Lot 1
No lot description published.
NHS Supply Chain is inviting potential manufacturers of a universal hand towel roll dispenser that is compatible with any standard hand towel roll available on the market to engage with us about this project. The goals of this initiative is to ensure NHS Supply Chain can offer a flexible, cost-effective dispensing solution that supports hygiene standards and minimizes procurement constraints related to roll specifications.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dispensers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Dispensers (42968000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 735 | 11 median · 170.9 average (254 of 735 with a bid count) | 13.3 average (272 of 735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We encourage those interested to reach out to the category procurement specialist Tim Cole via email 'tim.cole1@supplychain.nhs.uk'. We will arrange a suitable time to schedule a call to discuss. | engagement | 6 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054436 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030502-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 06 2025 10:08:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2025 | planningUpdate | 030502-2025 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | planning | 030497-2025 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | planning | 030494-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030502-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T11:08:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_1626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42968000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dispensers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Universal Hand Towel Roll Dispenser",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "NHS Supply Chain is inviting potential manufacturers of a universal hand towel roll dispenser that is compatible with any standard hand towel roll available on the market to engage with us about this project. The goals of this initiative is to ensure NHS Supply Chain can offer a flexible, cost-effective dispensing solution that supports hygiene standards and minimizes procurement constraints related to roll specifications.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilitiesandofficesolutionssupport@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"name": "North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Don Valley House, Saville Street East"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (hosted by Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust), as agent, for and on behalf of Supply Chain Coordination Limited (\"SCCL\")",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilitiesandofficesolutionssupport@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030502-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030502-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T11:08:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We encourage those interested to reach out to the category procurement specialist Tim Cole via email 'tim.cole1@supplychain.nhs.uk'. We will arrange a suitable time to schedule a call to discuss."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030502-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T11:08:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_1626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42968000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dispensers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Universal Hand Towel Roll Dispenser",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "NHS Supply Chain is inviting potential manufacturers of a universal hand towel roll dispenser that is compatible with any standard hand towel roll available on the market to engage with us about this project. The goals of this initiative is to ensure NHS Supply Chain can offer a flexible, cost-effective dispensing solution that supports hygiene standards and minimizes procurement constraints related to roll specifications.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilitiesandofficesolutionssupport@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"name": "North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Don Valley House, Saville Street East"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (hosted by Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust), as agent, for and on behalf of Supply Chain Coordination Limited (\"SCCL\")",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilitiesandofficesolutionssupport@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030502-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030502-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T11:08:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We encourage those interested to reach out to the category procurement specialist Tim Cole via email 'tim.cole1@supplychain.nhs.uk'. We will arrange a suitable time to schedule a call to discuss."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030497-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T11:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_1626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42968000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dispensers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Universal Dispenser",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "NHS Supply Chain is inviting potential manufacturers of a universal hand towel roll dispenser that is compatible with any standard hand towel roll available on the market to engage with us about this project. The goals of this initiative is to ensure NHS Supply Chain can offer a flexible, cost-effective dispensing solution that supports hygiene standards and minimizes procurement constraints related to roll specifications.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilitiesandofficesolutionssupport@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"name": "North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Don Valley House, Saville Street East"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (hosted by Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust), as agent, for and on behalf of Supply Chain Coordination Limited (\"SCCL\")",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilitiesandofficesolutionssupport@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030497-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030497-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T11:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We encourage those interested to reach out to the category procurement specialist Tim Cole via email 'tim.cole1@supplychain.nhs.uk'. We will arrange a suitable time to schedule a call to discuss."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030494-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T11:01:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_1626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42968000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dispensers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Universal Hand Towel Roll Dispenser",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Universal Hand Towel Roll Dispenser - Please see below link to preliminary market engagement for more information.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilitiesandofficesolutionssupport@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"name": "North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Don Valley House, Saville Street East"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (hosted by Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust), as agent, for and on behalf of Supply Chain Coordination Limited (\"SCCL\")",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilitiesandofficesolutionssupport@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030494-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030494-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T11:01:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}