Umbrella Delivery Partner - BSWAID
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Standstill for the F03 Contract award notice ended 26th August 2025.<br/><br/>This Contract was awarded to the Provider BSWAID 11th November 2025.<br/><br/>The contract was fully signed 27th January 2026.<br/><br/>Dates which the services are intended to be provided: 1st April 2024-31st March 2028.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £136,445.<br/><br/>There were no declared Conflicts of Interest made by the individuals involved in the decision making of this project.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Family-planning services (85312330); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,144 | 1 median · 25.9 average (13,425 of 25,144 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,631 of 25,144 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 28 | 1 median · 3.7 average (10 of 28 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 28 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0587fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013247-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 09:56:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 013247-2026 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048791-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013247-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T09:56:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C382562",
"title": "Umbrella Delivery Partner - BSWAID",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Standstill for the F03 Contract award notice ended 26th August 2025.This Contract was awarded to the Provider BSWAID 11th November 2025.The contract was fully signed 27th January 2026.Dates which the services are intended to be provided: 1st April 2024-31st March 2028.The lifetime value of the contract is £136,445.There were no declared Conflicts of Interest made by the individuals involved in the decision making of this project.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Standstill for the F03 Contract award notice ended 26th August 2025.<br/><br/>This Contract was awarded to the Provider BSWAID 11th November 2025.<br/><br/>The contract was fully signed 27th January 2026.<br/><br/>Dates which the services are intended to be provided: 1st April 2024-31st March 2028.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £136,445.<br/><br/>There were no declared Conflicts of Interest made by the individuals involved in the decision making of this project.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Family-planning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bernadette Melody",
"email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013247-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013247-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T09:56:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C382562",
"title": "Umbrella Delivery Partner - BSWAID",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Standstill for the F03 Contract award notice ended 26th August 2025.This Contract was awarded to the Provider BSWAID 11th November 2025.The contract was fully signed 27th January 2026.Dates which the services are intended to be provided: 1st April 2024-31st March 2028.The lifetime value of the contract is £136,445.There were no declared Conflicts of Interest made by the individuals involved in the decision making of this project.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Standstill for the F03 Contract award notice ended 26th August 2025.<br/><br/>This Contract was awarded to the Provider BSWAID 11th November 2025.<br/><br/>The contract was fully signed 27th January 2026.<br/><br/>Dates which the services are intended to be provided: 1st April 2024-31st March 2028.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £136,445.<br/><br/>There were no declared Conflicts of Interest made by the individuals involved in the decision making of this project.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Family-planning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bernadette Melody",
"email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Aug 2025 · 048791-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "048791-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-14T14:20:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108440",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048791-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158002",
"name": "Birmingham and Solihull Women's Aid"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.79.0068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHSFT (UHB) are commissioned by Birmingham City Council (BCC) & Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council, to provide an Integrated Reproductive and Sexual Health Contract up until 31st March 2024. In 2023 BCC re-tendered the service and UHB were re-awarded the contract on 23rd January 2024 for the period 1.04.2024 to 31.3.2028 plus two optional years up to 31.3.2030.<br/>As part of the tendered service there is an expectation from BCC that the Lead Provider (UHB) will sub-contract clinical and non-clinical services across primary care, community and specialist organisations to target those most at risk significantly impacts outcomes across Birmingham and Solihull. <br/>Within the bid UHB cited all relevant GPs, Pharmacy’s plus four key Partnering organisations: <br/>•\tBirmingham Youth Service<br/>•\tBirmingham and Solihull Women’s Aid<br/>•\tBirmingham Lesbian, Gay, Bi-Sexual and Trans <br/>•\tBirmingham Rape, & Sexual Violence Project <br/>UHB are seeking to subcontract with the above Providers who will support the delivery of an Integrated Sexual Health service and whom are part of the current service provision. <br/>The service will be delivered by Umbrella Sexual Health (USH) which is part of UHB and by working collaboratively with the USH service, subcontractors will support the key public health outcomes for Sexual Health. The authority intend to award this contract to the existing Provider using the Provision Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award C for a period of 4 years plus two optional years up to 31.3.2030",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Reproductive and Sexual Health",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHSFT (UHB) are commissioned by Birmingham City Council (BCC) & Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council, to provide an Integrated Reproductive and Sexual Health Contract up until 31st March 2024. In 2023 BCC re-tendered the service and UHB were re-awarded the contract on 23rd January 2024 for the period 1.04.2024 to 31.3.2028 plus two optional years up to 31.3.2030.<br/>As part of the tendered service there is an expectation from BCC that the Lead Provider (UHB) will sub-contract clinical and non-clinical services across primary care, community and specialist organisations to target those most at risk significantly impacts outcomes across Birmingham and Solihull. <br/>Within the bid UHB cited all relevant GPs, Pharmacy’s plus four key Partnering organisations: <br/>•\tBirmingham Youth Service<br/>•\tBirmingham and Solihull Women’s Aid<br/>•\tBirmingham Lesbian, Gay, Bi-Sexual and Trans <br/>•\tBirmingham Rape, & Sexual Violence Project <br/>UHB are seeking to subcontract with the above Providers who will support the delivery of an Integrated Sexual Health service and whom are part of the current service provision. <br/>The service will be delivered by Umbrella Sexual Health (USH) which is part of UHB and by working collaboratively with the USH service, subcontractors will support the key public health outcomes for Sexual Health.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Family-planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 21st of August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108440",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bernadette Melody",
"email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01213716262"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158002",
"name": "Birmingham and Solihull Women's Aid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B5 7AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Bristol Street, Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bswaid.org",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham and Solihull Women's Aid"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alice.keil@bswaid.org",
"telephone": "+44 01216858687"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048791-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 136445,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048791-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21st August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to Bernadette.Melody@uhb.nhs.uk<br/><br/>The decision maker in respect of this award are: Lee Betterrige- Lynes – General Manager Umbrella ( Sexual Health), Claire Manns – Contract Services Lead, Vicky Blenkinsop – Contract Manager, Saniya Malvankar – Finance Business Partner.<br/><br/>Conflicts of Interest Declarations have been received and no conflicts have been identified in respect of this proposed award.<br/><br/>The provider has been selected as they have outlined in their response how they can successfully meet the needs of the service as detailed within the tender, within the allocated financial envelope for the duration of the contract.<br/><br/>The key criteria were prioritised based on the specific needs of healthcare delivery. Quality and innovation were given significant weight to ensure high standards of care and the introduction of new approaches. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability were crucial for fostering seamless multidisciplinary work and ensuring long-term viability. Improving access and reducing health inequalities were vital to addressing the unique challenges within the prison environment, while value and social impact were essential for ensuring cost-effectiveness and positive contributions to the broader community.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}