham",
        "postalCode": "NE46 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mallan House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@envision.uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Update of JNCC Deep-Sea Sponge Aggregation (DSSA) Guidance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19830,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23796
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084323-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084323-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-18T12:25:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Nov 2025 · 071335-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071335-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T15:33:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05380206",
    "name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25-0498-2133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16667,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 20000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality of Bid",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Clarity of proposal particularly work programme and deliverables (10)\nUnderstanding of, and relevance to, the requirements in particular the adequacy of outputs and approach proposed. (10)\nSoundness and logicality of methods (5)\nRealism and measurability of outputs (5)\nEvidence provided of how accessibility standards will be met  (5)\nIdentification and proposed solutions to potential risks/issues (5)\nSerious weaknesses which threaten success (5)\nProbability of success (5)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Details of Contractor",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Expertise, experience, and balance of team (15)\nRisks if important team members drop out (10)\nAdequacy of subcontractors if any (5)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Total Cost (Including and whole-life cycle or Lifecycle costs) (5)\nRisk of cost variation (e.g. Indexed or fixed pricing) (5)\nUnit Rates (5)\nTransparency and correctness of proposal (5)"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Update of JNCC Deep-Sea Sponge Aggregation (DSSA) Guidance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16667,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-7403",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7403",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "description": "Invitation to tender documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071335-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071335-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-05T15:33:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary aim is to conduct a comprehensive review and update of the existing Deep-Sea Sponge Aggregation (DSSA) guidance (Henry & Roberts, 2014) to create a framework that is clear, consistent, and usable for analysts and industry.\nThe new guidance must achieve standardisation and alignment with international definitions set by OSPAR and ICES, while concurrently establishing a robust UK interpretation that effectively supports national reporting, data sharing, and data analysis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-01T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "For more information on this project and how to apply, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert. \nBids should be submitted to the following email address  TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05380206",
      "name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-SCT",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05380206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}