Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
Support and Maintenance for ARTEMIS system quantum computer hosted at RAL. Lessor shall provide software support in terms of bug fixes and occasional updates to Software. Software Support Services will be provided via remote call or email.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060e0e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006483-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 10:28:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006483-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006479-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006483-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T10:28:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5676 Equipment Hire Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 320300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384360
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006483-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006483-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:28:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLB-8284-LPDP",
"name": "Aegiq Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5676 Equipment Hire Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and Maintenance for ARTEMIS system quantum computer hosted at RAL. Lessor shall provide software support in terms of bug fixes and occasional updates to Software. Software Support Services will be provided via remote call or email.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLB-8284-LPDP",
"name": "Aegiq Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cooper Buildings, Arundel Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLB-8284-LPDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@aegiq.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006483-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T10:28:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5676 Equipment Hire Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 320300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384360
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006483-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006483-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:28:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLB-8284-LPDP",
"name": "Aegiq Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5676 Equipment Hire Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and Maintenance for ARTEMIS system quantum computer hosted at RAL. Lessor shall provide software support in terms of bug fixes and occasional updates to Software. Software Support Services will be provided via remote call or email.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLB-8284-LPDP",
"name": "Aegiq Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cooper Buildings, Arundel Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLB-8284-LPDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@aegiq.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006479-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T10:23:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5676 Equipment Hire Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 320300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384360
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006479-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006479-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:23:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLB-8284-LPDP",
"name": "Aegiq Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5676 Equipment Hire Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and Maintenance for ARTEMIS system quantum computer hosted at RAL. Lessor shall provide software support in terms of bug fixes and occasional updates to Software. Software Support Services will be provided via remote call or email.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded directly to Aegiq Ltd as they are the original designer and manufacturer of the ARTEMIS photonic quantum computer delivered to NQCC under the SBRI Testbeds funding call. The system is a bespoke, one‑off research asset that relies on proprietary technology and Aegiq‑specific expertise. Aegiq Ltd is the only supplier technically capable of providing the required support and maintenance services. Continued support is essential to ensure ongoing operation, benchmarking and exploitation of the system and to maximise the benefits of the Testbeds investment. A direct award is therefore justified for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLB-8284-LPDP",
"name": "Aegiq Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cooper Buildings, Arundel Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLB-8284-LPDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@aegiq.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}