← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Unified Communications and Contact Centre

Buyer: Trafford Council →

BuyerTrafford Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of an up-to-date unified communications technology / contact centre system to replace current telephony solution. Unified Communications (UC) is a single platform that will consolidate the council's telephony and communication requirements into one single platform including contact centre, voice, video, data, chat, presence, and integration into the MS teams telephony platform.

Delivery location

UKD36

Categories

Telecommunications services 64200000Telecommunications services 64200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of an up-to-date unified communications technology / contact centre system to replace current telephony solution. Unified Communications (UC) is a single platform that will consolidate the council's telephony and communication requirements into one single platform including contact centre, voice, video, data, chat, presence, and integration into the MS teams telephony platform.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telecommunications servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 649972 median · 14.1 average (289 of 997 with a bid count)2.2 average (344 of 997 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3621 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePCR2015 Framework used - YPO - Lot 6 - 1229 Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions 2 Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037051-2026-UID14505-1

Statusactive
Value£503,187

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06898a
Latest release ID037051-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 11:44:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract037051-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037051-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-23T12:44:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06898a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037051-2026-UID14505-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08943488",
          "name": "Gamma Network Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID14505",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of an up-to-date unified communications technology  / contact centre system to replace current telephony solution.\nUnified Communications (UC) is a single platform that will consolidate the council's telephony and communication requirements into one single platform including contact centre, voice, video, data, chat, presence, and integration into the MS teams telephony platform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unified Communications and Contact Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of an up-to-date unified communications technology  / contact centre system to replace current telephony solution.\nUnified Communications (UC) is a single platform that will consolidate the council's telephony and communication requirements into one single platform including contact centre, voice, video, data, chat, presence, and integration into the MS teams telephony platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PCR2015 Framework used - YPO - Lot 6 - 1229 Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions 2 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M320TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Telecommunications and Contact Centre Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Bottomley",
        "email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08943488",
      "name": "Gamma Network Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 7AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Scalpel, 18th Floor, 52 Lime Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08943488",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gamma Network Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153640",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sale, Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037051-2026-UID14505-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 503187.37,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037051-2026-UID14505-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037051-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037051-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-23T12:44:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06898a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037051-2026-UID14505-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08943488",
          "name": "Gamma Network Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID14505",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of an up-to-date unified communications technology  / contact centre system to replace current telephony solution.\nUnified Communications (UC) is a single platform that will consolidate the council's telephony and communication requirements into one single platform including contact centre, voice, video, data, chat, presence, and integration into the MS teams telephony platform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unified Communications and Contact Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of an up-to-date unified communications technology  / contact centre system to replace current telephony solution.\nUnified Communications (UC) is a single platform that will consolidate the council's telephony and communication requirements into one single platform including contact centre, voice, video, data, chat, presence, and integration into the MS teams telephony platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PCR2015 Framework used - YPO - Lot 6 - 1229 Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions 2 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M320TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Telecommunications and Contact Centre Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Bottomley",
        "email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08943488",
      "name": "Gamma Network Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 7AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Scalpel, 18th Floor, 52 Lime Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08943488",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gamma Network Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153640",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sale, Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037051-2026-UID14505-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 503187.37,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037051-2026-UID14505-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}