← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3577 CNC Machine

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The contract is for the procurement of a CNC Machine for RAL.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Machine tools 42600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement aims to significantly enhance the ISIS mechanical workshop's capacity by augmenting the simultaneous CNC machine tools. This strategic upgrade is essential to ensure alignment with the burgeoning demand generated by existing and upcoming projects. The primary focus is on executing a seamless transition, optimizing the CNC machine tools' functionality, and maximizing operational efficiency. The procurement process prioritizes minimal disruption to ongoing activities, emphasizing a smooth integration of the upgraded tools to sustain uninterrupted workflow. Additional information: The terms and conditions relating to this purchase are outlined in the contract associated with the specified contract number referenced in this purchase order. In cases where the contract number isn't cited, our standard terms and conditions will apply, which are available at the following URL: https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machine tools (42600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ141082 median · 3.1 average (42 of 108 with a bid count)1.5 average (42 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract award is suitable for publication without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32.2.ii where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator as competition is absent for technical reasons because of software compatibility, technical reasons and the ability to interface with existing equipment.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036093-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£237,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04226c
Latest release ID036093-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 07 2023 14:05:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Dec 2023award, contract036093-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036093-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-07T14:05:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04226c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036093-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100215",
          "name": "Hurco Europe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement aims to significantly enhance the ISIS mechanical workshop's capacity by augmenting the simultaneous CNC machine tools. This strategic upgrade is essential to ensure alignment with the burgeoning demand generated by existing and upcoming projects. The primary focus is on executing a seamless transition, optimizing the CNC machine tools' functionality, and maximizing operational efficiency. The procurement process prioritizes minimal disruption to ongoing activities, emphasizing a smooth integration of the upgraded tools to sustain uninterrupted workflow. Additional information: The terms and conditions relating to this purchase are outlined in the contract associated with the specified contract number referenced in this purchase order. In cases where the contract number isn't cited, our standard terms and conditions will apply, which are available at the following URL: https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3577 CNC Machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the procurement of a CNC Machine for RAL.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machine tools"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract award is suitable for publication without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32.2.ii where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator as competition is absent for technical reasons because of software compatibility, technical reasons and the ability to interface with existing equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Solomon Nwosu",
        "email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7394204018"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
          "telephone": "+44 7394204018"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100215",
      "name": "Hurco Europe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP12 3TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Merlin Centre, Lancaster Road   Cressex Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sales.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628880",
        "legalName": "Hurco Europe Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@hurco.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494442222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036093-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036093-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828014801\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828014801</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023127-PRO-24711845",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Dec 2023 · 036093-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036093-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-07T14:05:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04226c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036093-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100215",
          "name": "Hurco Europe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement aims to significantly enhance the ISIS mechanical workshop's capacity by augmenting the simultaneous CNC machine tools. This strategic upgrade is essential to ensure alignment with the burgeoning demand generated by existing and upcoming projects. The primary focus is on executing a seamless transition, optimizing the CNC machine tools' functionality, and maximizing operational efficiency. The procurement process prioritizes minimal disruption to ongoing activities, emphasizing a smooth integration of the upgraded tools to sustain uninterrupted workflow. Additional information: The terms and conditions relating to this purchase are outlined in the contract associated with the specified contract number referenced in this purchase order. In cases where the contract number isn't cited, our standard terms and conditions will apply, which are available at the following URL: https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3577 CNC Machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the procurement of a CNC Machine for RAL.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machine tools"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract award is suitable for publication without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32.2.ii where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator as competition is absent for technical reasons because of software compatibility, technical reasons and the ability to interface with existing equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Solomon Nwosu",
        "email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7394204018"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
          "telephone": "+44 7394204018"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100215",
      "name": "Hurco Europe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP12 3TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Merlin Centre, Lancaster Road   Cressex Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sales.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628880",
        "legalName": "Hurco Europe Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@hurco.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494442222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036093-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036093-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828014801\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828014801</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023127-PRO-24711845",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}