← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

UK4 Tender Notice: Support and Maintenance of the Sovereign Base Areas ANPR System

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£568,000
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Sovereign Base Areas (SBA) Police wish to appoint a third-party contractor to provide support, maintenance and software maintenance services for the SBA Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) system in Cyprus. The requirement includes preventative and corrective maintenance, technical support, software updates, fault diagnosis, and resolution, and associated engineering services necessary to maintain the operational effectiveness of the existing ANPR estate. The Contract will also provide for the installation of a small number of additional ANPR cameras and the supply of associated equipment to support future expansion of the estate.

Delivery location

CY, CY

Categories

Road traffic-control equipment 34923000Traffic-monitoring equipment 34970000Speed camera equipment 34971000Installation of traffic monitoring equipment 45316210Software maintenance and repair services 72267000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£568,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical Capability and Social Value — Tenderers shall complete the Technical Envelope within the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). Responses will be evaluated against the published award criteria and will assess the Tenderer's technical capability to deliver the Contract together with their proposed Social Value commitments. (60%)
Cost — Tenderers shall be required to complete the Commercial Envelope within the MOD's Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). Responses will be evaluated using the pricing methodology published within the Invitation to Tender (ITT). (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road traffic-control equipment, Traffic-monitoring equipment, Installation of traffic monitoring equipment, Speed camera equipment, Software maintenance and repair servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road traffic-control equipment (34923000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,0893 median · 24 average (1,168 of 3,089 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,288 of 3,089 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer36Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: CY141 median · 1.6 average (12 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1893 median · 3 average (5 of 189 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 189 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationalePre-market engagement was not undertaken for this procurement. The requirement relates to the ongoing support and maintenance of an established ANPR system and the Authority possessed sufficient understanding of both the requirement and the relevant supplier market to develop the procurement strategy, specification and evaluation criteria without further market engagement being necessary.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e1dd
Latest release ID076442-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 16:33:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076442-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTenders must be submitted electronically via the Ministry of Defence's eSourcing portal, the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). Suppliers not already registered on the DSP may register using the following link: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?_ncp=1764765533529.624381-1 The Authority will only accept Tenders submitted through the DSP. Hard copy Tenders, digital media submissions (including CD, DVD, USB or similar media), and Tenders submitted by email will not be accepted and may be excluded from participation in this procurement. The ITT can be located on the DSP here: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/66100223019FF1A261BD The PSQ can be located on the DSP here: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/90623715019FCC90FDC0
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£568,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026tender076442-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T17:33:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715886471",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 568000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 568000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability and Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Tenderers shall complete the Technical Envelope within the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). Responses will be evaluated against the published award criteria and will assess the Tenderer's technical capability to deliver the Contract together with their proposed Social Value commitments."
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Tenderers shall be required to complete the Commercial Envelope within the MOD's Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). Responses will be evaluated using the pricing methodology published within the Invitation to Tender (ITT)."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Tenderers are required to complete a Procurement Specific Questionnaire that will assess their legal, financial and organisational capabilities to ensure they are suitable and eligible to participate in this procurement."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The procurement includes minimum participation requirements relating to electronic trading capability and cyber security. Tenderers must be capable of transacting electronically with the Ministry of Defence using Exostar and CP&F and must be capable of demonstrating compliance with Defence Standard 05-138, Issue 4 for Cyber Risk Level 1 contracts.\nDefence Standard 05-138 is publicly available for review and a URL is provided below for information only: \nhttps://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/669923b249b9c0597fdaff90/Defence_Standard_05-138__Issue_4_-_cyber_security_for_defence_suppliers.pdf"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CY",
            "country": "CY",
