← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

University Signage

Buyer: University of Lincoln →

BuyerUniversity of Lincoln
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This is a contract details notice for cyclical signage requirements at the University. A 12-month contract has been awarded to Allen Signs Limited and commenced on 01 October 2025. There are 2 further 12-month extension options available. The supplier has been appointed as a preferred supplier for the provision of cyclical signage including delivery and installation, on an as required basis as directed by the Estates Space team.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

University Signage

Statusactive
Value£90,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a679
Latest release ID061596-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 10:04:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025award, contract061596-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061596-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T11:04:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
    "name": "University of Lincoln"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928470",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Signage"
            },
            {
              "id": "44423400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Signs and related items"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162846",
          "name": "Allen Signs Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "University Signage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract details notice for cyclical signage requirements at the University. A 12-month contract has been awarded to Allen Signs Limited and commenced on 01 October 2025. There are 2 further 12-month extension options available.\nThe supplier has been appointed as a preferred supplier for the provision of cyclical signage including delivery and installation, on an as required basis as directed by the Estates Space team.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
      "name": "University of Lincoln",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lawress Hall, Riseholme Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lincoln.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Simms",
        "email": "lsimms@lincoln.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162846",
      "name": "Allen Signs Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln,",
        "postalCode": "LN6 3LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waddington House, Whisby Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glen@allen-signs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "University Signage",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061596-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061596-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-02T11:04:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061596-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061596-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T11:04:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
    "name": "University of Lincoln"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928470",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Signage"
            },
            {
              "id": "44423400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Signs and related items"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162846",
          "name": "Allen Signs Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "University Signage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract details notice for cyclical signage requirements at the University. A 12-month contract has been awarded to Allen Signs Limited and commenced on 01 October 2025. There are 2 further 12-month extension options available.\nThe supplier has been appointed as a preferred supplier for the provision of cyclical signage including delivery and installation, on an as required basis as directed by the Estates Space team.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
      "name": "University of Lincoln",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lawress Hall, Riseholme Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lincoln.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Simms",
        "email": "lsimms@lincoln.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162846",
      "name": "Allen Signs Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln,",
        "postalCode": "LN6 3LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waddington House, Whisby Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glen@allen-signs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "University Signage",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061596-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061596-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-02T11:04:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}