← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Underwater Inspections Framework 2025

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Oct 2024
Value£496,000
Published13 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The work comprises Underwater Surveys (scour inspections) including areas of confined spaces of the abutments/foundations/piers/soffit of bridges and other structures, Principal Inspections of bridges/culverts, General Inspections of bridges/culverts and Special Inspections of bridges/culverts over various watercourses.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Marine services 98360000Diving services 98363000Marine survey services 71354500

Lot details

Lot 1

The work comprises Underwater Surveys (scour inspections) including areas of confined spaces of the abutments/foundations/piers/soffit of bridges and other structures, Principal Inspections of bridges/culverts, General Inspections of bridges/culverts and Special Inspections of bridges/culverts over various watercourses.

Statusactive
Value£496,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marine services, Diving servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Marine services (98360000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 983,0663 median · 58.5 average (1,104 of 3,066 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,205 of 3,066 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1003 median · 4.8 average (26 of 100 with a bid count)1.4 average (28 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2432.5 median · 4 average (6 of 243 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 243 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049abf
Latest release ID029397-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 13 2024 12:19:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-23T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84912&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£496,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2024tender029397-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029397-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-13T13:19:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049abf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049abf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 496000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1x 24 month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The work comprises Underwater Surveys (scour inspections) including areas of confined spaces of the abutments/foundations/piers/soffit of bridges and other structures, Principal Inspections of bridges/culverts, General Inspections of bridges/culverts and Special Inspections of bridges/culverts over various watercourses.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds, West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98363000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diving services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Underwater Inspections Framework 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 496000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The work comprises Underwater Surveys (scour inspections) including areas of confined spaces of the abutments/foundations/piers/soffit of bridges and other structures, Principal Inspections of bridges/culverts, General Inspections of bridges/culverts and Special Inspections of bridges/culverts over various watercourses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nWhere necessary in order to comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 this authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Such additional information should be requested from the addressee found in 1.1. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the ( for Public Sector ) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ( SI 2015 No 102 ) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days beginning with the date when the tenderer first knew or ought to have known that the grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen). Where a contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the court may only award damages. Following the 10 day standstill period, if no further debriefing has been requested, the court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine survey services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84912&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84912&B=UK",
        "email": "contracts.support.unit@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69808",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.support.u@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41730",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 1TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Princess Buildings, Princess Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.support.unit@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5928",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 1WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.support.unit@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69809",
      "name": "Wakefield Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.support.unit@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4392",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.support.unit@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Sept 2024 · 029397-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029397-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-13T13:19:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049abf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049abf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 496000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1x 24 month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The work comprises Underwater Surveys (scour inspections) including areas of confined spaces of the abutments/foundations/piers/soffit of bridges and other structures, Principal Inspections of bridges/culverts, General Inspections of bridges/culverts and Special Inspections of bridges/culverts over various watercourses.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds, West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98363000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diving services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Underwater Inspections Framework 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 496000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The work comprises Underwater Surveys (scour inspections) including areas of confined spaces of the abutments/foundations/piers/soffit of bridges and other structures, Principal Inspections of bridges/culverts, General Inspections of bridges/culverts and Special Inspections of bridges/culverts over various watercourses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nWhere necessary in order to comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 this authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Such additional information should be requested from the addressee found in 1.1. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the ( for Public Sector ) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ( SI 2015 No 102 ) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days beginning with the date when the tenderer first knew or ought to have known that the grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen). Where a contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the court may only award damages. Following the 10 day standstill period, if no further debriefing has been requested, the court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine survey services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84912&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84912&B=UK",
        "email": "contracts.support.unit@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69808",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.support.u@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41730",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 1TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Princess Buildings, Princess Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.support.unit@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5928",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 1WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.support.unit@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69809",
      "name": "Wakefield Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.support.unit@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4392",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.support.unit@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}