← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-6110 2026-2027 Autodesk Licenses

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Annual renewal of existing Autodesk license subscription and support package for the following sites: Science and Technology Facilities Council Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Harwell Campus Didcot OX11 0QX Daresbury Laboratory Sci-Tech Daresbury Daresbury WA4 4AD STFC UK Astronomy Technology Centre Blackford Hill Edinburgh Scotland EH9 3HJ

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis service cannot be provided by another supplier as it's an extension of existing licenses and technical support.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-6110 2026-2027 Autodesk Licenses

Statusactive
Value£360,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aca9
Latest release ID056939-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 09:01:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract056939-2026
3 Jun 2026award, contract052439-2026
3 Jun 2026award, contract052437-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056939-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T10:01:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aca9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXRX-5924-WPLN",
          "name": "Man and Machine Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6110 2026-2027 Autodesk Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Annual renewal of existing Autodesk license subscription and support package for the following sites:\nScience and Technology Facilities Council\nRutherford Appleton Laboratory\nHarwell Campus\nDidcot\nOX11 0QX\nDaresbury Laboratory\nSci-Tech Daresbury\nDaresbury\nWA4 4AD\nSTFC UK Astronomy Technology Centre\nBlackford Hill\nEdinburgh\nScotland\nEH9 3HJ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service cannot be provided by another supplier as it's an extension of existing licenses and technical support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRX-5924-WPLN",
      "name": "Man and Machine Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thame",
        "postalCode": "OX9 3RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Thame 40  Jane Morbey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRX-5924-WPLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@manandmachine.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-6110 2026-2027 Autodesk Licenses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 432000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056939-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056939-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T10:01:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 056939-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056939-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T10:01:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aca9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXRX-5924-WPLN",
          "name": "Man and Machine Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6110 2026-2027 Autodesk Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Annual renewal of existing Autodesk license subscription and support package for the following sites:\nScience and Technology Facilities Council\nRutherford Appleton Laboratory\nHarwell Campus\nDidcot\nOX11 0QX\nDaresbury Laboratory\nSci-Tech Daresbury\nDaresbury\nWA4 4AD\nSTFC UK Astronomy Technology Centre\nBlackford Hill\nEdinburgh\nScotland\nEH9 3HJ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service cannot be provided by another supplier as it's an extension of existing licenses and technical support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRX-5924-WPLN",
      "name": "Man and Machine Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thame",
        "postalCode": "OX9 3RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Thame 40  Jane Morbey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRX-5924-WPLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@manandmachine.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-6110 2026-2027 Autodesk Licenses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 432000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056939-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056939-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T10:01:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jun 2026 · 052439-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052439-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T15:07:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aca9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-6110 2026-2027 Autodesk Licenses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 432000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052439-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052439-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T15:07:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXRX-5924-WPLN",
          "name": "Man and Machine Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6110 2026-2027 Autodesk Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Annual renewal of existing Autodesk license subscription and support package for the following sites:\nScience and Technology Facilities Council\nRutherford Appleton Laboratory\nHarwell Campus\nDidcot\nOX11 0QX\nDaresbury Laboratory\nSci-Tech Daresbury\nDaresbury\nWA4 4AD\nSTFC UK Astronomy Technology Centre\nBlackford Hill\nEdinburgh\nScotland\nEH9 3HJ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRX-5924-WPLN",
      "name": "Man and Machine Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thame",
        "postalCode": "OX9 3RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Thame 40  Jane Morbey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRX-5924-WPLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@manandmachine.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jun 2026 · 052437-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T15:03:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aca9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-6110 2026-2027 Autodesk Licenses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 432000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052437-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052437-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T15:03:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXRX-5924-WPLN",
          "name": "Man and Machine Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6110 2026-2027 Autodesk Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Annual renewal of existing Autodesk license subscription and support package for the following sites:\nScience and Technology Facilities Council\nRutherford Appleton Laboratory\nHarwell Campus\nDidcot\nOX11 0QX\nDaresbury Laboratory\nSci-Tech Daresbury\nDaresbury\nWA4 4AD\nSTFC UK Astronomy Technology Centre\nBlackford Hill\nEdinburgh\nScotland\nEH9 3HJ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service cannot be provided by another supplier as it's an extension of existing licenses and technical support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRX-5924-WPLN",
      "name": "Man and Machine Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thame",
        "postalCode": "OX9 3RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Thame 40  Jane Morbey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRX-5924-WPLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@manandmachine.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}