Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This is a revised version of the tender ETCP-2026-0038. Following evaluation of the tender responses, it has become apparent that the original Teams Telephony specification requires significant revision to ensure that the proposed solution meets the College’s operational and user requirements. The original specification identified 350 direct dial users and was primarily focused on users requiring dedicated telephony functionality. Further consideration during the evaluation process has identified a requirement to extend Teams telephony functionality to a wider user base, with approximately 700 users requiring access to telephony functionality. Due to this change and increased scope we felt the appropriate action was to terminate the previous tender and launch a revised version, this tender is the revised version.
UKC1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunications services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 985 | 2 median · 14.2 average (285 of 985 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (339 of 985 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 56 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e832 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079292-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 08:48:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079292-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-14T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £210,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | tender | 079292-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079292-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T09:48:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e832",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
"name": "The Education Training Collective"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ETCP-2026-0038-Revised",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unified Communications and Mobile Services - Revised",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079292-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079292-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T09:48:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is a revised version of the tender ETCP-2026-0038.\nFollowing evaluation of the tender responses, it has become apparent that the original Teams Telephony specification requires significant revision to ensure that the proposed solution meets the College’s operational and user requirements.\nThe original specification identified 350 direct dial users and was primarily focused on users requiring dedicated telephony functionality. Further consideration during the evaluation process has identified a requirement to extend Teams telephony functionality to a wider user base, with approximately 700 users requiring access to telephony functionality.\nDue to this change and increased scope we felt the appropriate action was to terminate the previous tender and launch a revised version, this tender is the revised version.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
"name": "The Education Training Collective",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thornaby",
"postalCode": "TS176FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.the-etc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006341",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phillip Iverson",
"email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01642865426"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079292-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T09:48:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e832",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
"name": "The Education Training Collective"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ETCP-2026-0038-Revised",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unified Communications and Mobile Services - Revised",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079292-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079292-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T09:48:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is a revised version of the tender ETCP-2026-0038.\nFollowing evaluation of the tender responses, it has become apparent that the original Teams Telephony specification requires significant revision to ensure that the proposed solution meets the College’s operational and user requirements.\nThe original specification identified 350 direct dial users and was primarily focused on users requiring dedicated telephony functionality. Further consideration during the evaluation process has identified a requirement to extend Teams telephony functionality to a wider user base, with approximately 700 users requiring access to telephony functionality.\nDue to this change and increased scope we felt the appropriate action was to terminate the previous tender and launch a revised version, this tender is the revised version.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
"name": "The Education Training Collective",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thornaby",
"postalCode": "TS176FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.the-etc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006341",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phillip Iverson",
"email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01642865426"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}