UKAEA - HyDUS - RFI for Hydrogen Compressor
What is being bought
The HyDUS initiative is an energy-storage demonstration project in which UKAEA is a key collaborator alongside other organisations. The technical process requires a hydrogen compressor to recover high-purity hydrogen from initial pressures down to ~0.1bara and compress it for storage at 10-20 bara. UKAEA are seeking to engage with manufacturers/suppliers of hydrogen compressors to understand the operating requirements and abilities of these units. Expressions of interest are sought via this Prior Information Notice
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Gas compressors (42123100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 79 | 2 median · 2.5 average (20 of 79 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (22 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03941e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002836-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 30 2023 16:39:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2023 | tenderUpdate | 002836-2023 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | planning | 036529-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002836-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-30T16:39:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03941e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T-PJP234-22",
"title": "UKAEA - HyDUS - RFI for Hydrogen Compressor",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Closing date for questionnaire changed to 14 Feb 2023"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The HyDUS initiative is an energy-storage demonstration project in which UKAEA is a key\ncollaborator alongside other organisations. The technical process requires a hydrogen\ncompressor to recover high-purity hydrogen from initial pressures down to ~0.1bara and\ncompress it for storage at 10-20 bara. UKAEA are seeking to engage with\nmanufacturers/suppliers of hydrogen compressors to understand the operating requirements\nand abilities of these units. Expressions of interest are sought via this Prior Information\nNotice",
"classification": {
"id": "42123100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas compressors"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Perkins",
"email": "phil.perkins@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467147"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jan 2023 · 002836-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002836-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-30T16:39:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03941e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T-PJP234-22",
"title": "UKAEA - HyDUS - RFI for Hydrogen Compressor",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Closing date for questionnaire changed to 14 Feb 2023"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The HyDUS initiative is an energy-storage demonstration project in which UKAEA is a key\ncollaborator alongside other organisations. The technical process requires a hydrogen\ncompressor to recover high-purity hydrogen from initial pressures down to ~0.1bara and\ncompress it for storage at 10-20 bara. UKAEA are seeking to engage with\nmanufacturers/suppliers of hydrogen compressors to understand the operating requirements\nand abilities of these units. Expressions of interest are sought via this Prior Information\nNotice",
"classification": {
"id": "42123100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas compressors"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Perkins",
"email": "phil.perkins@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467147"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Dec 2022 · 036529-2022 · planning
{
"id": "036529-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-23T12:24:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03941e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T-PJP234-22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The HyDUS initiative is an energy-storage demonstration project in which UKAEA is a key\ncollaborator alongside other organisations. The technical process requires a hydrogen\ncompressor to recover high-purity hydrogen from initial pressures down to ~0.1bara and\ncompress it for storage at 10-20 bara. UKAEA are seeking to engage with\nmanufacturers/suppliers of hydrogen compressors to understand the operating requirements\nand abilities of these units. Expressions of interest are sought via this Prior Information\nNotice"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps and compressors"
},
{
"id": "42123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressors"
},
{
"id": "42123100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas compressors"
},
{
"id": "42123200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rotary compressors"
},
{
"id": "42123500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Turbo-compressors"
},
{
"id": "42123600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reciprocating displacement compressors"
},
{
"id": "42123700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Centrifugal compressors"
},
{
"id": "24111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrogen"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKAEA - HyDUS - RFI for Hydrogen Compressor",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The HyDUS initiative is an energy-storage demonstration project in which UKAEA is a key\ncollaborator alongside other organisations. The technical process requires a hydrogen\ncompressor to recover high-purity hydrogen from initial pressures down to ~0.1bara and\ncompress it for storage at 10-20 bara. UKAEA are seeking to engage with\nmanufacturers/suppliers of hydrogen compressors to understand the operating requirements\nand abilities of these units. Expressions of interest are sought via this Prior Information\nNotice",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42123100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas compressors"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/55666",
"name": "Phil Perkins",
"email": "phil.perkins@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467147"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}