← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Unified Communications and Mobile Services - 2026

Buyer: The Education Training Collective →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Education Training Collective
Statuscomplete
Deadline3 Aug 2026
Value£210,000
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c54e
Latest release ID079281-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 08:27:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063697-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026tenderCancellation079281-2026
7 Jul 2026tender063697-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079281-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T09:27:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c54e",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Following evaluation of the tender responses, it has become apparent that the original Teams Telephony specification requires significant revision to ensure that the proposed solution meets the College’s operational and user requirements.\nThe original specification identified 350 direct dial users and was primarily focused on users requiring dedicated telephony functionality. Further consideration during the evaluation process has identified a requirement to extend Teams telephony functionality to a wider user base, with approximately 700 users requiring access to telephony functionality.\nDue to this change and increased scope we felt the appropriate action was to terminate the previous tender and launch a revised version",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ETCP-2026-0038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unified Communications and Mobile Services - 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079281-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079281-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-20T09:27:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
      "name": "The Education Training Collective",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thornaby",
        "postalCode": "TS176FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.the-etc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006341",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phillip Iverson",
        "email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01642865426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079281-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "079281-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T09:27:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c54e",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Following evaluation of the tender responses, it has become apparent that the original Teams Telephony specification requires significant revision to ensure that the proposed solution meets the College’s operational and user requirements.\nThe original specification identified 350 direct dial users and was primarily focused on users requiring dedicated telephony functionality. Further consideration during the evaluation process has identified a requirement to extend Teams telephony functionality to a wider user base, with approximately 700 users requiring access to telephony functionality.\nDue to this change and increased scope we felt the appropriate action was to terminate the previous tender and launch a revised version",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ETCP-2026-0038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unified Communications and Mobile Services - 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079281-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079281-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-20T09:27:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
      "name": "The Education Training Collective",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thornaby",
        "postalCode": "TS176FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.the-etc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006341",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phillip Iverson",
        "email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01642865426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2026 · 063697-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "063697-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T14:32:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c54e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
    "name": "The Education Training Collective"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ETCP-2026-0038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 210000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 252000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unified Communications and Mobile Services - 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 252000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "063697-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063697-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-07T14:32:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Etc. is seeking to appoint a single supplier to provide a modern, resilient and fully managed Unified Communications and Mobile Service comprising Microsoft Teams Telephony and Business Mobile Services.\nThe successful supplier will be responsible for implementing a cloud-based telephony solution using Microsoft Teams, migrating services from the existing analogue platform, supplying and supporting business mobile services, and providing ongoing support, account management and strategic advice throughout the contract term.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
      "name": "The Education Training Collective",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thornaby",
        "postalCode": "TS176FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.the-etc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006341",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phillip Iverson",
        "email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01642865426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}