Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) are undertaking the JET Decommissioning and Repurposing (JDR) programme, a multi-year programme in which the Joint European Torus (JET) fusion system will be decommissioned and key infrastructure is repurposed for further use. The JET tokamak, and the associated supporting systems, power supplies, diagnostic systems, and buildings represent a significant infrastructure for the JDR programme to handle. Due to the operation of a fusion system some materials require specialist management as either radioactive or chemically hazardous material. A key criteria for managing these materials is the storage of relevant information and the tracking of material. UKAEA are seeking a digital solution to aid with this information storage and tracking in the form of a material inventory system. Since the materials concerned will mostly be wastes, this is hence referred to as a ‘Waste Data System’ or ‘Waste Inventory System’ as is commonplace within the nuclear sector. UKAEA is a public body tasked with progressing fusion research and is hence free from excessive security considerations which often accompany sensitive nuclear materials associated with nuclear fission. UKAEA is seeking a design, build, host, and support contract for this system. It is expected that the design / build phase of the project is expected to consist of an initial period (~12 months), followed by a prolonged hosting and support functionality for an extended period. It is expected that this will be a combined period of up to 5 years. Please note the submission deadline for Stage 1 is 18/07/2025.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055213 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059825-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 15:00:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059825-2025 |
| 23 Jun 2025 | tender | 034530-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059825-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-25T16:00:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055213",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKAEA JET Decommissioning & Repurposing Waste Data System",
"value": {
"amount": 381339.29,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 457607.15
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial Term (Initial development of system to stable release – break clause at end of 25/26 FY) Up to 15 months from contract start Extension: Support and maintenance One year Additional extension: Support and maintenance 3 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059825-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059825-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T16:00:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZD-2991-PBZG",
"name": "Cyclife UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/JA193/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKAEA JET Decommissioning & Repurposing Waste Data System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) are undertaking the JET Decommissioning and Repurposing (JDR) programme, a multi-year programme in which the Joint European Torus (JET) fusion system will be decommissioned and key infrastructure is repurposed for further use. The JET tokamak, and the associated supporting systems, power supplies, diagnostic systems, and buildings represent a significant infrastructure for the JDR programme to handle. Due to the operation of a fusion system some materials require specialist management as either radioactive or chemically hazardous material. A key criteria for managing these materials is the storage of relevant information and the tracking of material. UKAEA are seeking a digital solution to aid with this information storage and tracking in the form of a material inventory system. Since the materials concerned will mostly be wastes, this is hence referred to as a ‘Waste Data System’ or ‘Waste Inventory System’ as is commonplace within the nuclear sector. UKAEA is a public body tasked with progressing fusion research and is hence free from excessive security considerations which often accompany sensitive nuclear materials associated with nuclear fission. UKAEA is seeking a design, build, host, and support contract for this system. It is expected that the design / build phase of the project is expected to consist of an initial period (~12 months), followed by a prolonged hosting and support functionality for an extended period. It is expected that this will be a combined period of up to 5 years. Please note the submission deadline for Stage 1 is 18/07/2025.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Swindells",
"email": "Jack.swindells@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235465318"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZD-2991-PBZG",
"name": "Cyclife UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lillyhall",
"postalCode": "CA144JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Josesph Noble Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZD-2991-PBZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.laker@cyclife-edf.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059825-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-25T16:00:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055213",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKAEA JET Decommissioning & Repurposing Waste Data System",
"value": {
"amount": 381339.29,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 457607.15
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial Term (Initial development of system to stable release – break clause at end of 25/26 FY) Up to 15 months from contract start Extension: Support and maintenance One year Additional extension: Support and maintenance 3 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059825-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059825-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T16:00:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZD-2991-PBZG",
"name": "Cyclife UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/JA193/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKAEA JET Decommissioning & Repurposing Waste Data System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) are undertaking the JET Decommissioning and Repurposing (JDR) programme, a multi-year programme in which the Joint European Torus (JET) fusion system will be decommissioned and key infrastructure is repurposed for further use. The JET tokamak, and the associated supporting systems, power supplies, diagnostic systems, and buildings represent a significant infrastructure for the JDR programme to handle. Due to the operation of a fusion system some materials require specialist management as either radioactive or chemically hazardous material. A key criteria for managing these materials is the storage of relevant information and the tracking of material. UKAEA are seeking a digital solution to aid with this information storage and tracking in the form of a material inventory system. Since the materials concerned will mostly be wastes, this is hence referred to as a ‘Waste Data System’ or ‘Waste Inventory System’ as is commonplace within the nuclear sector. UKAEA is a public body tasked with progressing fusion research and is hence free from excessive security considerations which often accompany sensitive nuclear materials associated with nuclear fission. UKAEA is seeking a design, build, host, and support contract for this system. It is expected that the design / build phase of the project is expected to consist of an initial period (~12 months), followed by a prolonged hosting and support functionality for an extended period. It is expected that this will be a combined period of up to 5 years. Please note the submission deadline for Stage 1 is 18/07/2025.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Swindells",
"email": "Jack.swindells@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235465318"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZD-2991-PBZG",
"name": "Cyclife UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lillyhall",
"postalCode": "CA144JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Josesph Noble Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZD-2991-PBZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.laker@cyclife-edf.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034530-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-23T18:16:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055213",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/JA193/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Please refer to Appendix 2 and 11 for Information on Extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Appendix 8"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Appendix 8"
},
{
"name": "Demonstration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Appendix 8"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKAEA JET Decommissioning & Repurposing Waste Data System",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "034530-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034530-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-23T18:16:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement process is being undertaken using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. This tender is being run as a two-stage process in order to down select to the preferred bidder. Bidders are required to submit their Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and tender response by the deadline of 18th July 2025. UKAEA will first assess the PSQ that is submitted for this contract. A bidder must meet all the requirements set out in the PSQ (also known as the Conditions of Participation). Stage 1 - Bidders who meet the PSQ requirements will have their tender submission evaluated by the tender evaluation panel for this contract. UKAEA will shortlist the top three bidders to demonstrate their system. Stage 2 - This stage will include an invitation for shortlisted bidders to demonstrate their system and outline any plans to meet the full requirements of the contract. This stage will be scored, and the score will be added to the bidder’s Stage 1 tender score. The combined score will contribute to the final tender evaluation for this contract. The Bidder with the highest score will be awarded the contract."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) are undertaking the JET Decommissioning and Repurposing (JDR) programme, a multi-year programme in which the Joint European Torus (JET) fusion system will be decommissioned and key infrastructure is repurposed for further use. The JET tokamak, and the associated supporting systems, power supplies, diagnostic systems, and buildings represent a significant infrastructure for the JDR programme to handle. Due to the operation of a fusion system some materials require specialist management as either radioactive or chemically hazardous material. A key criteria for managing these materials is the storage of relevant information and the tracking of material. UKAEA are seeking a digital solution to aid with this information storage and tracking in the form of a material inventory system. Since the materials concerned will mostly be wastes, this is hence referred to as a ‘Waste Data System’ or ‘Waste Inventory System’ as is commonplace within the nuclear sector. UKAEA is a public body tasked with progressing fusion research and is hence free from excessive security considerations which often accompany sensitive nuclear materials associated with nuclear fission. UKAEA is seeking a design, build, host, and support contract for this system. It is expected that the design / build phase of the project is expected to consist of an initial period (~12 months), followed by a prolonged hosting and support functionality for an extended period. It is expected that this will be a combined period of up to 5 years. Please note the submission deadline for Stage 1 is 18/07/2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to Appendix 11 of the tender pack."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-11T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95255&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Swindells",
"email": "Jack.swindells@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235465318"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}