← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ultrapure Water System

Buyer: University of Southampton →

BuyerUniversity of Southampton
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2024

What is being bought

This project was to source an Ultrapure Water System to supply ASTM D5127 E1.3 water at a maximum capacity of >2000 litres per hour to ISO 5 cleanrooms for Silicon and III-V semiconductor device processing.

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Primary water systems 31161400

Lot details

Lot 1

This project was to source an Ultrapure Water System to supply ASTM D5127 E1.3 water at a maximum capacity of >2000 litres per hour to ISO 5 cleanrooms for Silicon and III-V semiconductor device processing.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Primary water systems (31161400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7195 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,719 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ32102 median · 8.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)6.7 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035116-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£625,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0478a2
Latest release ID035116-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 30 2024 08:48:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2024award, contract035116-2024
5 Aug 2024tenderUpdate024425-2024
1 Jul 2024tender019902-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035116-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-30T08:48:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035116-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05230563",
          "name": "PureH2O Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023UoS-0845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project was to source an Ultrapure Water System to supply ASTM D5127 E1.3 water at a maximum capacity of >2000 litres per hour to ISO 5 cleanrooms for Silicon and III-V semiconductor device processing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ultrapure Water System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project was to source an Ultrapure Water System to supply ASTM D5127 E1.3 water at a maximum capacity of >2000 litres per hour to ISO 5 cleanrooms for Silicon and III-V semiconductor device processing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31161400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Primary water systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO171BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIVERSITY ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007158",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Hands",
        "email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380595000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05230563",
      "name": "PureH2O Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 3JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05230563",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PureH2O Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8641",
      "name": "University of Southampton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Southampton"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035116-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 625000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035116-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Oct 2024 · 035116-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035116-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-30T08:48:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035116-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05230563",
          "name": "PureH2O Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023UoS-0845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project was to source an Ultrapure Water System to supply ASTM D5127 E1.3 water at a maximum capacity of >2000 litres per hour to ISO 5 cleanrooms for Silicon and III-V semiconductor device processing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ultrapure Water System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project was to source an Ultrapure Water System to supply ASTM D5127 E1.3 water at a maximum capacity of >2000 litres per hour to ISO 5 cleanrooms for Silicon and III-V semiconductor device processing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31161400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Primary water systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO171BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIVERSITY ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007158",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Hands",
        "email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380595000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05230563",
      "name": "PureH2O Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 3JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05230563",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PureH2O Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8641",
      "name": "University of Southampton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Southampton"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035116-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 625000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035116-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2024 · 024425-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024425-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-05T08:56:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023UoS-0845",
    "title": "Ultrapure Water System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-30T12:01:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-16T12:01:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project is to source an Ultrapure Water system to supply ASTM D5127 E1.3 water at a maximum capacity of >2000 litres per hour to ISO 5 cleanrooms for Silicon and III-V semiconductor device processing. This is a replacement for the current obsolete system in place. The system will be located on the 4th floor of the Mountbatten Building on the Highfield Campus of the University of Southampton.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31161400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Primary water systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO171BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BUILDING 37, HIGHFIELD CAMPUS,UNIVERSITY ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007158",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Hands",
