TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

University of Birmingham School - Catering Services

School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The University of Birmingham School: "University of Birmingham School - Catering Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThe University of Birmingham SchoolScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The University of Birmingham School
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The University of Birmingham School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Jun 2025, 16:27 BST
Last source update4 Jun 2025, 16:27 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSchool catering services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04afc0
What is being bought
University of Birmingham School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the University of Birmingham School are outsourced.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the University of Birmingham School. This will consist of breakfast and full lunch service for each school day at the site and a 6th Form Cafe which is open from 09:00 to 12:00. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, in addition to the lunch service there are hot and cold Grab and Go options in the main servery.Across the school there are currently 1175 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 350 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    4 Jun 2025, 16:27 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    4 Jun 2025, 16:27 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    4 Jun 2025, 16:27 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    4 Jun 2025, 16:27 BST
  5. Published value updated to £1,000,000
    21 Oct 2024, 15:57 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    21 Oct 2024, 15:57 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    21 Oct 2024, 15:57 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 20 Nov 2024, 17:00 GMT
    21 Oct 2024, 15:57 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    21 Oct 2024, 15:57 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    University of Birmingham School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the University of Birmingham School are outsourced.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the University of Birmingham School. This will consist of breakfast and full lunch service for each school day at the site and a 6th Form Cafe which is open from 09:00 to 12:00. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, in addition to the lunch service there are hot and cold Grab and Go options in the main servery.Across the school there are currently 1175 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 350 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Jun 2025, 16:27 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 21 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £1,951,802
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Cater Link Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Catering Services
£1,951,802 · signed 21 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

The University of Birmingham School

Contracting authority GB-FTS-127743
View buyer profile
  • The University of Birmingham School
    buyer

    12 Weoley Park Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, UKG31, B29 6QU
    +44 1256467107
  • Cater Link Limited
    supplier

    300 Thames Valley Park Drive, Earley West, Reading, UKJ11, RG6 1PT
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published