Lot 1
No lot description published.
Delivery of Operations & Maintenance (O&M) of Network Rail's Materials Delivery Fleets. 1. Aggregates, Sleepers, Materials & Recycling (ASMR) Fleet 2. Rail Delivery Fleet (RDF) 3. O&M Switch & Crossing (S&C) Fleet Network Rails depots will be used to provide the services, inlcuding Holgate, Beeston, Scunthorpe and Eastleigh. The O&M of the fleets is critical to maintaining and renewing railway infrastructure. Its performance directly influences passenger experience. Investment in fleet reliability and innovation is essential for delivering a safe, punctual, and sustainable passenger experience. 1. Efficient delivery to prevents overruns during engineering works, avoiding delays, cancellations & costs. 2. Well-managed fleets ensure planned works finish on time, minimising inconvenience & reducing long-term disruption. 3. Enhances passenger safety and comfort.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock, Reconditioning services of rolling stock | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock (50222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,272 | 4 median · 20.5 average (1,840 of 5,272 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (2,061 of 5,272 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 951 | 5 median · 71 average (282 of 951 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (349 of 951 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 136 | 39 median · 39 average (1 of 136 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All suppliers under the following RISQS codes were approached: E.G.3 Freight Wagons E.G.4 Rail Delivery / Collection Vehicles E.G.5 Ballast / Spoil Wagons E.H.1 Infrastructure Maintenance, Renewal & Incident Machines The suppliers were asked to complete a Microsoft Form covering questions regarding: 1. TUPE 2. Contract Term Length inlcuding the use of a break clause 3. Sustainability and Environmental benefits 4. Lotting Structure (Various proposals) The ME took place prior to this notice due to timescales of RISQS PA23 implelemnttion with Network Rail. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0674c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027775-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 10:50:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £178,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | planning | 027775-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027775-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T10:50:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
},
{
"id": "50224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - Operation & Maintenance of Materials Delivery Fleets",
"value": {
"amount": 178400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214080000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Delivery of Operations & Maintenance (O&M) of Network Rail's Materials Delivery Fleets.\n1. Aggregates, Sleepers, Materials & Recycling (ASMR) Fleet\n2. Rail Delivery Fleet (RDF)\n3. O&M Switch & Crossing (S&C) Fleet\nNetwork Rails depots will be used to provide the services, inlcuding Holgate, Beeston, Scunthorpe and Eastleigh. \nThe O&M of the fleets is critical to maintaining and renewing railway infrastructure. Its performance directly influences passenger experience. Investment in fleet reliability and innovation is essential for delivering a safe, punctual, and sustainable passenger experience.\n1. Efficient delivery to prevents overruns during engineering works, avoiding delays, cancellations & costs.\n2. Well-managed fleets ensure planned works finish on time, minimising inconvenience & reducing long-term disruption.\n3. Enhances passenger safety and comfort.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Ward",
"email": "clare.ward@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "07734 646520"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027775-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027775-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T10:50:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"description": "All suppliers under the following RISQS codes were approached: \nE.G.3 Freight Wagons\nE.G.4 Rail Delivery / Collection Vehicles\nE.G.5 Ballast / Spoil Wagons\nE.H.1 Infrastructure Maintenance, Renewal & Incident Machines\nThe suppliers were asked to complete a Microsoft Form covering questions regarding:\n1. TUPE\n2. Contract Term Length inlcuding the use of a break clause\n3. Sustainability and Environmental benefits\n4. Lotting Structure (Various proposals)\nThe ME took place prior to this notice due to timescales of RISQS PA23 implelemnttion with Network Rail."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027775-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T10:50:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
},
{
"id": "50224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - Operation & Maintenance of Materials Delivery Fleets",
"value": {
"amount": 178400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214080000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Delivery of Operations & Maintenance (O&M) of Network Rail's Materials Delivery Fleets.\n1. Aggregates, Sleepers, Materials & Recycling (ASMR) Fleet\n2. Rail Delivery Fleet (RDF)\n3. O&M Switch & Crossing (S&C) Fleet\nNetwork Rails depots will be used to provide the services, inlcuding Holgate, Beeston, Scunthorpe and Eastleigh. \nThe O&M of the fleets is critical to maintaining and renewing railway infrastructure. Its performance directly influences passenger experience. Investment in fleet reliability and innovation is essential for delivering a safe, punctual, and sustainable passenger experience.\n1. Efficient delivery to prevents overruns during engineering works, avoiding delays, cancellations & costs.\n2. Well-managed fleets ensure planned works finish on time, minimising inconvenience & reducing long-term disruption.\n3. Enhances passenger safety and comfort.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Ward",
"email": "clare.ward@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "07734 646520"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027775-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027775-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T10:50:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"description": "All suppliers under the following RISQS codes were approached: \nE.G.3 Freight Wagons\nE.G.4 Rail Delivery / Collection Vehicles\nE.G.5 Ballast / Spoil Wagons\nE.H.1 Infrastructure Maintenance, Renewal & Incident Machines\nThe suppliers were asked to complete a Microsoft Form covering questions regarding:\n1. TUPE\n2. Contract Term Length inlcuding the use of a break clause\n3. Sustainability and Environmental benefits\n4. Lotting Structure (Various proposals)\nThe ME took place prior to this notice due to timescales of RISQS PA23 implelemnttion with Network Rail."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}