        "email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380595000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2024 · 019902-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019902-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-01T10:17:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023UoS-0845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 925000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This project is to source an Ultrapure Water system to supply ASTM D5127 E1.3 water at a maximum capacity of >2000 litres per hour to ISO 5 cleanrooms for Silicon and III-V semiconductor device processing. This is a replacement for the current obsolete system in place. The system will be located on the 4th floor of the Mountbatten Building on the Highfield Campus of the University of Southampton.\nThe University is conducting this procurement using the Open procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Regulations for the purpose of procuring the Goods described in the Specification. The University proposes to enter into a Contract for up to 5 years and 3 months with the successful tenderer.\nThis will comprise of an estimated delivery lead time of 3 months followed by a 1 year warranty period which will commence upon delivery, installation and acceptance, and 4 x 12 month optional extensions to the warranty period. Should the estimated delivery date be exceeded, the contract length will be extended and the initial 1 year warranty period will begin upon delivery and completion of Site Acceptance Testing. The Contract will be effective upon signing.\nThe estimated value of the proposal is £925,000.00 (excluding VAT). Whilst bidders are expected to provide a proposal that falls within this budget, for the benefit of doubt, the University reserves the right to automatically exclude any bidders who's proposal exceeds this figure. All related components, delivery, installation, commissioning, training and warranties MUST be included within the proposal.\nDetails of current expenditure or potential future uptake are given as a guide based on past purchasing and current planning to assist you in the preparation of your Tender. They should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods or services to any particular value and do not form part of the Contract. Additional information: This Contract is NOT suitable for splitting into Lots. This is the purchase of a single system therefore dividing the requirement into Lots would not be possible from a technical perspective.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "General Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "UPW Generation System Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13%"
            },
            {
              "name": "UPW Polishing Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Central Control System Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Documentation Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Program and Project Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftercare Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1890
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southampton, Hampshire, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "42912300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ultrapure Water System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 925000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-16T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-16T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This project is to source an Ultrapure Water system to supply ASTM D5127 E1.3 water at a maximum capacity of >2000 litres per hour to ISO 5 cleanrooms for Silicon and III-V semiconductor device processing. This is a replacement for the current obsolete system in place. The system will be located on the 4th floor of the Mountbatten Building on the Highfield Campus of the University of Southampton.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31161400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Primary water systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Tenderer's are advised that a requirement of this procurement is to have in place, or commit to obtain prior to the commencement of the Contract, the following minimum insurance levels:\nPublic Liability - £10 million\nProduct Liability - £10 million\nEmployer's Liability - £5 million\nProfessional Indemnity - £2 million",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "To support the financial assessment, the University will obtain a Business Risk Report for all Tenderers and every organisation being relied on to meet this Procurement, using and independent company called CreditSafe.\nThe University reserves the right to exclude a Tenderer or request provision of further assurances such as a parent company guarantee or a bank guarantee where the Tenderer's Business Risk Score is: \"Moderate Risk\"; \"High Risk\"; \"Very High Risk\" or \"Not Rated\", based on the rating provided by CreditSafe.\nWhere a Business Risk score from our external system is not available, then an alternative method of assessing financial standing will be used. This method is detailed within the Invitation to Tender document set."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderer's attention is drawn to the MANDATORY requirements of the award criteria:\n- Grounds for mandatory exclusion\n- Grounds for discretionary exclusion\n- Mandatory technical requirements\n- Economic and Financial standing\n- Insurance\n- Compliance to equality legislation\n- Health and Safety - Control of Contractors Safety Form"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO171BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BUILDING 37, HIGHFIELD CAMPUS,UNIVERSITY ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007158",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Amy Hands",
        "email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380595000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8641",
      "name": "University of Southampton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Southampton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "E-Tendering Portal: The University is utilising an electronic tendering tool, In-Tend (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ universityofsouthampton) to manage this procurement and to communicate with tenderers/\nAll documentation in relation to this tender can be downloaded from In-Tend.\nTenderers are advised that there will be no hard copy documents issued and all communications with the University, including the submission of Invitation to Tender responses will be conducted via In-Tend.\nRegular monitoring of the portal is the responsibility of the tenderer.\nIf you are not already registered as a supplier with the University of Southampton, you will need to register in In-Tend in order to access the procurement documentation.\nOnce you have logged in as a supplier: click on 'Tenders'; locate the relevant project; and click 'View Details'. Once you are in the project screen, you will be able to register your organisation against the project and access all documentation by clicking 'Express Interest'.\nTenderers are advised that formal expressions of interest in the project must be by way of completion and return of the relevant documents via In-Tend.\nFurther instructions for the submission of responses are below:\nTo submit your return:\n1. Log in\n2. Click 'Tenders'\n3. Locate the relevant project\n4. View details\n5. Click on the tab relating to the relevant project stage (e.g. 'Invitation to Tender')\n6. Click on the 'Attach Documents' button and upload your return.\n7. Check ALL your response documents are uploaded and displayed in the 'My Tender Return' panel. The system will only permit your organisation to make one return.\n8. Click the red 'Submit Return' button.\nPlease note, to preserve the integrity of the procurement, all communications with the University must be made via the correspondence function within In-Tend.\nPublication of Award Details: In accordance with Regulation 50, paragraph (2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the University intends to publish the value of any resulting contract at the award stage, and reserves the right to do so. By submitting a response, tenderers are consenting to publication of this information unless otherwise agreed in advance with the University.\nCosts and Expenses: tenderers are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation and submission of responses and participation in this and all future stages of this procurement. Under no circumstances will the University be liable for any costs or expenses borne by tenderers or any of their supply chain, partners or advisers in this procurement process.\nThe University is not liable for any costs in the event of the cancellation of this procurement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}