← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Uniforms for TransPennine Trains Ltd

Buyer: Transpennine Trains Limited →

BuyerTranspennine Trains Limited
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2024

What is being bought

There will be four lots to this procurement -Lot 1 – New Corporate Uniforms to include Design, Manufacture for a Managed Service -Lot 2 –Train Crew Kit & Equipment -Lot 3 – Safety Footwear -Lot 4 - PPE . The provision of all Uniforms for TransPennine Trains Limited. Interested parties are requested to both complete the SQ linked with this Contract Notice and read the uploaded Memorandum of Information provided with the SQ. Shortlisted bidders will be sent an Invitation to Negotiate when further information will be provided.

Categories

Corporate clothing 18222000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Corporate clothing (18222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a4c9
Latest release ID031428-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 01 2024 15:05:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2024tenderUpdate031428-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031428-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-01T16:05:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
    "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000000-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPT160_New Uniforms Project",
    "title": "Uniforms for TransPennine Trains Ltd",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Lot 1 will be the only Lot that will be tendered for other Lots 2.3,4 are to be removed as Not Used.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Corporate-clothing./27AH7DCU2G\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/27AH7DCU2G\n GO Reference: GO-2024101-PRO-27879664",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.4) Short description:",
              "section": "II.1.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.1.4) Short description: There will be one lot to this procurement -Lot 1 – New Corporate Uniforms to include Design, Manufacture for a Managed Service. The provision of all Uniforms for TransPennine Trains Limited. Interested parties are requested to both complete the SQ linked with this Contract Notice and read the uploaded Memorandum of Information provided with the SQ. Shortlisted bidders will be sent an Invitation to Negotiate when further information will be provided. II.1.5) Estimated total value: Value excluding VAT: 2,400,000 Currency: GBP II.1.6) Information about lots: This contract is divided into lots: No Tenders may be submitted for: Lot 1 Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 1"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.1.4) Short description: There will be four lots to this procurement -Lot 1 – New Corporate Uniforms to include Design, Manufacture for a Managed Service -Lot 2 –Train Crew Kit & Equipment -Lot 3 – Safety Footwear -Lot 4 - PPE . The provision of all Uniforms for TransPennine Trains Limited. Interested parties are requested to both complete the SQ linked with this Contract Notice and read the uploaded Memorandum of Information provided with the SQ. Shortlisted bidders will be sent an Invitation to Negotiate when further information will be provided. II.1.5) Estimated total value: Value excluding VAT: 4,000,000 Currency: GBP II.1.6) Information about lots: This contract is divided into lots: Yes Tenders may be submitted for: All lots Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 4"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.4)",
              "section": "II.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.4) Description of procurement: Managed Service for a New Refresh of Corporate Wear to include Manufacturing. • Stockholding/call off service • Range re-design • Spend management • Range review wearer • Trial management • Garment alteration/refurbishment •Uniform Recycling •Account Management •Customer Service Help Desk •Online Ordering System. For more information, please refer to the attached Memorandum of Information."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.4) Description of procurement: Managed Service for a New Refresh of Corporate Wear to include Manufacturing. • Stockholding/call off service • Range re-design • Spend management • Range review wearer • Trial management • Garment alteration/refurbishment •Uniform Recycling •Account Management •Customer Service Help Desk •Online Ordering System. This will be based over 4 Lots. For more information please refer to the attached Memorandum of Information"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description Lot No. 2",
              "section": "II.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Lot No: II.2) Description Lot No.2 Remove all text to all clauses as this Lot 2 is Not Used"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2) Description Lot No. 2 II.2.1) Title: Train Crew Kit & Equipment Lot No: 2 II.2.2) Additional CPV codes: 18222000 - Corporate clothing. II.2.3) Place of performance: UKD33 Manchester II.2.4) Description of procurement: Train Crew kit Bags and Equipment to include, Torches, Sunglasses (rail standard), Ticket Machine slings, T Keys, T Key Holders, BR1 Keys, Drivers Keys, Rail Industry standard red and green flags, Whistles, Spit Kits, TOC watch, Industry Torches, Dispatch batons. II.2.5) Award criteria: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents II.2.6) Estimated value: Value excluding VAT: 105,000 Currency: GBP II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 36 This contract is subject to renewal: Yes Description of renewals: Contract may be extended for further periods of up to a total of three years. II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited: Not provided Objective criteria for choosing the limited number of cadidates: Not provided II.2.10) Information about variants: Variants will be accepted: No II.2.11) Information about options: Options: No Description of options: Not provided II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues: Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue: No II.2.13) Information about European Union funds: The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No Identification of the project: Not provided II.2.14) Additional information: Not provided"
            },
            "relatedLot": "2"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.1) Title: Safety Footwear Lot No: 3",
