Taxi Services
Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents.
Buyer: University of Warwick →
The University of Warwick invites interested parties to bid for a place on a framework agreement for multiple suppliers for the provision of a variety of transportation services to the University. The subsequent framework agreement will operate as an ad-hoc ’call-off’ arrangement with no guarantee on the volume or frequency of business. The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.
UKG33 · UKG33 · UKG33 · UKG33
Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents.
Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents.
Please refer to Documentation
Please refer to tender documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | Not published |
| 2 | Non-scheduled passenger transport, Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | Not published |
| 3 | Non-scheduled passenger transport, Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | Not published |
| 4 | Non-scheduled passenger transport, Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Non-scheduled passenger transport (60140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 4 | 31 median · 32.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d6cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002864-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 28 2025 15:38:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-02-11T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-02-11T00:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2025 | tender | 002864-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002864-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-28T15:38:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87564",
"name": "University of Warwick"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DM-01-25-Transportation January 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Taxi Services",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Minibus Services",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Refer to Tender decimation"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Standard Coach Services",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Please refer to Tender documents"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "{lease refer to Tender Documents"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please refer to Documentation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Executive cars & coach Services",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Please refer to Tender documents"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Please refer to ender documents"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please refer to tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University of Warwick Transportation Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Refer to Tender Documentation"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "18 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick invites interested parties to bid for a place on a framework agreement for multiple suppliers for the provision of a variety of transportation services to the University. The subsequent framework agreement will operate as an ad-hoc ’call-off’ arrangement with no guarantee on the volume or frequency of business. The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Please refer to tender documents for information",
"classification": {
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87564",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
"email": "Davina.Morgan@warwick.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476575687"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2444",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002864-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-28T15:38:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87564",
"name": "University of Warwick"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DM-01-25-Transportation January 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Taxi Services",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Minibus Services",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Refer to Tender decimation"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Standard Coach Services",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Please refer to Tender documents"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "{lease refer to Tender Documents"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please refer to Documentation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Executive cars & coach Services",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Please refer to Tender documents"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Please refer to ender documents"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please refer to tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University of Warwick Transportation Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Refer to Tender Documentation"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "18 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick invites interested parties to bid for a place on a framework agreement for multiple suppliers for the provision of a variety of transportation services to the University. The subsequent framework agreement will operate as an ad-hoc ’call-off’ arrangement with no guarantee on the volume or frequency of business. The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Please refer to tender documents for information",
"classification": {
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87564",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
"email": "Davina.Morgan@warwick.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476575687"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2444",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}