← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-2964 Vacuum Valves

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Supply of Vacuum Valves https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Valves and tubes 31711400

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of specialist vacuum valves https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Valves and tubes (31711400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7235 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,723 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,141 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14942 median · 7.2 average (43 of 94 with a bid count)2 average (45 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAn above threshold open sourcing exercise was previously undertaken, with no compliant bids received.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021089-2023-UKRI-2964-1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e432
Latest release ID021089-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 21 2023 11:05:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2023award, contract021089-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021089-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-21T12:05:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e432",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23328",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021089-2023-UKRI-2964-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87854",
          "name": "VAT Vacuum Products Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2964",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract allows for further items to be purchased up to the stated value."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of specialist vacuum valves https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2964 Vacuum Valves",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Vacuum Valves https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Valves and tubes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An above threshold open sourcing exercise was previously undertaken, with no compliant bids received.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23328",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87854",
      "name": "VAT Vacuum Products Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV32 6EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edmund House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02451377",
        "legalName": "VAT Vacuum Products Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23329",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021089-2023-UKRI-2964-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021089-2023-UKRI-2964-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=790153686\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=790153686</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023721-PRO-23459905",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2023 · 021089-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021089-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-21T12:05:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e432",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23328",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021089-2023-UKRI-2964-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87854",
          "name": "VAT Vacuum Products Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2964",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract allows for further items to be purchased up to the stated value."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of specialist vacuum valves https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2964 Vacuum Valves",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Vacuum Valves https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Valves and tubes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An above threshold open sourcing exercise was previously undertaken, with no compliant bids received.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23328",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87854",
      "name": "VAT Vacuum Products Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV32 6EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edmund House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02451377",
        "legalName": "VAT Vacuum Products Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23329",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021089-2023-UKRI-2964-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021089-2023-UKRI-2964-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=790153686\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=790153686</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023721-PRO-23459905",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}