Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research & Innovation: "UKRI-4149 EPAC Spectrometer Dipole Magnets". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research & Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research & Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research & Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Dec 2024, 12:05 GMT | Last source update13 Dec 2024, 12:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMagnets | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0488aa | ||
What is being bought
***THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION***
UKRI STFC appointed a supplier to design and deliver a pair of dipole magnets which, combined with a set of quadrupoles not included in this tender, will form an electron energy spectrometer and energy selection device. This project will be used within the Central Laser Facility, part of the Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK Research and Innovation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
13 Dec 2024, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Dec 2024, 12:05 GMT - tender value changed
2 Sept 2024, 16:05 BST - Status changed to published status
2 Sept 2024, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
2 Sept 2024, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Sept 2024, 16:05 BST - Published value updated to £200,000
7 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST - Status changed to active
7 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
7 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 Sept 2024, 11:00 BST
7 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedUKRI STFC appointed a supplier to design and deliver a pair of dipole magnets which, combined with a set of quadrupoles not included in this tender, will form an electron energy spectrometer and energy selection device. This project will be used within the Central Laser Facility, part of the Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK Research and Innovation. Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Dec 2024, 12:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £202,146
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Felix Technologies Inc Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £202,146 · signed 7 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research & Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-15193Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published