Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (90%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Mobile PET-CT Scanning Service for University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust on behalf of West Midlands Consortium
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (90%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | CT scanners, Medical imaging services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is CT scanners (33115100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,584 | 3 median · 125.5 average (2,108 of 4,584 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (2,537 of 4,584 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 25 | 1.5 median · 2 average (6 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 240 | 291.5 median · 291.5 average (2 of 240 with a bid count) | 12.5 average (2 of 240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05941d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053953-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 13:18:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053953-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome C386818 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,666,666 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | tender | 053953-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | planning | 053922-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053953-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T14:18:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05941d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05941d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1x one year extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1x one year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust- Mobile PET-CT Scanning Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053953-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053953-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T14:18:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Mobile PET-CT Scanning Service for University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust on behalf of West Midlands Consortium",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nC386818",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.lilleyman@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWQY-9673-JBYN",
"name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWQY-9673-JBYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Procurement Collaborative as part of Birmingham and Solihull ICS",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.lilleyman@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053953-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T14:18:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05941d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05941d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1x one year extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1x one year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust- Mobile PET-CT Scanning Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053953-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053953-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T14:18:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Mobile PET-CT Scanning Service for University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust on behalf of West Midlands Consortium",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nC386818",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.lilleyman@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWQY-9673-JBYN",
"name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWQY-9673-JBYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Procurement Collaborative as part of Birmingham and Solihull ICS",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.lilleyman@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053922-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T13:29:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05941d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05941d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust- Mobile PET-CT Scanning Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mobile PET-CT Scanning Service for University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust on behalf of West Midlands Consortium",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.lilleyman@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWQY-9673-JBYN",
"name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWQY-9673-JBYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Procurement Collaborative as part of Birmingham and Solihull ICS",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.lilleyman@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053922-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053922-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T13:29:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Session to put forward their ideas for PET-scanning delivery in the West Midlands and their suggestion for models of collaboration"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}