← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

University of York HR, Payroll & Finance Transformation Technical Implementation Partner

Buyer: University of York →

BuyerUniversity of York
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Call-off agreement under CCS framework RM6193 - Software design and implementation services. The University is undertaking a transformation of its HR, Payroll, Finance and Procurement functions, across people, process, data and technology. The key drivers for undertaking change at this time are systems reaching the end of licence or support, systems and data constraining organisational agility and labour intensive ways of working. The University intends to embrace an 'adopt not adapt' principle to optimise the use of new technologies to support standardisation, simplification and operational efficiencies. The University is seeking a Technical Implementation Partner to enable our HR, Payroll, Finance and Procurement transformation programme. The transformation will be enabled with a Tier 1 ERP product. The University requires direct contract(s) between it and the relevant product vendor, for supply, licence and, if required by the University, maintenance and support. The Technical Implementation Partner will be responsible for providing the vendor's terms and conditions as part of the bid submitted as part of the further competition, and for ensuring the vendor enters into the relevant direct contract(s) with the University. As part of the further competition the University may stipulate requirements for the terms and conditions, such as that the vendor will accept instructions from the Technical Implementation Partner during the Services period. During the period of time in which the Technical Implementation Partner is providing its Services and the Deliverables, the Technical Implementation Partner will also be solely responsible for instructing and managing the vendor of the Tier 1 ERP product, and related supply chains (including licensors of Licensed Software, and providers of maintenance and support services in relation to Licensed Software, as well as Subcontractors) which are required for the performance of the Services and provision of the Deliverables.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Business transaction and personal business software package 48400000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Transformation consultancy Implementation consultancy Provision of Tier 1 ERP solution 10 years Associated services Additional information: A PIN was issued to conduction Preliminary Market Consultation: F01: Prior information notice (prior information only) Notice identifier: 2024/S 000-028324 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-049821 Published 4 September 2024, 4:51pm Subsequently a second round of Preliminary Market Engagement was undertaken via the CCS e-procurement portal under RM6193, our reference UY PROC 1134. Finally a further competition was undertaken following receipt of expressions of interest under RM6193, again using the CCS e-procurement portal.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 33
Technical merit — 10
Aesthetics and functional characteristics — 8
Technical assistance — 7
Aftersales service — 6
Period of completion — 3
Social value — 1
Price implementation cost — 25
Price licence cost — 5
Cost effectiveness and milestone payments — 2

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business transaction and personal business software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Business transaction and personal business software package (48400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,7741 median · 9.2 average (1,674 of 4,774 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,925 of 4,774 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE21181 median · 1 average (4 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA competition was undertaken following receipt of expressions of interest via the CCS portal accessing the Framework identified in this notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Transformation and Implementation Services

