← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UK Government Sentencing Act and Devolved Services

Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government →

BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of the contract is two-fold. Firstly, to estimate demand and cost for devolved services that interface with justice-related functions for the period 2015 to 2025. Secondly, to estimate the impact of the UK Government’s Sentencing Act on demand and cost for devolved services that interface with justice-related functions for the period 2026 to 2036. The contract will produce the following outputs: a logic model, presentation of interim findings, and a final report.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UK Government Sentencing Act and Devolved Services

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0673db
Latest release ID027319-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 13:09:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027319-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027319-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T13:09:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
          "name": "Alma Economics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C349/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK Government Sentencing Act and Devolved Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the contract is two-fold. Firstly, to estimate demand and cost for devolved services that interface with justice-related functions for the period 2015 to 2025. Secondly, to estimate the impact of the UK Government’s Sentencing Act on demand and cost for devolved services that interface with justice-related functions for the period 2026 to 2036. The contract will produce the following outputs: a logic model, presentation of interim findings, and a final report.  ",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gareth Curless",
        "email": "gareth.curless@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
      "name": "Alma Economics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 3PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 Tanner Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@almaeconomics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UK Government Sentencing Act and Devolved Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95999.99
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 month time only extension, no additional funds available."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027319-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027319-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:09:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027319-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027319-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T13:09:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
          "name": "Alma Economics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C349/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK Government Sentencing Act and Devolved Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the contract is two-fold. Firstly, to estimate demand and cost for devolved services that interface with justice-related functions for the period 2015 to 2025. Secondly, to estimate the impact of the UK Government’s Sentencing Act on demand and cost for devolved services that interface with justice-related functions for the period 2026 to 2036. The contract will produce the following outputs: a logic model, presentation of interim findings, and a final report.  ",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gareth Curless",
        "email": "gareth.curless@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
      "name": "Alma Economics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 3PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 Tanner Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@almaeconomics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UK Government Sentencing Act and Devolved Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95999.99
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 month time only extension, no additional funds available."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027319-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027319-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:09:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}