              "section": "II.2.1)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.1) Title: Safety Footwear Lot No: 3 Remove all text to all clauses as this Lot 3 is Not Used"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.1) Title: Safety Footwear Lot No: 3 II.2.2) Additional CPV codes: 18800000 - Footwear. II.2.3) Place of performance: UKD33 Manchester II.2.4) Description of procurement: This lot covers all items of footwear for male and female specific including (but not limited to): • Safety shoes to EN ISO 20345:2011 or updated standard as stipulated by TPE • Safety boots – black leather uppers, rubber soled• non-leather alternative options II.2.5) Award criteria: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents II.2.6) Estimated value: Value excluding VAT: 150,000 Currency: GBP II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 36 This contract is subject to renewal: Yes Description of renewals: Contract may be extended for further periods of up to a total of three years. II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited: Not provided Objective criteria for choosing the limited number of cadidates: Not provided II.2.10) Information about variants: Variants will be accepted: No II.2.11) Information about options: Options: No Description of options: Not provided II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues: Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue: No II.2.13) Information about European Union funds: The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No Identification of the project: Not provided II.2.14) Additional information: Not provided"
            },
            "relatedLot": "3"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description Lot No. 4",
              "section": "II.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2) Description Lot No.4 Remove all text to all clauses as this Lot 4 is Not Used"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2) Description Lot No. 4 II.2.1) Title: PPE Lot No: 4 II.2.2) Additional CPV codes: 18130000 - Special workwear. II.2.3) Place of performance: UKD33 Manchester II.2.4) Description of procurement: This lot covers all items of PPE (excluding footwear) including (but not limited to): •Branded High viz clothing, Hard hats, hazard tape, coveralls, disposable gloves, ear defenders II.2.5) Award criteria: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents II.2.6) Estimated value: Value excluding VAT: 60,000 Currency: GBP II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 36 This contract is subject to renewal: Yes Description of renewals: Contract may be extended for further periods of up to a total of three years. II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited: Not provided Objective criteria for choosing the limited number of cadidates: Not provided II.2.10) Information about variants: Variants will be accepted: No II.2.11) Information about options: Options: No Description of options: Not provided II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues: Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue: No II.2.13) Information about European Union funds: The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No Identification of the project: Not provided II.2.14) Additional information: Not provided"
            },
            "relatedLot": "4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There will be four lots to this procurement -Lot 1 – New Corporate  Uniforms to include Design, Manufacture for a Managed Service -Lot 2 –Train Crew Kit & Equipment  -Lot 3 – Safety Footwear  -Lot 4 - PPE . The provision of all Uniforms for TransPennine Trains Limited. Interested parties are requested to both complete the SQ linked with this Contract Notice and read the uploaded Memorandum of Information provided with the SQ. Shortlisted bidders will be sent an Invitation to Negotiate when further information will be provided.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Corporate clothing"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
      "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cheri Falkner",
        "email": "cheri.falkner@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3300954077"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2024 · 031428-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "031428-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-01T16:05:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
    "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000000-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPT160_New Uniforms Project",
    "title": "Uniforms for TransPennine Trains Ltd",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Lot 1 will be the only Lot that will be tendered for other Lots 2.3,4 are to be removed as Not Used.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Corporate-clothing./27AH7DCU2G\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/27AH7DCU2G\n GO Reference: GO-2024101-PRO-27879664",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.4) Short description:",
              "section": "II.1.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.1.4) Short description: There will be one lot to this procurement -Lot 1 – New Corporate Uniforms to include Design, Manufacture for a Managed Service. The provision of all Uniforms for TransPennine Trains Limited. Interested parties are requested to both complete the SQ linked with this Contract Notice and read the uploaded Memorandum of Information provided with the SQ. Shortlisted bidders will be sent an Invitation to Negotiate when further information will be provided. II.1.5) Estimated total value: Value excluding VAT: 2,400,000 Currency: GBP II.1.6) Information about lots: This contract is divided into lots: No Tenders may be submitted for: Lot 1 Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 1"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.1.4) Short description: There will be four lots to this procurement -Lot 1 – New Corporate Uniforms to include Design, Manufacture for a Managed Service -Lot 2 –Train Crew Kit & Equipment -Lot 3 – Safety Footwear -Lot 4 - PPE . The provision of all Uniforms for TransPennine Trains Limited. Interested parties are requested to both complete the SQ linked with this Contract Notice and read the uploaded Memorandum of Information provided with the SQ. Shortlisted bidders will be sent an Invitation to Negotiate when further information will be provided. II.1.5) Estimated total value: Value excluding VAT: 4,000,000 Currency: GBP II.1.6) Information about lots: This contract is divided into lots: Yes Tenders may be submitted for: All lots Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 4"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.4)",
