Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
UK4 Tender Notice - CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE’S HOMECARE, PASSENGER ASSISTANCE AND COMMUNITY CARE OPEN FRAMEWORK
Child daycare services
Daycare services for disabled children and young people
Health and social work services
+4 more
Published value
£30,558,982
Submission deadline 1 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Westminster City Council: "UK4 Tender Notice - CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE’S HOMECARE, PASSENGER ASSISTANCE AND COMMUNITY CARE OPEN FRAMEWORK". Published status: active. Published value: £30,558,982. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Westminster City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 1 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £30,558,982 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Westminster City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Westminster City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Connect Lettings & Property Management LtdTop vendor: 46.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 108 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Connect Lettings & Property Management Ltd | 1 win | £20,820,846 |
| Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited | 1 win | £4,453,322 |
| Health Vision | 3 wins | £3,787,589 |
| National House-Building Council | 1 win | £3,458,183 |
| Sage Care Limited | 2 wins | £2,786,369 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWestminster City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Oct 2025, 10:51 GMT | Last source update30 Oct 2025, 10:51 GMT | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationChild daycare services, Daycare services for disabled children and young people, Health and social work services, Non-scheduled passenger transport, Social work services with accommodation, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Welfare services for disabled people | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d6ed | ||
What is being bought
The London Boroughs of Kensington & Chelsea and The City of Westminster are seeking to establish a Framework agreement for Children and Young People’s Home Care, Passenger Assistance and Community Care. THe aim of this procurement is to provide access to high quality and responsive services which are available in the local area whilst providing opportunities for children and young people to thrive, whether in education, employment, independent living, or community participation. We want to enable our children and young people to realise their ambitions, overcome their concerns and to have the skills and opportunities they need to live happy and fulfilled lives.
Please note, Prior Information Notice 2024/S 000-041245 was under the PCR2015, and as such, there is no linked UK3 Notice for this procurement.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £30,558,982
30 Oct 2025, 10:51 GMT - Status changed to active
30 Oct 2025, 10:51 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Oct 2025, 10:51 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 1 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
30 Oct 2025, 10:51 GMT - Buyer information updated
30 Oct 2025, 10:51 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #Lot 1Community SupportactivePublished value£30,558,982One-to-one community access, personal careContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #Lot 2Overnight CareactivePublished value£30,558,982Respite in regulated settingsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #Lot 3Day-Time Home Care ServiceactivePublished value£30,558,982Weekend/holiday group and individual supportContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #Lot 4Passenger AssistanceactivePublished value£30,558,982Passenger support for education and respite accessContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #Lot 5Support for Children with Complex NeedsactivePublished value£30,558,982Enhanced staffing and specialist training (e.g. PEG feeding, epilepsy)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Oct 2025, 10:51 GMT - Submission deadline
1 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Westminster City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 30 Oct 2025, 10:51 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published