Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Worcester →
View official notice ↗Official source
This is a formal invitation to tender. The University of Worcester is seeking to enhance its Sports Performance Analysis (SPA) and GPS-based physical tracking capabilities. This solution supports the University’s strategic growth in SPA across multiple academic teaching programs, research partnerships, and applied sport contexts. To support the University’s ambitious growth in its SPA portfolio the University is seeking a SPA and GPS-based physical performance tracking solution, enabling advanced data capture, analysis, and reporting across a range of sports and educational environments. The solution should support both teaching and applied practice by enabling real-time and post-event performance analysis, integrating GPS tracking with video and event coding, and providing intuitive dashboards to enhance student learning and research engagement. It should feature intuitive dashboards and reporting tools tailored for use by coaches, analysts, and students, while ensuring secure data collection and management in full compliance with GDPR. Additionally, the solution must be scalable to support deployment across academic modules, research projects, and external partnerships. The University of Worcester is splitting the two requirements into separate lots to include LOT1 Sports Performance Analysis Software and LOT2 GPS Physical Tracking Solution. Suppliers must register their interest on the following tender platform https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cd4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045902-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 15:49:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081560-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | award, contract | 045902-2026 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | tender | 081560-2025 |
| 15 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 065610-2025 |
| 15 Oct 2025 | planning | 065588-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045902-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-19T16:49:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sports Software & GPS trackers",
"value": {
"amount": 403575.08,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 484290.09
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045902-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045902-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:49:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
"name": "Hudl"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCZ-9666-PJVY",
"name": "Catapult"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOW974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UOW974 - Sports Performance Software & GPS Tracking System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a formal invitation to tender. \nThe University of Worcester is seeking to enhance its Sports Performance Analysis (SPA) and GPS-based physical tracking capabilities. This solution supports the University’s strategic growth in SPA across multiple academic teaching programs, research partnerships, and applied sport contexts.\nTo support the University’s ambitious growth in its SPA portfolio the University is seeking a SPA and GPS-based physical performance tracking solution, enabling advanced data capture, analysis, and reporting across a range of sports and educational environments. The solution should support both teaching and applied practice by enabling real-time and post-event performance analysis, integrating GPS tracking with video and event coding, and providing intuitive dashboards to enhance student learning and research engagement. It should feature intuitive dashboards and reporting tools tailored for use by coaches, analysts, and students, while ensuring secure data collection and management in full compliance with GDPR. Additionally, the solution must be scalable to support deployment across academic modules, research projects, and external partnerships.\nThe University of Worcester is splitting the two requirements into separate lots to include LOT1 Sports Performance Analysis Software and LOT2 GPS Physical Tracking Solution. \nSuppliers must register their interest on the following tender platform\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
"name": "Hudl",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 8LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suncourt House, 2nd Floor, 18-26 Essex Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.allen@hudl.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCZ-9666-PJVY",
"name": "Catapult",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Boar Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCZ-9666-PJVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.raven@catapultsports.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045902-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-19T16:49:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sports Software & GPS trackers",
"value": {
"amount": 403575.08,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 484290.09
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045902-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045902-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:49:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
"name": "Hudl"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCZ-9666-PJVY",
"name": "Catapult"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOW974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UOW974 - Sports Performance Software & GPS Tracking System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a formal invitation to tender. \nThe University of Worcester is seeking to enhance its Sports Performance Analysis (SPA) and GPS-based physical tracking capabilities. This solution supports the University’s strategic growth in SPA across multiple academic teaching programs, research partnerships, and applied sport contexts.\nTo support the University’s ambitious growth in its SPA portfolio the University is seeking a SPA and GPS-based physical performance tracking solution, enabling advanced data capture, analysis, and reporting across a range of sports and educational environments. The solution should support both teaching and applied practice by enabling real-time and post-event performance analysis, integrating GPS tracking with video and event coding, and providing intuitive dashboards to enhance student learning and research engagement. It should feature intuitive dashboards and reporting tools tailored for use by coaches, analysts, and students, while ensuring secure data collection and management in full compliance with GDPR. Additionally, the solution must be scalable to support deployment across academic modules, research projects, and external partnerships.\nThe University of Worcester is splitting the two requirements into separate lots to include LOT1 Sports Performance Analysis Software and LOT2 GPS Physical Tracking Solution. \nSuppliers must register their interest on the following tender platform\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
"name": "Hudl",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 8LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suncourt House, 2nd Floor, 18-26 Essex Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.allen@hudl.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCZ-9666-PJVY",
