← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-4213 Drains, Cleaning, Maintenance

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2025

What is being bought

UKRI STFC would like to appoint a supplier to complete all PPM, reactive, remedial & project works to Drains, Cleaning, Maintenance & Road Sweeping across STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Chilbolton & Cosener's House.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059be9
Latest release ID082622-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 12 2025 15:53:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2025award, contract082622-2025
17 Sept 2025tender057174-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082622-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T15:53:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059be9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232452",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drainage works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-4213 Drains, Cleaning, Maintenance & Road Sweeping",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350621.56,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 420745.87
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082622-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082622-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-12T15:53:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZMQ-7819-TPYN",
          "name": "Ipsum Water (England and Wales) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0379",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4213 Drains, Cleaning, Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI STFC would like to appoint a supplier to complete all PPM, reactive, remedial & project works to Drains, Cleaning, Maintenance & Road Sweeping across STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Chilbolton & Cosener's House.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZMQ-7819-TPYN",
      "name": "Ipsum Water (England and Wales) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rochester House, Ackhurst Business Park, Foxhole Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ipsum.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZMQ-7819-TPYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.spear@ipsum.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Dec 2025 · 082622-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082622-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T15:53:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059be9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232452",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drainage works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-4213 Drains, Cleaning, Maintenance & Road Sweeping",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350621.56,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 420745.87
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082622-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082622-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-12T15:53:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZMQ-7819-TPYN",
          "name": "Ipsum Water (England and Wales) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0379",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4213 Drains, Cleaning, Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI STFC would like to appoint a supplier to complete all PPM, reactive, remedial & project works to Drains, Cleaning, Maintenance & Road Sweeping across STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Chilbolton & Cosener's House.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZMQ-7819-TPYN",
      "name": "Ipsum Water (England and Wales) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rochester House, Ackhurst Business Park, Foxhole Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ipsum.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZMQ-7819-TPYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.spear@ipsum.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057174-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057174-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T09:33:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059be9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059be9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1460000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2920000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional 1 Year Extension to be agreed by both parties."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 1 year extension. Maximum 4 year contract duration"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "UKRI-4213 Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "35%"
            },
            {
              "name": "UKRI-4213 Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "65%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232452",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4213 Drains, Cleaning, Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1460000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2920000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "057174-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057174-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-17T09:33:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "UKRI STFC would like to appoint a supplier to complete all PPM, reactive, remedial & project works to Drains, Cleaning, Maintenance & Road Sweeping across STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Chilbolton & Cosener's House.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-28T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-21T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity please click here: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm000007vShtMAE&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform: 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above. 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest). 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site. 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Site visit will be conducted whilst the tender is open. As per the tender documentation, please confirm attendance by 17:00 on Friday 26 September 2025."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}