Business Planning
Business Planning - aimed at pre-start and those in the stages of starting up
Buyer: Bassetlaw District Council →
Participate on bassetlaw.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
To deliver workshops and offer relevant tools, templates and guidance covering social media, business planning, AI and procurement across the Bassetlaw district: Social Media - this workshop is aimed at pre-start businesses and upwards. Content will cover platforms that are their main target audiences i.e. Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. Also, would like to include the importance of video i.e. reels etc. Workshops will have a maximum of 15 attendees with it being marketed to pre-start, start-up and established businesses. The length of each workshop will be over a 6 hour period. The objective is to provide an overview of the benefits of using social media, most appropriate ones to use and how to use to market their business effectively. Business Planning - aimed at pre-start and start-up businesses. The workshop aims to cover all the basics in order for them to get their business up and running. It will cover legal status, market research, cash flow, etc. This will also cover everything needed in order to apply for the Council's Enterprise Grant Scheme. AI - providing an overview to businesses of how it can be implemented and the benefits it can bring for their business. Exploring the capabilities and how it can assist with productivity. Procurement - exploring how businesses can engage with public sector bodies and larger organisations in order to apply for tenders. To produce a toolkit that businesses can take away from the workshop that will provide the information and templates needed and in turn they can be confident in applying for opportunities.
UKF15, GB · UKF15, GB · UKF15, GB · UKF15, GB
Business Planning - aimed at pre-start and those in the stages of starting up
Social Media Training - covering the most popular platforms and their use of connecting businesses to their customers
AI - How to use AI more effectively for their business
Procurement - supplying businesses with the tools and expertise to ensure they're procurement ready
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services, Miscellaneous business and business-related services, Staff training services, Training facilities, Industrial and technical training services, Management training services, Computer-user familiarisation and training services, Personal development training services | Not published |
| 2 | Business and management consultancy and related services, Miscellaneous business and business-related services, Staff training services, Training facilities, Industrial and technical training services, Management training services, Computer-user familiarisation and training services, Personal development training services | Not published |
| 3 | Business and management consultancy and related services, Miscellaneous business and business-related services, Staff training services, Training facilities, Industrial and technical training services, Management training services, Computer-user familiarisation and training services, Personal development training services | Not published |
| 4 | Business and management consultancy and related services, Miscellaneous business and business-related services, Staff training services, Training facilities, Industrial and technical training services, Management training services, Computer-user familiarisation and training services, Personal development training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF15 | 16 | 3 median · 38.2 average (9 of 16 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 389 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 389 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 389 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ff17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013761-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 08 2025 15:09:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013761-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/business-advice/ukspf-bidding-and-procurement-opportunities/ Your bid must be submitted to the Council in electronic format. Any quotations or clarification questions are to be submitted via email to the generic Economic Development email address: economic.development@bassetlaw.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2025 | tender | 013761-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013761-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-08T16:09:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Business Planning",
"value": {
"amount": 6000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension of up to 12 months subject to confirmation of further UK Shared Prosperity Funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Business Planning - aimed at pre-start and those in the stages of starting up",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 20%\nQuality - 80%\nQuality will be evaluated based on the following:\nMethod Statement - 40%\nContent - Project Plan - 20%\n2 x Case Studies from the past 3 years - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Supplier must have availability to deliver in person."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Social Media Training",
"value": {
"amount": 6000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension of up to 12 months subject to confirmation of further UK Shared Prosperity Funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Social Media Training - covering the most popular platforms and their use of connecting businesses to their customers",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 20%\nQuality - 80%\nQuality will be evaluated based on the following:\nMethod Statement - 40%\nContent - Project Plan - 20%\n2 x Case Studies from the past 3 years - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Supplier must have availability to deliver in person."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "AI",
"value": {
"amount": 9000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension of up to 12 months subject to confirmation of further UK Shared Prosperity Funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "AI - How to use AI more effectively for their business",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 20%\nQuality - 80%\nQuality will be evaluated based on the following:\nMethod Statement - 40%\nContent - Project Plan - 20%\n2 x Case Studies from the past 3 years - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Supplier must have availability to deliver in person."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 9000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension of up to 12 months subject to confirmation of further UK Shared Prosperity Funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Procurement - supplying businesses with the tools and expertise to ensure they're procurement ready",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 20%\nQuality - 80%\nQuality will be evaluated based on the following:\nMethod Statement - 40%\nContent - Project Plan - 20%\n2 x Case Studies from the past 3 years - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Supplier must have availability to deliver in person."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-user familiarisation and training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-user familiarisation and training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-user familiarisation and training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-user familiarisation and training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKSPF/E23/Structured Workshop Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013761-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013761-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-08T16:09:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To deliver workshops and offer relevant tools, templates and guidance covering social media, business planning, AI and procurement across the Bassetlaw district:\nSocial Media - this workshop is aimed at pre-start businesses and upwards. Content will cover platforms that are their main target audiences i.e. Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. Also, would like to include the importance of video i.e. reels etc. Workshops will have a maximum of 15 attendees with it being marketed to pre-start, start-up and established businesses. The length of each workshop will be over a 6 hour period.\nThe objective is to provide an overview of the benefits of using social media, most appropriate ones to use and how to use to market their business effectively.\nBusiness Planning - aimed at pre-start and start-up businesses. The workshop aims to cover all the basics in order for them to get their business up and running. It will cover legal status, market research, cash flow, etc. This will also cover everything needed in order to apply for the Council's Enterprise Grant Scheme.\nAI - providing an overview to businesses of how it can be implemented and the benefits it can bring for their business. Exploring the capabilities and how it can assist with productivity. \nProcurement - exploring how businesses can engage with public sector bodies and larger organisations in order to apply for tenders. To produce a toolkit that businesses can take away from the workshop that will provide the information and templates needed and in turn they can be confident in applying for opportunities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/business-advice/ukspf-bidding-and-procurement-opportunities/\nYour bid must be submitted to the Council in electronic format. Any quotations or clarification questions are to be submitted via email to the generic Economic Development email address: economic.development@bassetlaw.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S802AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/business-advice/ukspf-bidding-and-procurement-opportunities/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Humpage",
"email": "economic.development@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013761-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-08T16:09:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Business Planning",
"value": {
"amount": 6000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension of up to 12 months subject to confirmation of further UK Shared Prosperity Funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Business Planning - aimed at pre-start and those in the stages of starting up",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 20%\nQuality - 80%\nQuality will be evaluated based on the following:\nMethod Statement - 40%\nContent - Project Plan - 20%\n2 x Case Studies from the past 3 years - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Supplier must have availability to deliver in person."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Social Media Training",
"value": {
"amount": 6000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension of up to 12 months subject to confirmation of further UK Shared Prosperity Funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Social Media Training - covering the most popular platforms and their use of connecting businesses to their customers",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 20%\nQuality - 80%\nQuality will be evaluated based on the following:\nMethod Statement - 40%\nContent - Project Plan - 20%\n2 x Case Studies from the past 3 years - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Supplier must have availability to deliver in person."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "AI",
"value": {
"amount": 9000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension of up to 12 months subject to confirmation of further UK Shared Prosperity Funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "AI - How to use AI more effectively for their business",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 20%\nQuality - 80%\nQuality will be evaluated based on the following:\nMethod Statement - 40%\nContent - Project Plan - 20%\n2 x Case Studies from the past 3 years - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Supplier must have availability to deliver in person."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 9000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension of up to 12 months subject to confirmation of further UK Shared Prosperity Funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Procurement - supplying businesses with the tools and expertise to ensure they're procurement ready",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 20%\nQuality - 80%\nQuality will be evaluated based on the following:\nMethod Statement - 40%\nContent - Project Plan - 20%\n2 x Case Studies from the past 3 years - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Supplier must have availability to deliver in person."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-user familiarisation and training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-user familiarisation and training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-user familiarisation and training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-user familiarisation and training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKSPF/E23/Structured Workshop Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013761-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013761-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-08T16:09:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To deliver workshops and offer relevant tools, templates and guidance covering social media, business planning, AI and procurement across the Bassetlaw district:\nSocial Media - this workshop is aimed at pre-start businesses and upwards. Content will cover platforms that are their main target audiences i.e. Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. Also, would like to include the importance of video i.e. reels etc. Workshops will have a maximum of 15 attendees with it being marketed to pre-start, start-up and established businesses. The length of each workshop will be over a 6 hour period.\nThe objective is to provide an overview of the benefits of using social media, most appropriate ones to use and how to use to market their business effectively.\nBusiness Planning - aimed at pre-start and start-up businesses. The workshop aims to cover all the basics in order for them to get their business up and running. It will cover legal status, market research, cash flow, etc. This will also cover everything needed in order to apply for the Council's Enterprise Grant Scheme.\nAI - providing an overview to businesses of how it can be implemented and the benefits it can bring for their business. Exploring the capabilities and how it can assist with productivity. \nProcurement - exploring how businesses can engage with public sector bodies and larger organisations in order to apply for tenders. To produce a toolkit that businesses can take away from the workshop that will provide the information and templates needed and in turn they can be confident in applying for opportunities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/business-advice/ukspf-bidding-and-procurement-opportunities/\nYour bid must be submitted to the Council in electronic format. Any quotations or clarification questions are to be submitted via email to the generic Economic Development email address: economic.development@bassetlaw.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S802AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/business-advice/ukspf-bidding-and-procurement-opportunities/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Humpage",
"email": "economic.development@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}