← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-1688 EA1 Target Chamber

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2022

What is being bought

UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of the design, analysis and manufacture an EA1 Target Chamber for EPAC.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Vacuum pumps 42122450

Lot details

Lot 1

UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of the design, analysis and manufacture an EA1 Target Chamber for EPAC. This contract presents a package of work for the detail design, analysis and manufacture of a large vacuum vessel. It details the mechanical hardware to be supplied, manufactured, finished and assembled. The large vacuum vessel included in this contract shall achieve 1x10-6mbar(a) in normal operation. The estimated value of the opportunity is: £400,000 - £500,000 excl. VAT

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Vacuum pumps (42122450); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64 median · 4 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ141082 median · 3.1 average (42 of 108 with a bid count)1.5 average (42 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031467-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£239,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034c2f
Latest release ID031467-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 07 2022 16:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2022award, contract031467-2022
29 Jun 2022tender017801-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031467-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-07T16:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034c2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031467-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67873",
          "name": "Alca Technology SRL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of the design, analysis and manufacture an EA1 Target Chamber for EPAC.\nThis contract presents a package of work for the detail design, analysis and manufacture of a large vacuum vessel. It details the mechanical hardware to be supplied, manufactured, finished and assembled. The large vacuum vessel included in this contract shall achieve 1x10-6mbar(a) in normal operation. \nThe estimated value of the opportunity is: £400,000 - £500,000 excl. VAT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1688 EA1 Target Chamber",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of the design, analysis and manufacture an EA1 Target Chamber for EPAC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vacuum pumps"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7565200218"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67873",
      "name": "Alca Technology SRL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IT",
        "locality": "Schio",
        "postalCode": "36015",
        "countryName": "Italy",
        "streetAddress": "Via Lago di Garda, 130"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Alca Technology SRL"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56393",
      "name": "Uk Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uk Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67874",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harwell",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031467-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031467-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nProcurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=733098055\n GO Reference: GO-2022117-PRO-21377522",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Nov 2022 · 031467-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031467-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-07T16:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034c2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031467-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67873",
          "name": "Alca Technology SRL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of the design, analysis and manufacture an EA1 Target Chamber for EPAC.\nThis contract presents a package of work for the detail design, analysis and manufacture of a large vacuum vessel. It details the mechanical hardware to be supplied, manufactured, finished and assembled. The large vacuum vessel included in this contract shall achieve 1x10-6mbar(a) in normal operation. \nThe estimated value of the opportunity is: £400,000 - £500,000 excl. VAT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1688 EA1 Target Chamber",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of the design, analysis and manufacture an EA1 Target Chamber for EPAC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vacuum pumps"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7565200218"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67873",
      "name": "Alca Technology SRL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IT",
        "locality": "Schio",
        "postalCode": "36015",
        "countryName": "Italy",
        "streetAddress": "Via Lago di Garda, 130"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Alca Technology SRL"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56393",
      "name": "Uk Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uk Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67874",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harwell",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031467-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031467-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nProcurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=733098055\n GO Reference: GO-2022117-PRO-21377522",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jun 2022 · 017801-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017801-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-29T16:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034c2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of the design, analysis and manufacture an EA1 Target Chamber for EPAC.\nThis contract presents a package of work for the detail design, analysis and manufacture of a large vacuum vessel. It details the mechanical hardware to be supplied, manufactured, finished and assembled. The large vacuum vessel included in this contract shall achieve 1x10-6mbar(a) in normal operation. \nThe estimated value of the opportunity is: £400,000 - £500,000 excl. VAT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1688 EA1 Target Chamber",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-05T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-05T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of the design, analysis and manufacture an EA1 Target Chamber for EPAC.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-05T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vacuum pumps"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Vacuum-pumps./Y8CPMY69CJ",
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7565200218"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56393",
      "name": "Uk Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uk Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Vacuum-pumps./Y8CPMY69CJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y8CPMY69CJ\n GO Reference: GO-2022629-PRO-20518834",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}