← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

UKRI-5262 Thermal Straps for PIP-II Project

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

2

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a05b
Latest release ID056442-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 08:37:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026contractTermination056442-2026
31 Oct 2025award, contract069989-2025
25 Sept 2025award, contract059835-2025
23 Sept 2025award, contract058971-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T09:37:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a05b",
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0399",
    "title": "UKRI-5262 Thermal Straps for PIP-II Project",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056442-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056442-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T09:37:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 157075.83,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 157075.83
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056442-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "056442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T09:37:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a05b",
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0399",
    "title": "UKRI-5262 Thermal Straps for PIP-II Project",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056442-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056442-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T09:37:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 157075.83,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 157075.83
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2025 · 069989-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069989-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T10:40:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a05b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heat-exchange units and machinery for liquefying air or other gases"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
          "name": "Technology Applications, Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0399",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5262 Thermal Straps for PIP-II Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for the procurement of copper thermal straps designed to meet defined thermal conductivity specifications for use within cryomodules at STFC Daresbury.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract will be awarded as a Single Source Direct Award in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2023 as competition is absent due to technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
      "name": "Technology Applications, Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Colorado",
        "postalCode": "80301",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "5303 Spine Rd, Suite 101  Boulder"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tlink@techapps.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "UKRI-5262 Thermal Straps for PIP-II Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 157075.83,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 157075.83
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069989-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069989-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-31T10:40:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Sept 2025 · 059835-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059835-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T16:06:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a05b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heat-exchange units and machinery for liquefying air or other gases"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5262 Thermal Straps for PIP-IIProject",
      "value": {
        "amount": 157075.83,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 157075.83
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059835-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059835-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-25T16:06:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
          "name": "Technology Applications, Inc"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5262",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5262 Thermal Straps for PIP-IIProject",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for the procurement of copper thermal straps designed to meet\ndefined thermal conductivity specifications for use within cryomodules at STFCmDaresbury.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
      "name": "Technology Applications, Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Boulder",
        "postalCode": "80301",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "5303 Spine Rd, Suite 101"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tlink@techapps.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2025 · 058971-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058971-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T15:29:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a05b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heat-exchange units and machinery for liquefying air or other gases"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5262 Thermal Straps for PIP-IIProject",
      "value": {
        "amount": 157075.83,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 157075.83
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058971-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058971-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T15:29:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
          "name": "Technology Applications, Inc"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5262",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5262 Thermal Straps for PIP-IIProject",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for the procurement of copper thermal straps designed to meet defined thermal conductivity specifications for use within cryomodules at STFC Daresbury.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract will be awarded as a Single Source Direct Award, as competition is absent due to technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
      "name": "Technology Applications, Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Boulder",
        "postalCode": "80301",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "5303 Spine Rd, Suite 101"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDZ-4735-MTVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tlink@techapps.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}