Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
Quality (60%)
Buyer: University of Worcester →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of Worcester (UW) is seeking to appoint a Representative to provide services for UW in West Africa including the engagement of an Individual or Individuals to carry out representative activities to deliver marketing and promotional services. UW is looking for a Representative who can provide the back-office support for the services to be delivered. At this stage we are not looking for a more formal presence such as a branded office or to employ anyone directly in the Territories. Please note that a small amendment has been made to the tender process. We understand that the multi stage process under PA23, combined with language barriers, may have prevented some potential suppliers from engaging with the process. The timeline originally set out will continue to be followed. Suppliers who have already completed the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) will not be required to complete it again. However, any supplier wishing to submit a tender will be required to complete a PSQ. For reasons of fairness and transparency, all PSQ submissions will be reviewed following receipt of tenders. Key deadlines: • Tender Documents published 29 April 2026 • Deadline to access tender documents: 11 May 2026 at 17:00 BST • Deadline for clarification questions: 26 May 2026 at 17:00 BST • Tender submission deadline: 1 June 2026 at 10:00 BST
UKG1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing services, Higher education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG1 | 16 | 11 median · 153.2 average (6 of 16 with a bid count) | 11.3 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,080 | 3 median · 6.6 average (21 of 1,080 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 1,080 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068dce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039099-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 10:54:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039099-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-01T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-26T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home tenders to be submitted through the portal |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £220,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | tender | 039099-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039099-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T11:54:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOW984 2026/27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months subject to ongoing requirement and performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW984 West Africa Representative (based in Nigeria)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please register interest on In-Tend using link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home to access documents",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039099-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039099-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T11:54:29+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The University carried out a PME exercise and is now inviting suppliers to tender for the requirement. \nPlease note that a small amendment has been made to the tender process. We understand that the multi stage process under PA23, combined with language barriers, may have prevented some potential suppliers from engaging with the process.\nThe timeline originally set out will continue to be followed.\nSuppliers who have already completed the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) will not be required to complete it again. However, any supplier wishing to submit a tender will be required to complete a PSQ. For reasons of fairness and transparency, all PSQ submissions will be reviewed following receipt of tenders.\nFollowing tender returns, submissions will be marked and shortlisted suppliers will be invited to interview."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Worcester (UW) is seeking to appoint a Representative to provide services for UW in West Africa including the engagement of an Individual or Individuals to carry out representative activities to deliver marketing and promotional services.\nUW is looking for a Representative who can provide the back-office support for the services to be delivered. At this stage we are not looking for a more formal presence such as a branded office or to employ anyone directly in the Territories.\nPlease note that a small amendment has been made to the tender process. We understand that the multi stage process under PA23, combined with language barriers, may have prevented some potential suppliers from engaging with the process.\nThe timeline originally set out will continue to be followed.\nSuppliers who have already completed the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) will not be required to complete it again. However, any supplier wishing to submit a tender will be required to complete a PSQ. For reasons of fairness and transparency, all PSQ submissions will be reviewed following receipt of tenders.\nKey deadlines:\n•\tTender Documents published 29 April 2026\n•\tDeadline to access tender documents: 11 May 2026 at 17:00 BST\n•\tDeadline for clarification questions: 26 May 2026 at 17:00 BST\n•\tTender submission deadline: 1 June 2026 at 10:00 BST",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home tenders to be submitted through the portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME has been carried out, there has been an amendment to the process as outlined above."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039099-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T11:54:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOW984 2026/27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months subject to ongoing requirement and performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW984 West Africa Representative (based in Nigeria)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please register interest on In-Tend using link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home to access documents",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039099-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039099-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T11:54:29+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The University carried out a PME exercise and is now inviting suppliers to tender for the requirement. \nPlease note that a small amendment has been made to the tender process. We understand that the multi stage process under PA23, combined with language barriers, may have prevented some potential suppliers from engaging with the process.\nThe timeline originally set out will continue to be followed.\nSuppliers who have already completed the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) will not be required to complete it again. However, any supplier wishing to submit a tender will be required to complete a PSQ. For reasons of fairness and transparency, all PSQ submissions will be reviewed following receipt of tenders.\nFollowing tender returns, submissions will be marked and shortlisted suppliers will be invited to interview."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Worcester (UW) is seeking to appoint a Representative to provide services for UW in West Africa including the engagement of an Individual or Individuals to carry out representative activities to deliver marketing and promotional services.\nUW is looking for a Representative who can provide the back-office support for the services to be delivered. At this stage we are not looking for a more formal presence such as a branded office or to employ anyone directly in the Territories.\nPlease note that a small amendment has been made to the tender process. We understand that the multi stage process under PA23, combined with language barriers, may have prevented some potential suppliers from engaging with the process.\nThe timeline originally set out will continue to be followed.\nSuppliers who have already completed the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) will not be required to complete it again. However, any supplier wishing to submit a tender will be required to complete a PSQ. For reasons of fairness and transparency, all PSQ submissions will be reviewed following receipt of tenders.\nKey deadlines:\n•\tTender Documents published 29 April 2026\n•\tDeadline to access tender documents: 11 May 2026 at 17:00 BST\n•\tDeadline for clarification questions: 26 May 2026 at 17:00 BST\n•\tTender submission deadline: 1 June 2026 at 10:00 BST",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home tenders to be submitted through the portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME has been carried out, there has been an amendment to the process as outlined above."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}