Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
UKRI-4049 STFC Fire Alarm and Associated Services, Maintenance Contract
Fire-prevention services
Published value
£2,260,000
Submission deadline 29 Nov 2024, 11:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research and Innovation: "UKRI-4049 STFC Fire Alarm and Associated Services, Maintenance Contract". Published status: active. Published value: £2,260,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 29 Nov 2024, 11:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research and Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 29 Nov 2024, 11:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,260,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research and Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research and Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 31 active published awards; 31 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research and Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Oct 2024, 14:05 BST | Last source update24 Oct 2024, 14:05 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationFire-prevention services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b0f2 | ||
What is being bought
The supplier will work with the client to ensure that the STFC fire safety objectives are at the forefront of the maintenance and operation of the Fire Safety Systems within the facilities. Within 60 days to provide System Performance Reports at the start of the Contract to assist STFC target how the Fire Systems are working, necessary investment, compliance and asset function including through system recommissioning or upgrading systems.
The estimated value of the opportunity is approximately £560,000 GBP ex VAT per year which leads an estimation of £1,700.000.00 GBP ex VAT for the minimum three-year contract. For the full potential duration of 4 years this is estimated at up to £2,260,000.00 GBP ex VAT. It should be noted that the Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) is the only service that is guaranteed through this contract. This accounts for an estimated £160,000.00 GPB ex VAT per year and is included in the values stated above. All other services stated in the specification shall be utilised as and when required and are not guaranteed.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £2,260,000
24 Oct 2024, 14:05 BST - Status changed to active
24 Oct 2024, 14:05 BST - Official notice release published
24 Oct 2024, 14:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 29 Nov 2024, 11:00 GMT
24 Oct 2024, 14:05 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Oct 2024, 14:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£2,260,000The supplier will work with the client to ensure that the STFC fire safety objectives are at the forefront of the maintenance and operation of the Fire Safety Systems within the facilities. Within 60 days to provide System Performance Reports at the start of the Contract to assist STFC target how the Fire Systems are working, necessary investment, compliance and asset function including through system recommissioning or upgrading systems. The estimated value of the opportunity is approximately £560,000 GBP ex VAT per year which leads an estimation of £1,700.000.00 GBP ex VAT for the minimum three-year contract. For the full potential duration of 4 years this is estimated at up to £2,260,000.00 GBP ex VAT. It should be noted that the Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) is the only service that is guaranteed through this contract. This accounts for an estimated £160,000.00 GPB ex VAT per year and is included in the values stated above. All other services stated in the specification shall be utilised as and when required and are not guaranteed. Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) – (TUPE). The incumbent supplier has expressed a view that TUPE will apply and has provided information of its staff who it asserts qualify for TUPE. Please note, TUPE and its applicability is a matter for the incumbent and the new supplier to resolve following the award of this contract. UKRI gives no assurances or warranties as to the applicability of TUPE in relation to this tender. Site Tour: UKRI STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) will be holding a site tour for this requirement. It is recommended that potential suppliers attend the site tour at RAL in order to gain complete clarity of the requirements and the environment. A site tour will be held on 07 November 2024 at 10:00hrs GMT and will last no more than 2 hours. The visit is not mandated and the written tender documentation is sufficient in order to Bid. We request a maximum of two attendees from each supplier organisation are permitted to attend the site tour at RAL. To book on to the site tour, please submit the names, email addresses and vehicle registration numbers of those attending to UKRI via the message function on the Delta eSourcing Portal. Please confirm your attendance no later than 06 November 2024 15:00hrs GMT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Oct 2024, 14:05 BST - Submission deadline
29 Nov 2024, 11:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research and Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-23328Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published