Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
For the purposes of this early market engagement, UKFE is seeking views from suppliers capable of providing embedded engineering and technical resources to support complex, safety-critical engineering programmes. The proposed framework is intended to provide access to specialist resource on a short- to medium-term basis, typically aligned to defined roles and project needs, rather than the delivery of discrete works packages. In all capability areas, UKFE is interested in understanding suppliers’ experience to operate within the UK regulatory, safety and assurance environment, and to provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel across a range of role seniorities. Detailed requirements will be refined following market engagement. Please see a further detailed scope within the attachment. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Engineering-services./KHNR372453 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KHNR372453
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering services, Engineering design services, Miscellaneous engineering services, Mechanical engineering services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Research and experimental development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,317 | 3 median · 31.7 average (829 of 3,317 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (923 of 3,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 727 | 2 median · 87.5 average (166 of 727 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (205 of 727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To respond to this MEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 5pm 23rd June 2026. Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. If you experience any difficulties with the portal, please contact the portal helpdesk helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com cc operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk. Information obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UKFE understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this MEN, please contact UKFE through the Delta portal. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the MEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement. | engagement | 23 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a81d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050506-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 15:32:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | planning | 050506-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050506-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T16:32:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a81d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-615",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKFE Embedded Engineering Resources Framework (UKFE EERF)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the purposes of this early market engagement, UKFE is seeking views from suppliers capable of providing embedded engineering and technical resources to support complex, safety-critical engineering programmes. The proposed framework is intended to provide access to specialist resource on a short- to medium-term basis, typically aligned to defined roles and project needs, rather than the delivery of discrete works packages. In all capability areas, UKFE is interested in understanding suppliers’ experience to operate within the UK regulatory, safety and assurance environment, and to provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel across a range of role seniorities. Detailed requirements will be refined following market engagement. Please see a further detailed scope within the attachment.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Engineering-services./KHNR372453\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KHNR372453",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STEP Operational Procurement Team",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050506-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050506-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T16:32:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this MEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 5pm 23rd June 2026. Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions.\nIf you experience any difficulties with the portal, please contact the portal helpdesk helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com cc operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk. Information obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UKFE understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this MEN, please contact UKFE through the Delta portal. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the MEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050506-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T16:32:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a81d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-615",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKFE Embedded Engineering Resources Framework (UKFE EERF)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the purposes of this early market engagement, UKFE is seeking views from suppliers capable of providing embedded engineering and technical resources to support complex, safety-critical engineering programmes. The proposed framework is intended to provide access to specialist resource on a short- to medium-term basis, typically aligned to defined roles and project needs, rather than the delivery of discrete works packages. In all capability areas, UKFE is interested in understanding suppliers’ experience to operate within the UK regulatory, safety and assurance environment, and to provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel across a range of role seniorities. Detailed requirements will be refined following market engagement. Please see a further detailed scope within the attachment.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Engineering-services./KHNR372453\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KHNR372453",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STEP Operational Procurement Team",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050506-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050506-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T16:32:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this MEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 5pm 23rd June 2026. Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions.\nIf you experience any difficulties with the portal, please contact the portal helpdesk helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com cc operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk. Information obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UKFE understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this MEN, please contact UKFE through the Delta portal. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the MEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}