← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-4496 - Synchrotron Arbitrary Waveform Generators

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation (UKRI)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Manufacture and Supply of forty (40) 210kW bipolar pulsed power supplies for the trim quadrupole and steering dipole magnets in ISIS.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Power supply transformers 31174000

Lot details

Lot 1

Manufacture and Supply of forty (40) 210kW bipolar pulsed power supplies for the trim quadrupole and steering dipole magnets in ISIS. Additional information: Date Contract Will be Signed: 04/11/2025; Contract Start Date: 05/11/2025<br/>Date Assessment Summaries Were Sent: 22/10/2025 Mandatory Standstill Period End Date: 03/11/2025<br/>Contract End Date: 04/11/2028<br/>Description of Options: 1 option year allowed for installation and commissioning of the equipment<br/>Extension End Date: 04/11/2029

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Power supply transformers (31174000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 318036 median · 93.1 average (142 of 803 with a bid count)6.6 average (166 of 803 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1413Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

067354-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,990,240

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05163a
Latest release ID067354-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 22 2025 09:12:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2025award, contract067354-2025
25 Jul 2025tenderUpdate043017-2025
2 Jul 2025tenderUpdate036745-2025
16 May 2025tender022362-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067354-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1990240,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4840000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-22T10:12:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05163a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067354-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164514",
          "name": "Energy Technology S.R.L."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4496",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 option year allowed for installation and commissioning of the equipment"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Manufacture and Supply of forty (40) 210kW bipolar pulsed power supplies for the trim quadrupole and steering dipole magnets in ISIS. Additional information: Date Contract Will be Signed: 04/11/2025; Contract Start Date: 05/11/2025<br/>Date Assessment Summaries Were Sent: 22/10/2025 Mandatory Standstill Period End Date: 03/11/2025<br/>Contract End Date: 04/11/2028<br/>Description of Options: 1 option year allowed for installation and commissioning of the equipment<br/>Extension End Date: 04/11/2029",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "RAL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4496 - Synchrotron Arbitrary Waveform Generators",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture and Supply of forty (40) 210kW bipolar pulsed power supplies for the trim quadrupole and steering dipole magnets in ISIS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31174000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Power supply transformers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14697629",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164514",
      "name": "Energy Technology S.R.L.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "ITH55",
        "locality": "Bologna",
        "postalCode": "40056",
        "countryName": "Italy",
        "streetAddress": "Via della solidarietà 2/1  Crespellano (Bo),   40056 Italia"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Technology S.R.L."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161156",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067354-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1990240,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067354-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
22 Oct 2025 · 067354-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067354-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1990240,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4840000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-22T10:12:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05163a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067354-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164514",
          "name": "Energy Technology S.R.L."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4496",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 option year allowed for installation and commissioning of the equipment"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Manufacture and Supply of forty (40) 210kW bipolar pulsed power supplies for the trim quadrupole and steering dipole magnets in ISIS. Additional information: Date Contract Will be Signed: 04/11/2025; Contract Start Date: 05/11/2025<br/>Date Assessment Summaries Were Sent: 22/10/2025 Mandatory Standstill Period End Date: 03/11/2025<br/>Contract End Date: 04/11/2028<br/>Description of Options: 1 option year allowed for installation and commissioning of the equipment<br/>Extension End Date: 04/11/2029",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "RAL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4496 - Synchrotron Arbitrary Waveform Generators",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture and Supply of forty (40) 210kW bipolar pulsed power supplies for the trim quadrupole and steering dipole magnets in ISIS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31174000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Power supply transformers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14697629",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164514",
      "name": "Energy Technology S.R.L.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "ITH55",
        "locality": "Bologna",
        "postalCode": "40056",
        "countryName": "Italy",
        "streetAddress": "Via della solidarietà 2/1  Crespellano (Bo),   40056 Italia"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Technology S.R.L."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161156",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067354-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1990240,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067354-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jul 2025 · 043017-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "043017-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T10:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05163a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142169",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4496",
    "title": "UKRI-4496 - Synchrotron Arbitrary Waveform Generators",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Power-supply-transformers./72R998NKR9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/72R998NKR9\n GO Reference: GO-2025725-PRO-31574445",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-08-07T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-30T15:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture and Supply of forty 210kW bipolar pulsed power supplies for the trim quadrupole and steering dipole magnets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31174000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Power supply transformers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142169",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2025 · 036745-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "036745-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T12:05:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05163a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142169",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4496",
    "title": "UKRI-4496 - Synchrotron Arbitrary Waveform Generators",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Power-supply-transformers./72R998NKR9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/72R998NKR9\n GO Reference: GO-202572-PRO-31244024",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-30T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-15T15:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-30T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-15T15:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture and Supply of forty 210kW bipolar pulsed power supplies for the trim quadrupole and steering dipole magnets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31174000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Power supply transformers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142169",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 May 2025 · 022362-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "022362-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T16:05:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05163a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142169",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4496",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 option year available for installation and commissioning of the equipment"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This requirement is for the manufacture and supply of forty 210kW bipolar pulsed power supplies for the trim quadrupole and steering dipole magnets in ISIS. Suppliers will be required to produce the equipment, together with all drawings, fabrication, testing and assembly.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4496 - Synchrotron Arbitrary Waveform Generators",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-15T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-15T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture and Supply of forty 210kW bipolar pulsed power supplies for the trim quadrupole and steering dipole magnets",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-15T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31174000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Power supply transformers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142169",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Power-supply-transformers./72R998NKR9",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 179442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Power-supply-transformers./72R998NKR9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/72R998NKR9\n GO Reference: GO-2025516-PRO-30599106",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}