Lot 1
Student Group travel as and when required
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Sunderland →
Student Group Travel
UKC
Student Group travel as and when required
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel management services (63516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 36 | 1.5 median · 10.3 average (12 of 36 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (14 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c59f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039604-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 09 2024 12:30:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039604-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039604-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-09T12:30:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c59f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132320",
"name": "University of Sunderland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039604-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2665024",
"name": "NST TRAVEL GROUP LIMITED T/A StudyLink Tours"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c59f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 years plus 1 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Student Group travel as and when required",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UoS/Student Group Travel/0924",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Student Group Travel",
"classification": {
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a national framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132320",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "SUNDERLAND",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EDINBURGH BUILDING"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sunderland",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@sunderland.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2665024",
"name": "NST TRAVEL GROUP LIMITED T/A StudyLink Tours",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 5LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2665024",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NST TRAVEL GROUP LIMITED T/A StudyLink Tours"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132321",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sunderland"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132322",
"name": "Legal Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal@sunderland.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039604-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039604-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a call of from a national framework, using the top ranked supplier on Lot 2 Student Group Travel.\nContract award notice\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009173-2024",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039604-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-09T12:30:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c59f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132320",
"name": "University of Sunderland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039604-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2665024",
"name": "NST TRAVEL GROUP LIMITED T/A StudyLink Tours"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c59f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 years plus 1 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Student Group travel as and when required",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UoS/Student Group Travel/0924",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Student Group Travel",
"classification": {
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a national framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132320",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "SUNDERLAND",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EDINBURGH BUILDING"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sunderland",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@sunderland.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2665024",
"name": "NST TRAVEL GROUP LIMITED T/A StudyLink Tours",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 5LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2665024",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NST TRAVEL GROUP LIMITED T/A StudyLink Tours"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132321",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sunderland"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132322",
"name": "Legal Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal@sunderland.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039604-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039604-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a call of from a national framework, using the top ranked supplier on Lot 2 Student Group Travel.\nContract award notice\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009173-2024",
"initiationType": "tender"
}