Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
UKRI-1575 Amplifier Cooling System
Cooling and ventilation equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research and Innovation: "UKRI-1575 Amplifier Cooling System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research and Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research and Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research and Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 31 active published awards; 31 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research and Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Oct 2021, 12:15 BST | Last source update5 Oct 2021, 12:15 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCooling and ventilation equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cbf0 | ||
What is being bought
Cooling and ventilation equipment. UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI's) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is building an advanced laser system. This system will be assembled, tested and operated at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK. The laser system contains an amplifier head which requires helium gas to flow over optical elements to extract a heat load. The amplifier head will operate at ambient temperatures, so it is expected that the heat will be removed from the helium cooling fluid using a helium-to-water heat exchanger. The specification documentation describes the technical requirements for this cooling system.
The estimated value of the opportunity is £200,000.00 to £240,000.00 GBP excluding VAT.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Oct 2021, 12:15 BST - Status changed to complete
5 Oct 2021, 12:15 BST - Official notice release published
5 Oct 2021, 12:15 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Oct 2021, 12:15 BST - Published value updated to £240,000
23 Jul 2021, 16:15 BST - Status changed to active
23 Jul 2021, 16:15 BST - Official notice release published
23 Jul 2021, 16:15 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Sept 2021, 11:00 BST
23 Jul 2021, 16:15 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Jul 2021, 16:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCooling and ventilation equipment. UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI's) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is building an advanced laser system. This system will be assembled, tested and operated at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK. The laser system contains an amplifier head which requires helium gas to flow over optical elements to extract a heat load. The amplifier head will operate at ambient temperatures, so it is expected that the heat will be removed from the helium cooling fluid using a helium-to-water heat exchanger. The specification documentation describes the technical requirements for this cooling system. Please access Delta eSourcing via the provided link to view the full set of tender documentation. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6998ERGRF4Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Oct 2021, 12:15 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £231,523
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Green Resource Engineering Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £231,523 · signed 1 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research and Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-23328Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published