← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-6158 Additional Thermal Straps for PIP II Cryomodule Project

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This requirement is for the procurement of additional copper thermal straps for the PIP II cryomodules project for STFC Daresbury.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-6158 Additional Thermal Straps for PIP II Cryomodule Project

Statusactive
Value£90,592

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b637
Latest release ID056770-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 14:52:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026award, contract056770-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056770-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T15:52:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b637",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heat-exchange units and machinery for liquefying air or other gases"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
          "name": "Technology Applications, Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6158 Additional Thermal Straps for PIP II Cryomodule Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for the procurement of additional copper thermal straps for the PIP II cryomodules project for STFC Daresbury.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
      "name": "Technology Applications, Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Colorado",
        "postalCode": "80301",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "5303 Spine Rd, Suite 101 Boulder"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tlink@techapps.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-6158 Additional Thermal Straps for PIP II Cryomodule Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90592.07,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108710.48
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056770-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056770-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T15:52:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056770-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056770-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T15:52:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b637",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heat-exchange units and machinery for liquefying air or other gases"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
          "name": "Technology Applications, Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6158 Additional Thermal Straps for PIP II Cryomodule Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for the procurement of additional copper thermal straps for the PIP II cryomodules project for STFC Daresbury.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
      "name": "Technology Applications, Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Colorado",
        "postalCode": "80301",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "5303 Spine Rd, Suite 101 Boulder"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tlink@techapps.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-6158 Additional Thermal Straps for PIP II Cryomodule Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90592.07,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108710.48
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056770-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056770-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T15:52:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}