← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust- Mobile PET-CT Scanning Service

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,666,666
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Mobile PET-CT Scanning Service for University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust on behalf of West Midlands Consortium

Delivery location

UKG31, GB

Categories

CT scanners 33115100Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1CT scanners, Medical imaging servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is CT scanners (33115100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,4272 median · 113.1 average (1,500 of 3,427 with a bid count)5.8 average (1,785 of 3,427 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31211.5 median · 2 average (6 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)200291.5 median · 291.5 average (2 of 200 with a bid count)12.5 average (2 of 200 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Session to put forward their ideas for PET-scanning delivery in the West Midlands and their suggestion for models of collaborationengagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05941b
Latest release ID053920-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 12:28:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,666,666
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025planning053920-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053920-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T13:28:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05941b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05941b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33115100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "CT scanners"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust- Mobile PET-CT Scanning Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1666666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mobile PET-CT Scanning Service for University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust on behalf of West Midlands Consortium",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.lilleyman@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWQY-9673-JBYN",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWQY-9673-JBYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Shared Procurement Collaborative as part of Birmingham and Solihull ICS",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.lilleyman@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053920-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053920-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-04T13:28:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Session to put forward their ideas for PET-scanning delivery in the West Midlands and their suggestion for models of collaboration"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053920-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "053920-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T13:28:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05941b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05941b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33115100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "CT scanners"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust- Mobile PET-CT Scanning Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1666666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mobile PET-CT Scanning Service for University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust on behalf of West Midlands Consortium",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.lilleyman@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWQY-9673-JBYN",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWQY-9673-JBYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Shared Procurement Collaborative as part of Birmingham and Solihull ICS",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.lilleyman@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053920-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053920-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-04T13:28:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Session to put forward their ideas for PET-scanning delivery in the West Midlands and their suggestion for models of collaboration"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}