"name": "Catapult",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Boar Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCZ-9666-PJVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.raven@catapultsports.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081560-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T14:33:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOW974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two options of a further two years pending the requirments still remain"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "30% commercial 70% quality and suitability"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "30% commercial 70% quality and suitability"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW974 - Sports Performance Software & GPS Tracking System",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081560-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081560-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T14:33:29Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PME undertaken, Tender issued, Interviews and tender docs to follow"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This is a formal invitation to tender. \nThe University of Worcester is seeking to enhance its Sports Performance Analysis (SPA) and GPS-based physical tracking capabilities. This solution supports the University’s strategic growth in SPA across multiple academic teaching programs, research partnerships, and applied sport contexts.\nTo support the University’s ambitious growth in its SPA portfolio the University is seeking a SPA and GPS-based physical performance tracking solution, enabling advanced data capture, analysis, and reporting across a range of sports and educational environments. The solution should support both teaching and applied practice by enabling real-time and post-event performance analysis, integrating GPS tracking with video and event coding, and providing intuitive dashboards to enhance student learning and research engagement. It should feature intuitive dashboards and reporting tools tailored for use by coaches, analysts, and students, while ensuring secure data collection and management in full compliance with GDPR. Additionally, the solution must be scalable to support deployment across academic modules, research projects, and external partnerships.\nThe University of Worcester is splitting the two requirements into separate lots to include LOT1 Sports Performance Analysis Software and LOT2 GPS Physical Tracking Solution. \nSuppliers must register their interest on the following tender platform\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065610-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T14:07:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOW974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW974 - Sports Performance Software & GPS Tracking System",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065610-2025",
"description": "Information regarding where to access document was not clear in original notice - please use the following link to access relevant information\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement (PMEN) notice. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the tender notice when published to be considered for the forthcoming Contract. The purpose of this PMEN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender notice.\nThe University of Worcester is seeking to enhance its Sports Performance Analysis (SPA) and GPS-based physical tracking capabilities. This solution supports the University's strategic growth in SPA across multiple academic teaching programs, research partnerships, and applied sport contexts.\nTo support the University's ambitious growth in its SPA portfolio the University is seeking a SPA and GPS-based physical performance tracking solution, enabling advanced data capture, analysis, and reporting across a range of sports and educational environments. The solution should support both teaching and applied practice by enabling real-time and post-event performance analysis, integrating GPS tracking with video and event coding, and providing intuitive dashboards to enhance student learning and research engagement. It should feature intuitive dashboards and reporting tools tailored for use by coaches, analysts, and students, while ensuring secure data collection and management in full compliance with GDPR. Additionally, the solution must be scalable to support deployment across academic modules, research projects, and external partnerships.\nThe University of Worcester is looking at splitting the two requirements into separate lots to include LOT1 Sports Performance Analysis Software and LOT2 GPS Physical Tracking Solution.\nWe are seeking suppliers who may have an interest in this project to complete the Questionnaire in Appendix A. To help gain a better understanding of the feasibility of the requirements, the most effective route to market, the capacity of the market to deliver any possible risks and issues that may not have been previously considered.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065610-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065610-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T14:07:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement document is availble via the University's In-Tend portal\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/\nYou will need to register as a supplier on the system to gain access if you are not already registered."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065588-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T13:34:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOW974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "38112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW974 - Sports Performance Software & GPS Tracking System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement (PMEN) notice. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the tender notice when published to be considered for the forthcoming Contract. The purpose of this PMEN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender notice.\nThe University of Worcester is seeking to enhance its Sports Performance Analysis (SPA) and GPS-based physical tracking capabilities. This solution supports the University’s strategic growth in SPA across multiple academic teaching programs, research partnerships, and applied sport contexts.\nTo support the University’s ambitious growth in its SPA portfolio the University is seeking a SPA and GPS-based physical performance tracking solution, enabling advanced data capture, analysis, and reporting across a range of sports and educational environments. The solution should support both teaching and applied practice by enabling real-time and post-event performance analysis, integrating GPS tracking with video and event coding, and providing intuitive dashboards to enhance student learning and research engagement. It should feature intuitive dashboards and reporting tools tailored for use by coaches, analysts, and students, while ensuring secure data collection and management in full compliance with GDPR. Additionally, the solution must be scalable to support deployment across academic modules, research projects, and external partnerships.\nThe University of Worcester is looking at splitting the two requirements into separate lots to include LOT1 Sports Performance Analysis Software and LOT2 GPS Physical Tracking Solution. \nWe are seeking suppliers who may have an interest in this project to complete the Questionnaire in Appendix A. To help gain a better understanding of the feasibility of the requirements, the most effective route to market, the capacity of the market to deliver any possible risks and issues that may not have been previously considered.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065588-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065588-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T13:34:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement document"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}