← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

UKRI-1860 Laboratory Cold Storage Facility Refurbishment

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey
StatusClosed
Deadline11 May 2022
Value£1,000,000
Published8 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Project to refurbish existing laboratory cold storage facility, to include all associated mechanical and electrical works.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Aquariums 39298800Cooling and ventilation equipment 42500000Laboratory building construction work 45214610Electrical installation work 45310000Other electrical installation work 45317000Installation work of cooling equipment 45331230Mechanical installations 45350000Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000Installation services of laboratory equipment 51430000Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Aquatic marine services 98361000Cold-storage installations 45213210

Lot details

Lot 1

The British Antarctic Survey operates a series of research facilities which include a Polar Aquarium, controlled temperature experimental rooms and cold storage facilities. The Project will include strip out of the existing Aquarium, experimental and cold storage rooms and replacement with new. New mechanical and electrical systems will be installed along with new cooling systems with low GWP potential to meet the needs of a marine research facility with a specific temperature control requirement and provision of chilled water supply. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y6P92G6VW6

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Aquariums, Aquatic marine services, Mechanical installations, Mechanical engineering installation works, Cooling and ventilation equipment, Installation work of cooling equipment, Laboratory building construction work, Installation services of laboratory equipment, Electrical installation work, Other electrical installation work, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Aquariums (39298800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12164 median · 15.3 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)3 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)165Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032b9b
Latest release ID009472-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 08 2022 11:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-11T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Cold-storage-installations./Y6P92G6VW6
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2022tender009472-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009472-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-08T12:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37190",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The British Antarctic Survey operates a series of research facilities which include a Polar Aquarium, controlled temperature experimental rooms and cold storage facilities. The Project will include strip out of the existing Aquarium, experimental and cold storage rooms and replacement with new.\nNew mechanical and electrical systems will be installed along with new cooling systems with low GWP potential to meet the needs of a marine research facility with a specific temperature control requirement and provision of chilled water supply. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y6P92G6VW6",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39298800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aquariums"
          },
          {
            "id": "98361000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aquatic marine services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "42500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1860 Laboratory Cold Storage Facility Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Project to refurbish existing laboratory cold storage facility, to include all associated mechanical and electrical works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45213210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cold-storage installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Cold-storage-installations./Y6P92G6VW6",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37190",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Cross, Madingley Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bas.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UK",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Cold-storage-installations./Y6P92G6VW6",
        "name": "Laura Ross",
        "email": "BASProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1223221400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49377",
      "name": "Head of Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UKRI - Polaris House, North Star Ave"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.Project engagement will include site visits to be organised between 25th - 26th - 27th April 2022.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Cold-storage-installations./Y6P92G6VW6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y6P92G6VW6\n GO Reference: GO-202248-PRO-19939456",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2022 · 009472-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009472-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-08T12:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37190",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The British Antarctic Survey operates a series of research facilities which include a Polar Aquarium, controlled temperature experimental rooms and cold storage facilities. The Project will include strip out of the existing Aquarium, experimental and cold storage rooms and replacement with new.\nNew mechanical and electrical systems will be installed along with new cooling systems with low GWP potential to meet the needs of a marine research facility with a specific temperature control requirement and provision of chilled water supply. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y6P92G6VW6",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39298800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aquariums"
          },
          {
            "id": "98361000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aquatic marine services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "42500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1860 Laboratory Cold Storage Facility Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Project to refurbish existing laboratory cold storage facility, to include all associated mechanical and electrical works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45213210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cold-storage installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Cold-storage-installations./Y6P92G6VW6",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37190",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Cross, Madingley Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bas.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UK",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Cold-storage-installations./Y6P92G6VW6",
        "name": "Laura Ross",
        "email": "BASProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1223221400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49377",
      "name": "Head of Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UKRI - Polaris House, North Star Ave"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.Project engagement will include site visits to be organised between 25th - 26th - 27th April 2022.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Cold-storage-installations./Y6P92G6VW6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y6P92G6VW6\n GO Reference: GO-202248-PRO-19939456",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}