Lot 1
2 x Large Rectangular Gate Valves
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
2 x Large Rectangular Gate Valves
UKJ14
2 x Large Rectangular Gate Valves
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Gate valves (42131230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 108 | 2 median · 3.1 average (42 of 108 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (42 of 108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031e1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006018-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 04 2022 12:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 006018-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006018-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-04T12:15:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46016",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006018-2022-UKRI-2057-1",
"title": "Large Rectangular Gate Valves",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46017",
"name": "Kurt J. Lesker Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-2057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2 x Large Rectangular Gate Valves",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-2057 Large Rectangular Gate Valves",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 x Large Rectangular Gate Valves",
"classification": {
"id": "42131230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gate valves"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No suitable tenders received.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46016",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.ukri.org, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKRI STFC Procurement",
"email": "commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46017",
"name": "Kurt J. Lesker Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "St. Leonards-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "TN38 9PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Austin House,, Sidney Little Road, Churchfields Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lesker.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02426614",
"legalName": "Kurt J. Lesker Company Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emeiasales@lesker.com",
"telephone": "+44 1424458100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006018-2022-UKRI-2057-1",
"title": "Large Rectangular Gate Valves",
"value": {
"amount": 120030,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006018-2022-UKRI-2057-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=672684927\n GO Reference: GO-202234-PRO-19737965",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006018-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-04T12:15:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46016",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006018-2022-UKRI-2057-1",
"title": "Large Rectangular Gate Valves",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46017",
"name": "Kurt J. Lesker Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-2057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2 x Large Rectangular Gate Valves",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-2057 Large Rectangular Gate Valves",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 x Large Rectangular Gate Valves",
"classification": {
"id": "42131230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gate valves"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No suitable tenders received.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46016",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.ukri.org, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKRI STFC Procurement",
"email": "commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46017",
"name": "Kurt J. Lesker Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "St. Leonards-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "TN38 9PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Austin House,, Sidney Little Road, Churchfields Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lesker.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02426614",
"legalName": "Kurt J. Lesker Company Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emeiasales@lesker.com",
"telephone": "+44 1424458100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006018-2022-UKRI-2057-1",
"title": "Large Rectangular Gate Valves",
"value": {
"amount": 120030,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006018-2022-UKRI-2057-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=672684927\n GO Reference: GO-202234-PRO-19737965",
"initiationType": "tender"
}