← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Umbrella Delivery Partner - BLGBT

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Standstill for the F03 Contract award notice ended 21st August 2025.<br/><br/>This Contract was awarded to the Provider BLGBT 11th November 2025. <br/><br/>The contract was fully signed 24th February 2026.<br/><br/>Dates which the services are intended to be provided: 1st April 2024-31st March 2028.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £1,306,305.<br/><br/>There were no declared Conflicts of Interest made by the individuals involved in the decision making of this project.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.

Categories

Family-planning services 85312330

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Family-planning services (85312330); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,6881 median · 20.9 average (20,974 of 35,688 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,509 of 35,688 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer381 median · 3.7 average (10 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 38 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058536
Latest release ID019510-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 14:11:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026tenderUpdate019510-2026
11 Aug 2025award, contract047665-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019510-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T14:11:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C381361",
    "title": "Umbrella Delivery Partner - BLGBT",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Standstill for the F03 Contract award notice ended 21st August 2025.This Contract was awarded to the Provider BLGBT 11th November 2025.The contract was fully signed 24th February 2026.Dates which the services are intended to be provided: 1st April 2024-31st March 2028.The lifetime value of the contract is £1,306,305.There were no declared Conflicts of Interest made by the individuals involved in the decision making of this project.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Standstill for the F03 Contract award notice ended 21st August 2025.<br/><br/>This Contract was awarded to the Provider BLGBT 11th November 2025. <br/><br/>The contract was fully signed 24th February 2026.<br/><br/>Dates which the services are intended to be provided: 1st April 2024-31st March 2028.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £1,306,305.<br/><br/>There were no declared Conflicts of Interest made by the individuals involved in the decision making of this project.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Family-planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bernadette Melody",
        "email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019510-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019510-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T14:11:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C381361",
    "title": "Umbrella Delivery Partner - BLGBT",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Standstill for the F03 Contract award notice ended 21st August 2025.This Contract was awarded to the Provider BLGBT 11th November 2025.The contract was fully signed 24th February 2026.Dates which the services are intended to be provided: 1st April 2024-31st March 2028.The lifetime value of the contract is £1,306,305.There were no declared Conflicts of Interest made by the individuals involved in the decision making of this project.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Standstill for the F03 Contract award notice ended 21st August 2025.<br/><br/>This Contract was awarded to the Provider BLGBT 11th November 2025. <br/><br/>The contract was fully signed 24th February 2026.<br/><br/>Dates which the services are intended to be provided: 1st April 2024-31st March 2028.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £1,306,305.<br/><br/>There were no declared Conflicts of Interest made by the individuals involved in the decision making of this project.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Family-planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bernadette Melody",
        "email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Aug 2025 · 047665-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047665-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-11T14:22:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81506",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047665-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157546",
          "name": "Birmingham LGBT Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.79.0068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHSFT (UHB) are commissioned by Birmingham City Council (BCC) & Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council, to provide an Integrated Reproductive and Sexual Health Contract up until 31st March 2024. In 2023 BCC re-tendered the service and UHB were re-awarded the contract on 23rd January 2024 for the period 1.04.2024 to 31.3.2028 plus two optional years up to 31.3.2030.<br/>As part of the tendered service there is an expectation from BCC that the Lead Provider (UHB) will sub-contract clinical and non-clinical services across primary care, community and specialist organisations to target those most at risk significantly impacts outcomes across Birmingham and Solihull. <br/>Within the bid UHB cited all relevant GPs, Pharmacy’s plus four key Partnering organisations: <br/>•\tBirmingham Youth Service<br/>•\tBirmingham and Solihull Women’s Aid<br/>•\tBirmingham Lesbian, Gay, Bi-Sexual and Trans <br/>•\tBirmingham Rape, & Sexual Violence Project <br/>UHB are seeking to subcontract with the above Providers who will support the delivery of an Integrated Sexual Health service and whom are part of the current service provision. <br/>The service will be delivered by Umbrella Sexual Health (USH) which is part of UHB and by working collaboratively with the USH service, subcontractors will support the key public health outcomes for Sexual Health. The authority intend to award this contract to the existing Provider using the Provision Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award C for  a period of 4 years plus two optional years up to 31.3.2030",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Reproductive and Sexual Health",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHSFT (UHB) are commissioned by Birmingham City Council (BCC) & Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council, to provide an Integrated Reproductive and Sexual Health Contract up until 31st March 2024. In 2023 BCC re-tendered the service and UHB were re-awarded the contract on 23rd January 2024 for the period 1.04.2024 to 31.3.2028 plus two optional years up to 31.3.2030.<br/>As part of the tendered service there is an expectation from BCC that the Lead Provider (UHB) will sub-contract clinical and non-clinical services across primary care, community and specialist organisations to target those most at risk significantly impacts outcomes across Birmingham and Solihull. <br/>Within the bid UHB cited all relevant GPs, Pharmacy’s plus four key Partnering organisations: <br/>•\tBirmingham Youth Service<br/>•\tBirmingham and Solihull Women’s Aid<br/>•\tBirmingham Lesbian, Gay, Bi-Sexual and Trans <br/>•\tBirmingham Rape, & Sexual Violence Project <br/>UHB are seeking to subcontract with the above Providers who will support the delivery of an Integrated Sexual Health service and whom are part of the current service provision. <br/>The service will be delivered by Umbrella Sexual Health (USH) which is part of UHB and by working collaboratively with the USH service, subcontractors will support the key public health outcomes for Sexual Health.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Family-planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 21st of August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81506",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham Mindelsohn Way Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bernadette Melody",
        "email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01213716262"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157546",
      "name": "Birmingham LGBT Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38-40 Holloway Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham LGBT Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephkeeble@blgbt.org",
        "telephone": "+44 01216430821"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047665-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1306305,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047665-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21st August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to Bernadette.Melody@uhb.nhs.uk<br/><br/>The decision maker in respect of this award are: Lee Betterrige- Lynes – General Manager Umbrella ( Sexual Health),  Claire Manns – Contract Services Lead, Vicky Blenkinsop – Contract Manager, Saniya Malvankar – Finance Business Partner.<br/><br/>Conflicts of Interest Declarations have been received and no conflicts have been identified in respect of this proposed award.<br/><br/>The provider has been selected as they have outlined in their response how they can successfully meet the needs of the service as detailed within the tender, within the allocated financial envelope for the duration of the contract.<br/><br/>The key criteria were prioritised based on the specific needs of healthcare delivery. Quality and innovation were given significant weight to ensure high standards of care and the introduction of new approaches. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability were crucial for fostering seamless multidisciplinary work and ensuring long-term viability. Improving access and reducing health inequalities were vital to addressing the unique challenges within the prison environment, while value and social impact were essential for ensuring cost-effectiveness and positive contributions to the broader community.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}