Statusactive
SupplierKPMG LLP

Contracts

Transformation and Implementation Services

Statusactive
Value£7,996,000

Licences and training

Statusactive
Value£7,476,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a59c
Latest release ID061203-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 01 2025 09:55:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2025award, contract061203-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061203-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-01T10:55:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a59c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-100007167",
    "name": "University of York"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061203-2025-UY PROC 11178-1",
      "title": "Transformation and Implementation Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "061203-2025-UY PROC 1178-2",
      "title": "Licences and training",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162640",
          "name": "Workday Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY PROC 1178",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transformation consultancy\nImplementation consultancy\nProvision of Tier 1 ERP solution 10 years \nAssociated services Additional information: A PIN was issued to conduction Preliminary Market Consultation:\nF01: Prior information notice (prior information only)\nNotice identifier: 2024/S 000-028324\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-049821\nPublished 4 September 2024, 4:51pm\nSubsequently a second round of Preliminary Market Engagement was undertaken via the CCS e-procurement portal under RM6193, our reference UY PROC 1134.\nFinally a further competition was undertaken following receipt of expressions of interest under RM6193, again using the CCS e-procurement portal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "33"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Aesthetics and functional characteristics",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical assistance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftersales service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Period of completion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price implementation cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price licence cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost effectiveness and milestone payments",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "2"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "University of York HR, Payroll & Finance Transformation Technical  Implementation Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off agreement under CCS framework RM6193 - Software design and implementation services.\nThe University is undertaking a transformation of its HR, Payroll, Finance and Procurement functions, across people, process, data and technology. The key drivers for undertaking change at this time are systems reaching the end of licence or support, systems and data constraining organisational agility and labour intensive ways of working. The University intends to embrace an 'adopt not adapt' principle to optimise the use of new technologies to support standardisation, simplification and operational efficiencies.\nThe University is seeking a Technical Implementation Partner to enable our HR, Payroll, Finance and Procurement transformation programme.  The transformation will be enabled with a Tier 1 ERP product. \nThe University requires direct contract(s) between it and the relevant product vendor, for supply, licence and, if required by the University, maintenance and support. The Technical Implementation Partner will be responsible for providing the vendor's terms and conditions as part of the bid submitted as part of the further competition, and for ensuring the vendor enters into the relevant direct contract(s) with the University. As\npart of the further competition the University may stipulate requirements for the terms and conditions, such as that the vendor will accept instructions from the Technical\nImplementation Partner during the Services period.\nDuring the period of time in which the Technical Implementation Partner is providing its Services and the Deliverables, the Technical Implementation Partner will also be solely\nresponsible for instructing and managing the vendor of the Tier 1 ERP product, and related supply chains (including licensors of Licensed Software, and providers of maintenance and support services in relation to Licensed Software, as well as Subcontractors) which are required for the performance of the Services and provision of the Deliverables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A competition was undertaken following receipt of expressions of interest via the CCS portal accessing the Framework identified in this notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-100007167",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO105DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "100007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of York"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel",
        "email": "rachel.devaney@york.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162640",
      "name": "Workday Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE05",
        "locality": "Dublin 7",
        "postalCode": "D07 AOTN",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "The Kings Building 152-155 Church Street Smithfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "521013",
        "legalName": "Workday Limited",
        "schemeEntered": "Companies Registration Office Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88832",
      "name": "University of York - Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of York - Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061203-2025-UY PROC 11178-1",
      "title": "Transformation and Implementation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7996000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061203-2025-UY PROC 11178-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "061203-2025-UY PROC 1178-2",
      "title": "Licences and training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7476000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061203-2025-UY PROC 1178-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061203-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061203-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-01T10:55:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a59c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-100007167",
    "name": "University of York"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061203-2025-UY PROC 11178-1",
      "title": "Transformation and Implementation Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "061203-2025-UY PROC 1178-2",
      "title": "Licences and training",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162640",
          "name": "Workday Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY PROC 1178",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transformation consultancy\nImplementation consultancy\nProvision of Tier 1 ERP solution 10 years \nAssociated services Additional information: A PIN was issued to conduction Preliminary Market Consultation:\nF01: Prior information notice (prior information only)\nNotice identifier: 2024/S 000-028324\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-049821\nPublished 4 September 2024, 4:51pm\nSubsequently a second round of Preliminary Market Engagement was undertaken via the CCS e-procurement portal under RM6193, our reference UY PROC 1134.\nFinally a further competition was undertaken following receipt of expressions of interest under RM6193, again using the CCS e-procurement portal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "33"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Aesthetics and functional characteristics",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical assistance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftersales service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Period of completion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price implementation cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price licence cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost effectiveness and milestone payments",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "2"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "University of York HR, Payroll & Finance Transformation Technical  Implementation Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off agreement under CCS framework RM6193 - Software design and implementation services.\nThe University is undertaking a transformation of its HR, Payroll, Finance and Procurement functions, across people, process, data and technology. The key drivers for undertaking change at this time are systems reaching the end of licence or support, systems and data constraining organisational agility and labour intensive ways of working. The University intends to embrace an 'adopt not adapt' principle to optimise the use of new technologies to support standardisation, simplification and operational efficiencies.\nThe University is seeking a Technical Implementation Partner to enable our HR, Payroll, Finance and Procurement transformation programme.  The transformation will be enabled with a Tier 1 ERP product. \nThe University requires direct contract(s) between it and the relevant product vendor, for supply, licence and, if required by the University, maintenance and support. The Technical Implementation Partner will be responsible for providing the vendor's terms and conditions as part of the bid submitted as part of the further competition, and for ensuring the vendor enters into the relevant direct contract(s) with the University. As\npart of the further competition the University may stipulate requirements for the terms and conditions, such as that the vendor will accept instructions from the Technical\nImplementation Partner during the Services period.\nDuring the period of time in which the Technical Implementation Partner is providing its Services and the Deliverables, the Technical Implementation Partner will also be solely\nresponsible for instructing and managing the vendor of the Tier 1 ERP product, and related supply chains (including licensors of Licensed Software, and providers of maintenance and support services in relation to Licensed Software, as well as Subcontractors) which are required for the performance of the Services and provision of the Deliverables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A competition was undertaken following receipt of expressions of interest via the CCS portal accessing the Framework identified in this notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-100007167",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO105DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "100007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of York"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel",
        "email": "rachel.devaney@york.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162640",
      "name": "Workday Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE05",
        "locality": "Dublin 7",
        "postalCode": "D07 AOTN",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "The Kings Building 152-155 Church Street Smithfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "521013",
        "legalName": "Workday Limited",
        "schemeEntered": "Companies Registration Office Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88832",
      "name": "University of York - Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of York - Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061203-2025-UY PROC 11178-1",
      "title": "Transformation and Implementation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7996000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061203-2025-UY PROC 11178-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "061203-2025-UY PROC 1178-2",
      "title": "Licences and training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7476000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061203-2025-UY PROC 1178-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}