Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER →
Utilisation of the Clarivate Rialto "books Marketplace" to source physical and (non-subscription) e-books Value - dependent on academics requests for resource lists. Circa £75-90k p.a
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059ca2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057507-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 16:26:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057507-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057507-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T17:26:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ca2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05969256",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books"
},
{
"id": "22120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publications"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University of Winchester - Book Marketplace",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057507-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057507-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T17:26:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03940169",
"name": "CLARIVATE ANALYTICS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "KDS-24/25-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "University of Winchester - Book Framework",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Utilisation of the Clarivate Rialto \"books Marketplace\" to source physical and (non-subscription) e-books\nValue - dependent on academics requests for resource lists. Circa £75-90k p.a",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Utilisation of the Clarivate Rialto \"books Marketplace\" to source physical and (non-subscription) e-books. The University has been unable to find another alternative supplier who is able to provide this service and ordering procedure. This is essential to fit in with the University's embedded systems enabling the University team to undertake a single confirmation action.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05969256",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO22 4NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sparkford Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05969256",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.gannon@winchester.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMPV-1431-CPBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03940169",
"name": "CLARIVATE ANALYTICS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 St. Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://clarivate.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03940169",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clarivateglobalproposals@clarivate.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZC-5483-XPDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057507-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T17:26:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ca2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05969256",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books"
},
{
"id": "22120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publications"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University of Winchester - Book Marketplace",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057507-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057507-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T17:26:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03940169",
"name": "CLARIVATE ANALYTICS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "KDS-24/25-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "University of Winchester - Book Framework",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Utilisation of the Clarivate Rialto \"books Marketplace\" to source physical and (non-subscription) e-books\nValue - dependent on academics requests for resource lists. Circa £75-90k p.a",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Utilisation of the Clarivate Rialto \"books Marketplace\" to source physical and (non-subscription) e-books. The University has been unable to find another alternative supplier who is able to provide this service and ordering procedure. This is essential to fit in with the University's embedded systems enabling the University team to undertake a single confirmation action.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05969256",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO22 4NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sparkford Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05969256",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.gannon@winchester.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMPV-1431-CPBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03940169",
"name": "CLARIVATE ANALYTICS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 St. Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://clarivate.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03940169",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clarivateglobalproposals@clarivate.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZC-5483-XPDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}