← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Understanding workload, workflow and productivity for HM Probation

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

1. Purpose of the Notice This UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The purpose of this notice is to inform the market of a MoJ Request for Information (RFI) and to engage with suppliers to obtain feedback and insights on the potential requirement for a workload, workflow and productivity solution. The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is a major government department, at the heart of the justice system. The MoJ works to protect and advance the principles of justice; our vision is to deliver a world-class justice system that works for everyone in society. His Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) is an executive agency, sponsored by the MoJ and carries out sentences given by the courts, in custody and in the community, and rehabilitates people in its care through education and employment. High workload remains a stubborn and persistent issue within Probation. A National Audit Office report https://www.nao.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/building-an-effective-and-resilient-probation-service.pdf reviewed the resilience of Probation Services in England and Wales earlier in 2025 and identified: - 10 of 12 regions were exceeding 100% average workload for Probation Officers; - 46 of 108 delivery units were operating in red or amber delivery status (set up to manage high workloads), and so were not delivering all mandated sentence management activities; and - There was a 3150 FTE shortfall in staff working within sentence management. This sets a challenging context for Probation, and the need for us to better understand and manage workload, workflow and productivity. Ahead of budget allocations for 2026/27, the MoJ is keen to obtain feedback and insights on the potential requirement for a workload, workflow and productivity solution for HMPPS. This Request for Information (RFI) is a preliminary market engagement exercise to seek information relating to this requirement, and to gain a better understanding of the types and availability of products and services, as well as the commercial terms on which to acquire them. 2. Access and Communication This RFI is being conducted through the MoJ e-Sourcing portal and all communications between MoJ and Suppliers during this RFI process must strictly be made using the MoJ e-Sourcing portal. - Suppliers must create an account on the e-sourcing portal found via the link here: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html - Suppliers can access the RFI from 4th December (the ‘RfI Opens’ date) via PQQ_545. - The PQQ will hold the following RFI documents and information which consists of: *Attachment 1 RFI Instructions *Attachment 2 RFI Background and Scope *Attachment 3 RFI Questionnaire *Clarification questions and answers document (shared using the messaging facility) -Suppliers will respond to the RFI by uploading the completed Attachment 3 RFI Questionnaire to Technical Envelope, Question 1.1 ‘RFI Questionnaire’. 3. Timescales These are our intended RFI timescales. We will inform you if and when timelines change. 1st December 2025 - UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice released and supplier e-sourcing system registration 4th December 2025 - RFI opens and Clarification period starts 16th December 2025, 17:00 - Clarification period ends 17th December 2025, 17:00 - Deadline for the publication of responses to RFI Clarification questions 19th December 2025, 17:00 - Deadline for submission of RFI Responses December to January 2025 - Confirm the next steps to Suppliers including potential opportunity for demonstrations 4. Disclaimer Nothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering or award unless the MoJ publishes an Invitation to Tender that results in the award of a Contract. The contents of the Preliminary Market Engagement are not binding and may be subject to change or cancellation.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

IT software development services 72212517

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT software development services (72212517); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Access and Communication This RFI is being conducted through the MoJ e-Sourcing portal and all communications between MoJ and Suppliers during this RFI process must strictly be made using the MoJ e-Sourcing portal. - Suppliers must create an account on the e-sourcing portal found via the link here: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html - Suppliers can access the RFI from 4th December (the ‘RfI Opens’ date) via PQQ_545. - The PQQ will hold the following RFI documents and information which consists of: *Attachment 1 RFI Instructions *Attachment 2 RFI Background and Scope *Attachment 3 RFI Questionnaire *Clarification questions and answers document (shared using the messaging facility) -Suppliers will respond to the RFI by uploading the completed Attachment 3 RFI Questionnaire to Technical Envelope, Question 1.1 ‘RFI Questionnaire’. Timescales These are our intended RFI timescales. We will inform you if and when timelines change. 1st December 2025 - UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice released and supplier e-sourcing system registration 4th December 2025 - RFI opens and Clarification period starts 16th December 2025, 17:00 - Clarification period ends 17th December 2025, 17:00 - Deadline for the publication of responses to RFI Clarification questions 19th December 2025, 17:00 - Deadline for submission of RFI Responses December to January 2025 - Confirm the next steps to Suppliers including potential opportunity for demonstrationsengagement19 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ec21