              "section": "II.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.4) Description of procurement: Managed Service for a New Refresh of Corporate Wear to include Manufacturing. • Stockholding/call off service • Range re-design • Spend management • Range review wearer • Trial management • Garment alteration/refurbishment •Uniform Recycling •Account Management •Customer Service Help Desk •Online Ordering System. For more information, please refer to the attached Memorandum of Information."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.4) Description of procurement: Managed Service for a New Refresh of Corporate Wear to include Manufacturing. • Stockholding/call off service • Range re-design • Spend management • Range review wearer • Trial management • Garment alteration/refurbishment •Uniform Recycling •Account Management •Customer Service Help Desk •Online Ordering System. This will be based over 4 Lots. For more information please refer to the attached Memorandum of Information"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description Lot No. 2",
              "section": "II.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Lot No: II.2) Description Lot No.2 Remove all text to all clauses as this Lot 2 is Not Used"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2) Description Lot No. 2 II.2.1) Title: Train Crew Kit & Equipment Lot No: 2 II.2.2) Additional CPV codes: 18222000 - Corporate clothing. II.2.3) Place of performance: UKD33 Manchester II.2.4) Description of procurement: Train Crew kit Bags and Equipment to include, Torches, Sunglasses (rail standard), Ticket Machine slings, T Keys, T Key Holders, BR1 Keys, Drivers Keys, Rail Industry standard red and green flags, Whistles, Spit Kits, TOC watch, Industry Torches, Dispatch batons. II.2.5) Award criteria: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents II.2.6) Estimated value: Value excluding VAT: 105,000 Currency: GBP II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 36 This contract is subject to renewal: Yes Description of renewals: Contract may be extended for further periods of up to a total of three years. II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited: Not provided Objective criteria for choosing the limited number of cadidates: Not provided II.2.10) Information about variants: Variants will be accepted: No II.2.11) Information about options: Options: No Description of options: Not provided II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues: Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue: No II.2.13) Information about European Union funds: The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No Identification of the project: Not provided II.2.14) Additional information: Not provided"
            },
            "relatedLot": "2"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.1) Title: Safety Footwear Lot No: 3",
              "section": "II.2.1)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.1) Title: Safety Footwear Lot No: 3 Remove all text to all clauses as this Lot 3 is Not Used"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.1) Title: Safety Footwear Lot No: 3 II.2.2) Additional CPV codes: 18800000 - Footwear. II.2.3) Place of performance: UKD33 Manchester II.2.4) Description of procurement: This lot covers all items of footwear for male and female specific including (but not limited to): • Safety shoes to EN ISO 20345:2011 or updated standard as stipulated by TPE • Safety boots – black leather uppers, rubber soled• non-leather alternative options II.2.5) Award criteria: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents II.2.6) Estimated value: Value excluding VAT: 150,000 Currency: GBP II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 36 This contract is subject to renewal: Yes Description of renewals: Contract may be extended for further periods of up to a total of three years. II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited: Not provided Objective criteria for choosing the limited number of cadidates: Not provided II.2.10) Information about variants: Variants will be accepted: No II.2.11) Information about options: Options: No Description of options: Not provided II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues: Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue: No II.2.13) Information about European Union funds: The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No Identification of the project: Not provided II.2.14) Additional information: Not provided"
            },
            "relatedLot": "3"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description Lot No. 4",
              "section": "II.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2) Description Lot No.4 Remove all text to all clauses as this Lot 4 is Not Used"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2) Description Lot No. 4 II.2.1) Title: PPE Lot No: 4 II.2.2) Additional CPV codes: 18130000 - Special workwear. II.2.3) Place of performance: UKD33 Manchester II.2.4) Description of procurement: This lot covers all items of PPE (excluding footwear) including (but not limited to): •Branded High viz clothing, Hard hats, hazard tape, coveralls, disposable gloves, ear defenders II.2.5) Award criteria: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents II.2.6) Estimated value: Value excluding VAT: 60,000 Currency: GBP II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 36 This contract is subject to renewal: Yes Description of renewals: Contract may be extended for further periods of up to a total of three years. II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited: Not provided Objective criteria for choosing the limited number of cadidates: Not provided II.2.10) Information about variants: Variants will be accepted: No II.2.11) Information about options: Options: No Description of options: Not provided II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues: Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue: No II.2.13) Information about European Union funds: The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No Identification of the project: Not provided II.2.14) Additional information: Not provided"
            },
            "relatedLot": "4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There will be four lots to this procurement -Lot 1 – New Corporate  Uniforms to include Design, Manufacture for a Managed Service -Lot 2 –Train Crew Kit & Equipment  -Lot 3 – Safety Footwear  -Lot 4 - PPE . The provision of all Uniforms for TransPennine Trains Limited. Interested parties are requested to both complete the SQ linked with this Contract Notice and read the uploaded Memorandum of Information provided with the SQ. Shortlisted bidders will be sent an Invitation to Negotiate when further information will be provided.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Corporate clothing"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
      "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cheri Falkner",
        "email": "cheri.falkner@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3300954077"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}