← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

UK5 - Transparency Notice Template

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Network Rail Infrastructure Limited intends to directly award a contract to enhance the positional accuracy across the entire Ultrasonic Testing Unit (UTU) fleet. The goal is to achieve consistent and reliable positioning across all UK railway lines and at all times of day. In addition to improving vehicle positioning, Network Rail Infrastructure Limited is also seeking to enhance the accuracy of track defect location data, enabling rail testers to navigate directly to the precise location of identified defects.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRailLoc and Fault Navigator have been operating on Network Rail’s infrastructure for some time now. In light of the Infrastructure Monitoring Core Service tender (end to end Infrastructure Monitoring (IM) solution to replace life expired dedicated IM fleet), a decision has been taken to continue with existing infrastructure monitoring technologies for the current IM fleet.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c8c4
Latest release ID065703-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 14:18:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate065703-2026
13 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate065411-2026
10 Jul 2026award, contract065274-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T15:18:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4759510,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5711412
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065703-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065703-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T15:18:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC515025",
          "name": "Machines With Vision Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8c4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice Template",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited intends to directly award a contract to enhance the positional accuracy across the entire Ultrasonic Testing Unit (UTU) fleet. The goal is to achieve consistent and reliable positioning across all UK railway lines and at all times of day.\nIn addition to improving vehicle positioning, Network Rail Infrastructure Limited is also seeking to enhance the accuracy of track defect location data, enabling rail testers to navigate directly to the precise location of identified defects.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "RailLoc and Fault Navigator have been operating on Network Rail’s infrastructure for some time now.\nIn light of the Infrastructure Monitoring Core Service tender (end to end Infrastructure Monitoring (IM) solution to replace life expired dedicated IM fleet), a decision has been taken to continue with existing infrastructure monitoring technologies for the current IM fleet.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateservices@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC515025",
      "name": "Machines With Vision Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argyle House, 3 Lady Lawson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC515025",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@machineswithvision.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065703-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "065703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T15:18:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4759510,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5711412
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065703-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065703-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T15:18:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC515025",
          "name": "Machines With Vision Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8c4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice Template",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited intends to directly award a contract to enhance the positional accuracy across the entire Ultrasonic Testing Unit (UTU) fleet. The goal is to achieve consistent and reliable positioning across all UK railway lines and at all times of day.\nIn addition to improving vehicle positioning, Network Rail Infrastructure Limited is also seeking to enhance the accuracy of track defect location data, enabling rail testers to navigate directly to the precise location of identified defects.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "RailLoc and Fault Navigator have been operating on Network Rail’s infrastructure for some time now.\nIn light of the Infrastructure Monitoring Core Service tender (end to end Infrastructure Monitoring (IM) solution to replace life expired dedicated IM fleet), a decision has been taken to continue with existing infrastructure monitoring technologies for the current IM fleet.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateservices@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC515025",
      "name": "Machines With Vision Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argyle House, 3 Lady Lawson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC515025",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@machineswithvision.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jul 2026 · 065411-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "065411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T08:42:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4487538,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5385046
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065411-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065411-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T08:42:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC515025",
          "name": "Machines With Vision Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-03T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8c4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice Template",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited intends to directly award a contract to enhance the positional accuracy across the entire Ultrasonic Testing Unit (UTU) fleet. The goal is to achieve consistent and reliable positioning across all UK railway lines and at all times of day.\nIn addition to improving vehicle positioning, Network Rail Infrastructure Limited is also seeking to enhance the accuracy of track defect location data, enabling rail testers to navigate directly to the precise location of identified defects.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "RailLoc and Fault Navigator have been operating on Network Rail’s infrastructure for some time now.\nIn light of the Infrastructure Monitoring Core Service tender (end to end Infrastructure Monitoring (IM) solution to replace life expired dedicated IM fleet), a decision has been taken to continue with existing infrastructure monitoring technologies for the current IM fleet.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateservices@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC515025",
      "name": "Machines With Vision Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argyle House, 3 Lady Lawson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC515025",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@machineswithvision.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jul 2026 · 065274-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065274-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T15:18:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5439440,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6527328
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065274-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065274-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:18:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC515025",
          "name": "Machines With Vision Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8c4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice Template",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited intends to directly award a contract to enhance the positional accuracy across the entire Ultrasonic Testing Unit (UTU) fleet. The goal is to achieve consistent and reliable positioning across all UK railway lines and at all times of day.\nIn addition to improving vehicle positioning, Network Rail Infrastructure Limited is also seeking to enhance the accuracy of track defect location data, enabling rail testers to navigate directly to the precise location of identified defects.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "RailLoc and Fault Navigator have been operating on Network Rail’s infrastructure for some time now.\nIn light of the Infrastructure Monitoring Core Service tender (end to end Infrastructure Monitoring (IM) solution to replace life expired dedicated IM fleet), a decision has been taken to continue with existing infrastructure monitoring technologies for the current IM fleet.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateservices@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC515025",
      "name": "Machines With Vision Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argyle House, 3 Lady Lawson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC515025",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@machineswithvision.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}