← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Unmanned Aerial Systems Framework

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Network Rail is seeking to put in place a UAS framework for the provision of services to help manage its national infrastructure and estate 365 days per year. It is anticipated that the framework will consist of 3 lots, each with multiple suppliers serving England, Scotland and Wales. The framework will provide Network Rail with access to several professional UAS operators/service providers to deliver survey capability across England, Scotland and Wales. Additionally, the framework will provide access to suppliers to support Network Rail in maintaining its existing in-house UAS hardware and operating capability.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical training services 80531200Support services for land transport 63710000

Lot details

Unmanned Aerial Systems Framework - Training Services

Network Rail is seeking to put in place a UAS framework for the provision of services to help manage its national infrastructure. The framework will provide Network Rail with access to several service providers support Network Rail in maintaining its existing in-house UAS capability through the training, to CAA standards, of UAS(drone) operators. Additional information: Network Rail has used professional UAS operators since 2014 to survey its assets and undertake inspections. In 2019, it obtained its own CAA operational authorisation to conduct commercial drone operations and today it has over 200 volunteer pilots and a fleet of around 400 drones supplimenting services from external drone service suppliers.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
3Technical training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Technical training services (80531200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer103 median · 3.8 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)2.8 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fb0f
Latest release ID026556-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 08 2023 07:24:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2023planning026556-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026556-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-08T08:24:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Unmanned Aerial Systems Framework - Training Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail is seeking to put in place a UAS framework for the provision of services to help manage its national infrastructure.\nThe framework will provide Network Rail with access to several service providers support Network Rail in maintaining its existing in-house UAS capability through the training, to CAA standards, of UAS(drone) operators. Additional information: Network Rail has used professional UAS operators since 2014 to survey its assets and undertake inspections. In 2019, it obtained its own CAA operational authorisation to conduct commercial drone operations and today it has over 200 volunteer pilots and a fleet of around 400 drones supplimenting services from external drone service suppliers."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National - England, Wales, Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unmanned Aerial Systems Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "It is anticipated that the framework will consist of 3 lots, each with multiple suppliers:\nLot 1: Supply of UAV inspection and survey services for reactive and pre-planned work across England, Scotland and Wales. \n\n          \nLot 2: Supply of UAS and related operational products to include servicing, maintenance and lease option packages for equipment.\n\n          \nLot 3: Supply of CAA accredited UAS pilot training"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail is seeking to put in place a UAS framework for the provision of services to help manage its national infrastructure and estate 365 days per year.\nIt is anticipated that the framework will consist of 3 lots, each with multiple suppliers serving England, Scotland and Wales. \nThe framework will provide Network Rail with access to several professional UAS operators/service providers to deliver survey capability across England, Scotland and Wales. Additionally, the framework will provide access to suppliers to support Network Rail in maintaining its existing in-house UAS hardware and operating capability.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "63710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Support services for land transport"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railway Infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Holbrook",
        "email": "Graham.Holbrook@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Requests for further information and any questions or clarifications in respect of this RFI should be addressed to Graham.Holbrook@networkrail.co.uk\nPlease note any discussions which do occur will cease immediately should a formal competition ultimately be announced. Network Rail is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following UK procurement regulations. The Periodic Indicative Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market engagement via a request for information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PIN event and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any PIN event. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.\nNetwork Rail would like to thank you in advance should you wish to respond to this Request for Information.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2023 · 026556-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "026556-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-08T08:24:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Unmanned Aerial Systems Framework - Training Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail is seeking to put in place a UAS framework for the provision of services to help manage its national infrastructure.\nThe framework will provide Network Rail with access to several service providers support Network Rail in maintaining its existing in-house UAS capability through the training, to CAA standards, of UAS(drone) operators. Additional information: Network Rail has used professional UAS operators since 2014 to survey its assets and undertake inspections. In 2019, it obtained its own CAA operational authorisation to conduct commercial drone operations and today it has over 200 volunteer pilots and a fleet of around 400 drones supplimenting services from external drone service suppliers."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National - England, Wales, Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unmanned Aerial Systems Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "It is anticipated that the framework will consist of 3 lots, each with multiple suppliers:\nLot 1: Supply of UAV inspection and survey services for reactive and pre-planned work across England, Scotland and Wales. \n\n          \nLot 2: Supply of UAS and related operational products to include servicing, maintenance and lease option packages for equipment.\n\n          \nLot 3: Supply of CAA accredited UAS pilot training"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail is seeking to put in place a UAS framework for the provision of services to help manage its national infrastructure and estate 365 days per year.\nIt is anticipated that the framework will consist of 3 lots, each with multiple suppliers serving England, Scotland and Wales. \nThe framework will provide Network Rail with access to several professional UAS operators/service providers to deliver survey capability across England, Scotland and Wales. Additionally, the framework will provide access to suppliers to support Network Rail in maintaining its existing in-house UAS hardware and operating capability.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "63710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Support services for land transport"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railway Infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Holbrook",
        "email": "Graham.Holbrook@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Requests for further information and any questions or clarifications in respect of this RFI should be addressed to Graham.Holbrook@networkrail.co.uk\nPlease note any discussions which do occur will cease immediately should a formal competition ultimately be announced. Network Rail is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following UK procurement regulations. The Periodic Indicative Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market engagement via a request for information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PIN event and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any PIN event. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.\nNetwork Rail would like to thank you in advance should you wish to respond to this Request for Information.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}