Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Support and Maintenance for ORCA quantum computer hosted at RAL
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064b06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011389-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 13:49:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011389-2026 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011337-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011389-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T13:49:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5717 Support and Maintenance for ORCA quantum computer",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011389-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011389-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T13:49:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHT-3258-LTGM",
"name": "ORCA Computing Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5717 Support and Maintenance for ORCA quantum computer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and Maintenance for ORCA quantum computer hosted at RAL",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHT-3258-LTGM",
"name": "ORCA Computing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Eastbourne Terrace,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHT-3258-LTGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "media@orcacomputing.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011389-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T13:49:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5717 Support and Maintenance for ORCA quantum computer",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011389-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011389-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T13:49:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHT-3258-LTGM",
"name": "ORCA Computing Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5717 Support and Maintenance for ORCA quantum computer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and Maintenance for ORCA quantum computer hosted at RAL",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHT-3258-LTGM",
"name": "ORCA Computing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Eastbourne Terrace,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHT-3258-LTGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "media@orcacomputing.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011337-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T12:07:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5717 Support and Maintenance for ORCA quantum computer",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011337-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011337-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T12:07:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHT-3258-LTGM",
"name": "ORCA Computing Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5717 Support and Maintenance for ORCA quantum computer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and Maintenance for ORCA quantum computer hosted at RAL",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The system is a one-off, state of the art system at the cutting edge of quantum computing R&D. It is bespoke to the SBRI testbed call and relies on proprietary technology and Orca-specific know-how and expertise. Orca Computing Ltd are the only organisation able to support and maintain this system effectively, and its continued operation is key to delivering benefits. A direct award is therefore justified for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHT-3258-LTGM",
"name": "ORCA Computing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Eastbourne Terrace,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHT-3258-LTGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "media@orcacomputing.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}