Latest release ID078568-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 15:19:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025planning078568-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078568-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T15:19:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_15861",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Understanding workload, workflow and productivity for HM Probation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. Purpose of the Notice \nThis UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The purpose of this notice is to inform the market of a MoJ Request for Information (RFI) and to engage with suppliers to obtain feedback and insights on the potential requirement for a workload, workflow and productivity solution.  \nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is a major government department, at the heart of the justice system. The MoJ works to protect and advance the principles of justice; our vision is to deliver a world-class justice system that works for everyone in society.  \nHis Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) is an executive agency, sponsored by the MoJ and carries out sentences given by the courts, in custody and in the community, and rehabilitates people in its care through education and employment. \nHigh workload remains a stubborn and persistent issue within Probation. A National Audit Office report https://www.nao.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/building-an-effective-and-resilient-probation-service.pdf reviewed the resilience of Probation Services in England and Wales earlier in 2025 and identified:  \n- 10 of 12 regions were exceeding 100% average workload for Probation Officers;  \n- 46 of 108 delivery units were operating in red or amber delivery status (set up to manage high workloads), and so were not delivering all mandated sentence management activities; and  \n- There was a 3150 FTE shortfall in staff working within sentence management.   \nThis sets a challenging context for Probation, and the need for us to better understand and manage workload, workflow and productivity.   \nAhead of budget allocations for 2026/27, the MoJ is keen to obtain feedback and insights on the potential requirement for a workload, workflow and productivity solution for HMPPS. This Request for Information (RFI) is a preliminary market engagement exercise to seek information relating to this requirement, and to gain a better understanding of the types and availability of products and services, as well as the commercial terms on which to acquire them.\n2. Access and Communication \nThis RFI is being conducted through the MoJ e-Sourcing portal and all communications between MoJ and Suppliers during this RFI process must strictly be made using the MoJ e-Sourcing portal.  \n- Suppliers must create an account on the e-sourcing portal found via the link here: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n- Suppliers can access the RFI from 4th December (the ‘RfI Opens’ date) via PQQ_545.  \n- The PQQ will hold the following RFI documents and information which consists of:  \n*Attachment 1 RFI Instructions  \n*Attachment 2 RFI Background and Scope  \n*Attachment 3 RFI Questionnaire  \n*Clarification questions and answers document (shared using the messaging facility) \n-Suppliers will respond to the RFI by uploading the completed Attachment 3 RFI Questionnaire to Technical Envelope, Question 1.1 ‘RFI Questionnaire’.   \n3. Timescales \nThese are our intended RFI timescales. We will inform you if and when timelines change.   \n1st December 2025 - UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice released and supplier e-sourcing system registration \n4th December 2025 - RFI opens and Clarification period starts \n16th December 2025, 17:00 - Clarification period ends \n17th December 2025, 17:00 - Deadline for the publication of responses to RFI Clarification questions \n19th December 2025, 17:00 - Deadline for submission of RFI Responses \nDecember to January 2025 - Confirm the next steps to Suppliers including potential opportunity for demonstrations \n4. Disclaimer \nNothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering or award unless the MoJ publishes an Invitation to Tender that results in the award of a Contract.   \nThe contents of the Preliminary Market Engagement are not binding and may be subject to change or cancellation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shannon Wood",
        "email": "shannon.wood1@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078568-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078568-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-01T15:19:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Access and Communication \nThis RFI is being conducted through the MoJ e-Sourcing portal and all communications between MoJ and Suppliers during this RFI process must strictly be made using the MoJ e-Sourcing portal.  \n- Suppliers must create an account on the e-sourcing portal found via the link here: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n- Suppliers can access the RFI from 4th December (the ‘RfI Opens’ date) via PQQ_545.  \n- The PQQ will hold the following RFI documents and information which consists of:  \n*Attachment 1 RFI Instructions  \n*Attachment 2 RFI Background and Scope  \n*Attachment 3 RFI Questionnaire  \n*Clarification questions and answers document (shared using the messaging facility) \n-Suppliers will respond to the RFI by uploading the completed Attachment 3 RFI Questionnaire to Technical Envelope, Question 1.1 ‘RFI Questionnaire’.   \nTimescales \nThese are our intended RFI timescales. We will inform you if and when timelines change.   \n1st December 2025 - UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice released and supplier e-sourcing system registration \n4th December 2025 - RFI opens and Clarification period starts \n16th December 2025, 17:00 - Clarification period ends \n17th December 2025, 17:00 - Deadline for the publication of responses to RFI Clarification questions \n19th December 2025, 17:00 - Deadline for submission of RFI Responses \nDecember to January 2025 - Confirm the next steps to Suppliers including potential opportunity for demonstrations"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078568-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "078568-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T15:19:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_15861",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Understanding workload, workflow and productivity for HM Probation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. Purpose of the Notice \nThis UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The purpose of this notice is to inform the market of a MoJ Request for Information (RFI) and to engage with suppliers to obtain feedback and insights on the potential requirement for a workload, workflow and productivity solution.  \nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is a major government department, at the heart of the justice system. The MoJ works to protect and advance the principles of justice; our vision is to deliver a world-class justice system that works for everyone in society.  \nHis Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) is an executive agency, sponsored by the MoJ and carries out sentences given by the courts, in custody and in the community, and rehabilitates people in its care through education and employment. \nHigh workload remains a stubborn and persistent issue within Probation. A National Audit Office report https://www.nao.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/building-an-effective-and-resilient-probation-service.pdf reviewed the resilience of Probation Services in England and Wales earlier in 2025 and identified:  \n- 10 of 12 regions were exceeding 100% average workload for Probation Officers;  \n- 46 of 108 delivery units were operating in red or amber delivery status (set up to manage high workloads), and so were not delivering all mandated sentence management activities; and  \n- There was a 3150 FTE shortfall in staff working within sentence management.   \nThis sets a challenging context for Probation, and the need for us to better understand and manage workload, workflow and productivity.   \nAhead of budget allocations for 2026/27, the MoJ is keen to obtain feedback and insights on the potential requirement for a workload, workflow and productivity solution for HMPPS. This Request for Information (RFI) is a preliminary market engagement exercise to seek information relating to this requirement, and to gain a better understanding of the types and availability of products and services, as well as the commercial terms on which to acquire them.\n2. Access and Communication \nThis RFI is being conducted through the MoJ e-Sourcing portal and all communications between MoJ and Suppliers during this RFI process must strictly be made using the MoJ e-Sourcing portal.  \n- Suppliers must create an account on the e-sourcing portal found via the link here: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n- Suppliers can access the RFI from 4th December (the ‘RfI Opens’ date) via PQQ_545.  \n- The PQQ will hold the following RFI documents and information which consists of:  \n*Attachment 1 RFI Instructions  \n*Attachment 2 RFI Background and Scope  \n*Attachment 3 RFI Questionnaire  \n*Clarification questions and answers document (shared using the messaging facility) \n-Suppliers will respond to the RFI by uploading the completed Attachment 3 RFI Questionnaire to Technical Envelope, Question 1.1 ‘RFI Questionnaire’.   \n3. Timescales \nThese are our intended RFI timescales. We will inform you if and when timelines change.   \n1st December 2025 - UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice released and supplier e-sourcing system registration \n4th December 2025 - RFI opens and Clarification period starts \n16th December 2025, 17:00 - Clarification period ends \n17th December 2025, 17:00 - Deadline for the publication of responses to RFI Clarification questions \n19th December 2025, 17:00 - Deadline for submission of RFI Responses \nDecember to January 2025 - Confirm the next steps to Suppliers including potential opportunity for demonstrations \n4. Disclaimer \nNothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering or award unless the MoJ publishes an Invitation to Tender that results in the award of a Contract.   \nThe contents of the Preliminary Market Engagement are not binding and may be subject to change or cancellation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shannon Wood",
        "email": "shannon.wood1@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078568-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078568-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-01T15:19:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Access and Communication \nThis RFI is being conducted through the MoJ e-Sourcing portal and all communications between MoJ and Suppliers during this RFI process must strictly be made using the MoJ e-Sourcing portal.  \n- Suppliers must create an account on the e-sourcing portal found via the link here: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n- Suppliers can access the RFI from 4th December (the ‘RfI Opens’ date) via PQQ_545.  \n- The PQQ will hold the following RFI documents and information which consists of:  \n*Attachment 1 RFI Instructions  \n*Attachment 2 RFI Background and Scope  \n*Attachment 3 RFI Questionnaire  \n*Clarification questions and answers document (shared using the messaging facility) \n-Suppliers will respond to the RFI by uploading the completed Attachment 3 RFI Questionnaire to Technical Envelope, Question 1.1 ‘RFI Questionnaire’.   \nTimescales \nThese are our intended RFI timescales. We will inform you if and when timelines change.   \n1st December 2025 - UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice released and supplier e-sourcing system registration \n4th December 2025 - RFI opens and Clarification period starts \n16th December 2025, 17:00 - Clarification period ends \n17th December 2025, 17:00 - Deadline for the publication of responses to RFI Clarification questions \n19th December 2025, 17:00 - Deadline for submission of RFI Responses \nDecember to January 2025 - Confirm the next steps to Suppliers including potential opportunity for demonstrations"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}