← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

UKRI-2576 Laser System Vacuum Valves

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC, part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI)) has a requirement for the supply of vacuum valves for the Extreme Photonics Applications Centre (EPAC) project and future potential facility developments. The scope of the contract is to supply and deliver to RAL site (address below) all components in the form of a rugged, durable and long-lived solution that is capable of segregating vacuum regions at a vacuum level of 1x10-6 mbar. Please refer to the full set of tender documents to review the requirement. The core requirement, detailed in the specification, is estimated at 140,000.00 to 150,000.00 GBP ex VAT. Beyond this, UKRI also reserve the right to call-off further deliverables via this contract up to a value of £4,000,000.00 GBP ex VAT. There is no guaranteed level of spend beyond the core deliverables. Please view the Delta eSourcing link in this notice to see the full documentation set.

Categories

Valves and tubes 31711400

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Valves and tubes (31711400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038ced
Latest release ID001633-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jan 19 2023 10:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2023tenderUpdate001633-2023
13 Jan 2023tenderUpdate001084-2023
13 Dec 2022tender035193-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001633-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-19T10:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23328",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2576",
    "title": "UKRI-2576 Laser System Vacuum Valves",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Valves-and-tubes./V822X92XR5\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Valves-and-tubes./V822X92XR5</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V822X92XR5\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V822X92XR5</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023119-PRO-21944190",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-02-02T11:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-01-19T11:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-02-02T11:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-01-19T11:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC, part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI)) has a requirement for the supply of vacuum valves for the Extreme Photonics Applications Centre (EPAC) project and future potential facility developments. The scope of the contract is to supply and deliver to RAL site (address below) all components in the form of a rugged, durable and long-lived solution that is capable of segregating vacuum regions at a vacuum level of 1x10-6 mbar. Please refer to the full set of tender documents to review the requirement.\nThe core requirement, detailed in the specification, is estimated at 140,000.00 to 150,000.00 GBP ex VAT. Beyond this, UKRI also reserve the right to call-off further deliverables via this contract up to a value of £4,000,000.00 GBP ex VAT. There is no guaranteed level of spend beyond the core deliverables.\nPlease view the Delta eSourcing link in this notice to see the full documentation set.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Valves and tubes"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23328",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Jan 2023 · 001633-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001633-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-19T10:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23328",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2576",
    "title": "UKRI-2576 Laser System Vacuum Valves",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Valves-and-tubes./V822X92XR5\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Valves-and-tubes./V822X92XR5</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V822X92XR5\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V822X92XR5</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023119-PRO-21944190",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-02-02T11:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-01-19T11:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-02-02T11:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-01-19T11:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC, part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI)) has a requirement for the supply of vacuum valves for the Extreme Photonics Applications Centre (EPAC) project and future potential facility developments. The scope of the contract is to supply and deliver to RAL site (address below) all components in the form of a rugged, durable and long-lived solution that is capable of segregating vacuum regions at a vacuum level of 1x10-6 mbar. Please refer to the full set of tender documents to review the requirement.\nThe core requirement, detailed in the specification, is estimated at 140,000.00 to 150,000.00 GBP ex VAT. Beyond this, UKRI also reserve the right to call-off further deliverables via this contract up to a value of £4,000,000.00 GBP ex VAT. There is no guaranteed level of spend beyond the core deliverables.\nPlease view the Delta eSourcing link in this notice to see the full documentation set.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Valves and tubes"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23328",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jan 2023 · 001084-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001084-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-13T12:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23328",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2576",
    "title": "UKRI-2576 Laser System Vacuum Valves",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Valves-and-tubes./V822X92XR5\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Valves-and-tubes./V822X92XR5</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V822X92XR5\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V822X92XR5</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023113-PRO-21906573",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-02-02T11:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-01-19T11:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-02-02T11:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-01-19T11:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC, part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI)) has a requirement for the supply of vacuum valves for the Extreme Photonics Applications Centre (EPAC) project and future potential facility developments. The scope of the contract is to supply and deliver to RAL site (address below) all components in the form of a rugged, durable and long-lived solution that is capable of segregating vacuum regions at a vacuum level of 1x10-6 mbar. Please refer to the full set of tender documents to review the requirement.\nThe core requirement, detailed in the specification, is estimated at 140,000.00 to 150,000.00 GBP ex VAT. Beyond this, UKRI also reserve the right to call-off further deliverables via this contract up to a value of £4,000,000.00 GBP ex VAT. There is no guaranteed level of spend beyond the core deliverables.\nPlease view the Delta eSourcing link in this notice to see the full documentation set.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Valves and tubes"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23328",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Dec 2022 · 035193-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035193-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-13T12:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23328",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Further supply may be utilised beyond the core deliverables of this contract. As stated in the tender documentation, up to the stated value."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC, part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI)) has a requirement for the supply of vacuum valves for the Extreme Photonics Applications Centre (EPAC) project and future potential facility developments. The scope of the contract is to supply and deliver to RAL site (address below) all components in the form of a rugged, durable and long-lived solution that is capable of segregating vacuum regions at a vacuum level of 1x10-6 mbar. Please refer to the full set of tender documents to review the requirement.\nThe core requirement, detailed in the specification, is estimated at 140,000.00 to 150,000.00 GBP ex VAT. Beyond this, UKRI also reserve the right to call-off further deliverables via this contract up to a value of £4,000,000.00 GBP ex VAT. There is no guaranteed level of spend beyond the core deliverables.\nAll documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing link provided in this notice. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V822X92XR5",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2576 Laser System Vacuum Valves",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-19T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-19T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC, part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI)) has a requirement for the supply of vacuum valves for the Extreme Photonics Applications Centre (EPAC) project and future potential facility developments. The scope of the contract is to supply and deliver to RAL site (address below) all components in the form of a rugged, durable and long-lived solution that is capable of segregating vacuum regions at a vacuum level of 1x10-6 mbar. Please refer to the full set of tender documents to review the requirement.\nThe core requirement, detailed in the specification, is estimated at 140,000.00 to 150,000.00 GBP ex VAT. Beyond this, UKRI also reserve the right to call-off further deliverables via this contract up to a value of £4,000,000.00 GBP ex VAT. There is no guaranteed level of spend beyond the core deliverables.\nPlease view the Delta eSourcing link in this notice to see the full documentation set.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-19T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Valves and tubes"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23328",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Government Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Valves-and-tubes./V822X92XR5",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23329",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Valves-and-tubes./V822X92XR5\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Valves-and-tubes./V822X92XR5</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V822X92XR5\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V822X92XR5</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221213-PRO-21726703",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}