            "countryName": "Cyprus"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34971000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Speed camera equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK4 Tender Notice: Support and Maintenance of the Sovereign Base Areas ANPR System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 568000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 568000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "076442-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076442-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T17:33:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Sovereign Base Areas (SBA) Police wish to appoint a third-party contractor to provide support, maintenance and software maintenance services for the SBA Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) system in Cyprus. The requirement includes preventative and corrective maintenance, technical support, software updates, fault diagnosis, and resolution, and associated engineering services necessary to maintain the operational effectiveness of the existing ANPR estate. The Contract will also provide for the installation of a small number of additional ANPR cameras and the supply of associated equipment to support future expansion of the estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Ministry of Defence's eSourcing portal, the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). Suppliers not already registered on the DSP may register using the following link: \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?_ncp=1764765533529.624381-1\nThe Authority will only accept Tenders submitted through the DSP. Hard copy Tenders, digital media submissions (including CD, DVD, USB or similar media), and Tenders submitted by email will not be accepted and may be excluded from participation in this procurement.\nThe ITT can be located on the DSP here: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/66100223019FF1A261BD\nThe PSQ can be located on the DSP here: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/90623715019FCC90FDC0",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "country": "CY",
        "locality": "Episkopi",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "HQ BFC, Episkopi Station, BFPO 53"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel Hunt",
        "email": "samuel.hunt129@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pre-market engagement was not undertaken for this procurement. The requirement relates to the ongoing support and maintenance of an established ANPR system and the Authority possessed sufficient understanding of both the requirement and the relevant supplier market to develop the procurement strategy, specification and evaluation criteria without further market engagement being necessary."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076442-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "076442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T17:33:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715886471",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 568000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 568000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability and Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Tenderers shall complete the Technical Envelope within the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). Responses will be evaluated against the published award criteria and will assess the Tenderer's technical capability to deliver the Contract together with their proposed Social Value commitments."
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Tenderers shall be required to complete the Commercial Envelope within the MOD's Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). Responses will be evaluated using the pricing methodology published within the Invitation to Tender (ITT)."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Tenderers are required to complete a Procurement Specific Questionnaire that will assess their legal, financial and organisational capabilities to ensure they are suitable and eligible to participate in this procurement."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The procurement includes minimum participation requirements relating to electronic trading capability and cyber security. Tenderers must be capable of transacting electronically with the Ministry of Defence using Exostar and CP&F and must be capable of demonstrating compliance with Defence Standard 05-138, Issue 4 for Cyber Risk Level 1 contracts.\nDefence Standard 05-138 is publicly available for review and a URL is provided below for information only: \nhttps://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/669923b249b9c0597fdaff90/Defence_Standard_05-138__Issue_4_-_cyber_security_for_defence_suppliers.pdf"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CY",
            "country": "CY",
            "countryName": "Cyprus"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34971000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Speed camera equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK4 Tender Notice: Support and Maintenance of the Sovereign Base Areas ANPR System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 568000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 568000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "076442-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076442-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T17:33:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Sovereign Base Areas (SBA) Police wish to appoint a third-party contractor to provide support, maintenance and software maintenance services for the SBA Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) system in Cyprus. The requirement includes preventative and corrective maintenance, technical support, software updates, fault diagnosis, and resolution, and associated engineering services necessary to maintain the operational effectiveness of the existing ANPR estate. The Contract will also provide for the installation of a small number of additional ANPR cameras and the supply of associated equipment to support future expansion of the estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Ministry of Defence's eSourcing portal, the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). Suppliers not already registered on the DSP may register using the following link: \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?_ncp=1764765533529.624381-1\nThe Authority will only accept Tenders submitted through the DSP. Hard copy Tenders, digital media submissions (including CD, DVD, USB or similar media), and Tenders submitted by email will not be accepted and may be excluded from participation in this procurement.\nThe ITT can be located on the DSP here: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/66100223019FF1A261BD\nThe PSQ can be located on the DSP here: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/90623715019FCC90FDC0",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "country": "CY",
        "locality": "Episkopi",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "HQ BFC, Episkopi Station, BFPO 53"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel Hunt",
        "email": "samuel.hunt129@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pre-market engagement was not undertaken for this procurement. The requirement relates to the ongoing support and maintenance of an established ANPR system and the Authority possessed sufficient understanding of both the requirement and the relevant supplier market to develop the procurement strategy, specification and evaluation criteria without further market engagement being necessary."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}